49th Targa Florio 1965
Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie

 

Date: May 5, hot and sunny Fastest Practice Lap:  
Track Length: 72 km Fastest Lap: Nino Vaccarella, Ferrari, 39:21.0 = 109.784 km/h on lap 2
Attendance: over 250 000    
Entries:   Distance: 10 laps = 720 km
Practiced: 66 Average Speed: 102.563 km/h
Starters: 59 Organiser:  
Classified: 30 - 5 outside time limit * Class winners  
* Class Winners      

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Time
Laps
Reason out
1 1* 198 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 275 P2
Nino Vaccarella, I
Lorenzo Bandini, I
3285 V12 P 7:01:12.4  
2 2* 182 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/906 Berg Spyder (906 engine, 904 chassis)
Colin Davis, GB
Gerhard Mitter, D
DNS Jo Bonnier, S
DNS Graham Hill, GB
1991 F8 P 7:05:34.0  
3 3 176 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/6
Umberto Maglioli, I
Herbert Linge, D
1991 F6 P 7:06:58.0  
4 4 174 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904/8 Coupe
Jo Bonnier, S
Graham Hill, GB
DNS Colin Davis, GB
DNS Gerhard Mitter, D
2000 F8 P 7:10:08.0  
5 5* 94 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904 GTS
Günther Klass, D
Comte Antonio Pucci, I
1967 F4 GT 7:11:07.0  
6 6 152 Abarth & Cie, I
Abarth 1600 OT Spyder
Hans Herrmann, D
Leo Cella, I
1600 S4 P 7:17:23.0  
7 7 70 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ '64
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
Jean Rolland, F
1570 S4 S 7:26:33.0  
8 8* 132 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus, I
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Luigi 'Gigi' Taverna, I
Oddone Sigala, I
3285 V12 Nat. GT 7:37:15.0  
9 9 58 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Guiseppe Sirugo, I
Vincenzo Arena, I
1570 S4 S 7:45:43.8  
10 10* 26 Abarth & Cie, I
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero TwinCam
Salvatore Calascibetta, I
Guiseppe Virgilio, I
1300 S4 GT 7:47:12.8  
11 11 44 Dick Jacobs / British Motor Corporation, GB
MG Midget
Andrew Hedges, GB
Paddy Hopkirk, IRL
1300 S4 GT 7:48:17.0  
12 12 118 Scuderia Pegaso
Ferrari 250 GTO '64
Clemente Ravetto, I
Prince (of Giardinielli) Gaetano Starrabba, I
2953 V12 Nat.
GT
7:50:52.2  
13 13 22 Société Automobiles Alpine
Alpine A110 - Renault Gordini
Roger Delageneste, F
Jean Vinatier, F
1300? S4 GT 7:51:54.4  
14 14 136 Antonio Nicodemi
Ferrari 250 LM
Prince Antonio Nicodemi, I
Count Francesco Lessona, I
3285 V12 Nat.
GT
7:57:02.0  
15 15 154 British Motor Corporation, GB
Austin-Healey Sprite Spider
Rauno Aaltonen, SF
Clive Baker, GB
1293 S4 P 9  
16 16 192 Vita Foam Racing Team
Sunbeam Tiger - Ford Cobra/Lotus
Peter Harper, GB
Rev. Rupert Jones, GB
4261 V8 P 9  
17 17 54 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
(Autodelta SpA ?)
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Girolamo Capra, I
Maurizio Pinchetti, I
1570 S4 GT 9  
18 18 162 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
ASA RB613 1000 Coupé
Giorgio Pianta, I
Giorgio Bassi, I
1600?
1292?
S4?
S6?
P 9  
19 19 178 HF Squadra Corse, I
Lancia Fulvia HF Zagato PT (Flavia ?)
Claudio Magioli, I
Marco 'Marty' Crosina, I
1298 V4 P 9  
20 20 24 Sagittario
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Pietro Laureati, I
Carlo Fabri, I
1300 S4 GT 9  
21 21 168 British Motor Corporation, GB
Austin-Healey 3000 Hardtop
Timo Mäkinen, SF
Paul Hawkins, AUS
2912 S6 P
GT?
9  
22 22 12 Alfonso Merendino
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Alfonso Merendino, I
Emanuele Trapani, I
"Joselito", I
1290 S4 GT 9  
23 23 158 Scuderia Sant Ambroeus
ASA RB613 1000 Coupé
Guiseppe Bardini, I
"Kim", I
1600?
1292?
S4?
S6?
P 9  
24 24 56 Apulia
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Paolo Gargano, I
Ludovico Denza, I
1570 S4 GT 9  
25 25 60 Apulia
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Giorgio Benini, I
G. Frola, I
1570 S4 GT 9  
26 26 34 Aretusa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Vincenzo Messina, I
Gianni Carpinteri, I
1290 S4 GT 9  
27 27 2 Société Automobiles Alpine
Alpine A110 - Renault
Claude Sage, CH
Joseph Thomas, F
DNS André Guilhaudin, F
1150 S4 GT 9  
28 28 48 "The Tortoise"
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
"The Tortoise", I
"Ben Hur", I
1290 S4 GT 9  
29 29 14 Scuderia Pegaso
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Pietro Lo Piccolo, I
Salvatore Sutera, I
1290 S4 GT 9  
30 30 112 A. Bossa
Ferrari 250 GTO
Luigi Mosca, I
Tullio Sergio Marchesi, I
"Ulisse", I
2953 V12 S 9  
                   
31 NC 184 Scuderia Pegaso
Ferrari 250 LM
Franco Tagliavia, I
Silvestre Semilia, I
2953 V12 P 8 Outside time limit
32 NC 106 Scuderia Pegaso
Lancia Flaminia
Mario Raimondo, I
Gaetano Lo Iacono, I
3000 V6 GT 8 Outside time limit
33 NC 196 SpA Ferrari SEFAC
Ferrari 275 GTB
Giampiero Biscaldi, I
Bruno Deserti, I
3285 V12 P 8 Outside time limit
                   
34 DNF 194 Ford Advanced Vehicles
Ford GT40 Roadster
Bob Bondurant, USA
Sir John Whitmore, GB
4700 V8 P 8 Accident
35 DNF 138 Jolly Club / Sergio Bettoja, I
(Ferrari semi-works)
Ferrari 250 LM Coupé
Andrea de Adamich, I
Mario Casoni, I
Sergio Bettoja, I
3286 V12 Nat.
GT
8 Battery
36 DNF 116 Robert Blouin, B
Ferrari 250 GT Lusso
Robert Blouin, B
Jean-Claude Sauer, F
2953 V12 GT 7 Outside time limit
37 DNF 4 Antonio Petruzzi, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Antonio Petruzzi, I
Antonio Porro, I
1290 S4 GT 6  
38 DNF 28 Abarth & Cie,
Abarth-Simca 1300 GT TwinCam
Angelo Giliberti, I
André Knörr, CH
1300 S4 GT 6 Accident, fire
39 DNF 64 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ/2
Roberto Bussinello, I
Nino Todaro, I
1570 S4 GT 6 Accident
40 DNF 204 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 275 P2
Jean Guichet, F
Giancarlo Baghetti, I
3285 V12 P 6 Short cut
41 DNF 16 Scuderia Pegaso
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Francesco Santoro, I
Vincenzo Mirto Randazzo, I
1290 S4 GT 5  
42 DNF 30 Scuderia Etna
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Alfio Gamberto, I
Angelo Bonaccorsi, I
1300 S4 GT 5  
43 DNF 36 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Mauro Battista, I
Alfio Monaco, I
1290 S4 GT 5  
44 DNF 114 Scuderia Pegaso
Ferrari 330 LM/GTO
Ignazio Capuano, I
Ferdinando Latteri, I
"Pugacioff"
3978 V12 GT 5  
45 DNF 20 Guido Garufi
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Guido Garufi, I
Antonio di Salvo, I
1300 S4 GT 4  
46 DNF 72 Salvatore Panepinto
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Salvatore Panepinto, I
"Donar",
Guiseppe Parla, I
1570 S4 GT 4  
47 DNF 140 Cesare Toppetti
Ferrari 250 (275) LM
Cesare Toppetti, I
Maurizio Grana, I
  V12 Nat
GT
4 Accident
48 DNF 164 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine M65 - Renault
Mauro Bianchi, B
Henri Grandsire, F
1147 S4 P 4 Accident, fire
49 DNF 166 Autodelta SpA
Alfa Romeo GTA
Alessandro Federico, I
Mario Araujo Cabral, P
1570 S4 P 4  
50 DNF 42 Franco Lisitano
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
Franco Lisitano, I
Domenico Patti, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT 2  
51 DNF 52 Autodelta SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Giulia TZ
Carlo Zuccoli, I
Teodore Zeccoli, I (DNS)
1570 S4 GT 2  
52 DNF 96 Arthur W. Swanson
Abarth-Simca 2000
Arthur W. 'Art' Swanson, USA (DNS)
Robert Ennis, USA
2000 S4 GT 2 Accident, fire
53 DNF 102 Scuderia Filipinetti, CH
(Scuderia Serenissima, I ?)
Ferrari 250 GTO
Claude Bourillot, F (DNS)
Prince Michel de Bourbon y Parma, F
2953 V12 GT 2 Accident
54 DNF 202 SpA Ferrari SEFAC, I
Ferrari 275 P2 Spider
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Mike Parkes, GB (DNS)
3285 V12 P 2 Steering, accident
55 DNF 10 Scuderia Pegaso
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Giuseppe Garofalo, I (DNS)
"Bit",
1290 S4 GT 1  
56 DNF 40 Guiseppe Asciutto
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Guiseppe Asciutto, I
Antonio Gagliardo, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT 1  
57 DNF 46 Abarth & Cie
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Herbert Demetz, I
Anzio Zucchi, I (DNS)
1300 S4 GT 1 Gearbox
58 DNF 6 Société Automobiles Alpine, F
Alpine A110 - Renault
Jean-Pierre Hanrioud, F (DNS)
Jacques Cheinisse, F
1147 S4 GT 0 Accident, wheel spindle
59 DNF 82 Giancarlo Maestrini
Porsche 904 GTS
Giancarlo Maestrini, I
Luigi Rinaldi, I
1967 F4 GT 0 Fuel system
                   
60 DNS   Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 904 GTS
Baron Antonio Pucci, I
Andrea Vianini, I
1967 F4 GT   Acc. in practice
61 DNS 8 Aretusa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta
Cesare di Belmonte, I
Francesco Piccione, I
1290 S4 GT    
62 DNS 38 Scuderia Nettuno
Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero
Bartolomeo Donato, I
Rosario Montalbano, I
1300 S4 GT    
63 DNS 110 Scuderia Pegaso
Lancia Flaminia
Antonio Scimone, I
Sergio Mantia, I
3000 V4 GT    

 

Top of page Index Page Targa Florio 1964 Targa Florio 1966

File created 1999-10-18, last update 2000-07-08