45th Targa Florio 1961
Circuito Piccolo delle Madonie

 

Date: April 30, hot, sunny, windy Fastest Practice Lap: Stirling Moss, 40'51"
Track Length: 72 km Fastest Lap: Wolfgang von Trips, 40'03.2" = 107.856 km/h
Attendance:      
Entries: 63 Distance: 10 laps, 720 km
Practiced: 57 Average Speed: 103.433 km/h
Starters: 54   Round 2, World Sports Car Championship
Round 2, FIA GT Cup
Classified: 19 * Class Winners  

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Time
Laps
Km
Reason Out
1 1* 162 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari Dino 246 SP
Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
Olivier Gendebien, B
DNS Richie Ginther, USA
2417 V6 SC
3000
6:57'39.4"  
2 2* 134 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RS61
Jo Bonnier, S
Dan Gurney, USA
1987 F4 SC
2000
7:02'03.2"  
3 3 132 Porsche KG
Porsche 718 RS61 Spyder
Hans Herrmann, D
Edgar Barth, D
DNS Stirling Moss, GB
DNS Graham Hill, GB
1678 F4 SC
2000
7:14'14.0"  
4 4 152 Scuderia Serenissima
Maserati Tipo 63
Nino Vaccarella, I
Maurice Trintignant, F
2890 S4 SC
3000
7:28'49.6"  
5 5 158 Scuderia Serenissima
Maserati Tipo 63
Umberto Maglioli, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
2890 S4 SC
3000
7:40'04.2"  
6 6* 92 Paul-Ernst Strähle ?
Porsche KG ?
Porsche Carrera Abarth 356 B
Baroni Antonio Pucci, I
Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
DNS ? Herbert Linge, D
DNS Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
  F4 GT
2500
7:48'25.8"  
7 7 96 Porsche KG
Porsche Carrera Abarth
Herbert Linge, D
Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
DNS Baroni Antonio Pucci, I
  F4 GT
2500
7:50'53.2"  
8 8* 38 José Rosinski
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
José Rosinski, F
Bernard Consten, F
1290 S4 GT
1300
7:59'08.0"  
9 9 4 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Vito Coco, I
"Sand", I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:06'14.0"  
10 10 30 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
"Kim" (Sergio Pedretti ?), I
"Tom" (Franco Boroni ?), I
DNS "Rimsky" Giorgio Rivola ?), I
DNS Carlo Facetti, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:06'48.8"  
11 11 10 Baldassare Taormina
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Baldassare Taormina, I
Pasquale Tacci, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:13'55.8"  
12 12 18 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Hans Bauer, D
Roberto Sgorbati, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:24'17.2"  
13 13 26 Balarm
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Emanuele Trapani, I
Bartolomeo Donato, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:32'24.6"  
14 14 34 Montegrappa
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Enzo Buzzetti, I
Renzo Sinibaldi, I
DNS Ivanhoe Avorio, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
8:42'32.4"  
15 15* 70 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Osca S1000
Umberto Bini, I
Giancarlo Rigamonti, I
950 S4 SC
1000
8:36'05.2"  
16 16 12 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV
Guiseppe Grasso, I
Vito Sabbia, I
1300 S4 GT
1300
8:36'54.6"  
17 17 94 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Lancia Flaminia Zagato
Guilio Cabianca, I
Elio Zagato, I
2451 V6 GT
2500
8:37'22.0"  
18 18 98 San Rizzo
Fiat 8V
Franco Lisitano, I
Benedetto Catano, I
1996 V8 GT
2500
8:51'44.0"  
19 19 56 Alto Lazio
Giaur - Fiat Giannini
Massimo Natili, I
Guiseppe Cucchiarelli, I
950 S4 SC
1000
9:42'38.2"  
                   
20 NC 16 Pescara
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Pietro Laureati, I
Domenico Santoleri, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
10  
21 NC 138 Paolo Samona
Maserati A6G
Paolo Samona, I
Guiseppe de Saranza/Sarzana, I
2000   SC
2000
10  
22 NC 154 San Marco
Ferrari 250 GT SWB
Pietro Ferraro, I
Armando Zampiero, I
2953 V12 SC
3000
10  
23 NC 156 Scuderia Etna
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta
Guiseppe Gasso, I
Giovanni Giordano, I
2953 V12 SC
3000
10 Transferred from GT-class to Sports.
                   
24 DNF 120 OSCA Automobili
OSCA 1500 S
Ludovico Scarfiotti, I
Colin Davis, GB
1500 S4 SC
1600
9 Crownwheel ?
Ignition ?
25 DNF 136 Porsche KG ?
Camoradi USA ?
Porsche 718 RS61 Spyder
Stirling Moss, GB
Graham Hill, GB
1966 F4 SC
2000
9 Crownwheel + pinion
26 DNF 28 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Ivanhoe Avorio, I
Carlo Facetti, I
DNS "Tenca", I
1290 S4 GT
1300
7  
27 DNF 74 Scuderia Etna
OSCA MT4 1000
Gregorio Filippone, I
Francesco Patané, I
1000 S4 SC
1000
7  
28 DNF 40 Campidoglio
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Gianni Bulgari, I
Maurizio Grana, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
6  
29 DNF 60 Bardahl Italia
OSCA S 1000
Marcello de Luca di Lizzano, I
Attilio Brandi, I
950 S4 SC
1000
6  
30 DNF 66 Scuderia Ambrosiana
Fiat Abarth 1000 S
Massimo Leto di Priolo, I
Ottavio Prandoni, I
1000 S4 SC
1000
6  
31 DNF 72 Balarm
OSCA MT4 1000
Mario Raimondo, I
"Aldebaran", I
DNS Guercia, I
950 S4 SC
1000
6  
33 DNF 6 Antonio Accardi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Antonio Accardi, I
Alessandro Federico, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
34 DNF 14 Guido Garufi
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Guido Garufi, I
Franco Tagliavia, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
35 DNF 20 Pescara
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
Ermete Bosco, I
Bruno Bevilacqua, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5 Accident
36 DNF 22 Nissena
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SS
Mario Tropia, I
Guiseppe Parla, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
37 DNF 24 Sila
Alfa Romeo Giulietta S
Michele Allegrini, I
Clemente Avventurieri, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
5  
38 DNF 54 Gérard Laureau ?
Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet ?
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard Coupé
Gérard Laureau, F
Francois Jaeger, F
950 F2 SC
1000
5 Gearbox
39 DNF 64 Monte Pellegrino
OSCA MT4 1000
Domenico Rotolo, I
Salvatore Sirchia, I
950 S4 SC
1000
5  
40 DNF 100 Monte Pellegrino
Fiat 8V
Sergio Mantia, I
Giovanni Napoli, I
1996 V8 GT
2500
5  
41 DNF 106 Scuderia Etna
Lancia Flaminia
Gian-Carlo Carfi, I
"Comar", I
  V6 GT
2500
5  
42 DNF 112 William Schuldt
Stanguellini - Coventry Climax
William Schuldt, USA
Pat Garret, USA
1100 S4 SC
1500
5  
43 DNF 78 Scuderia Virgilio Conrero
Lotus Eleven - Coventry Climax
Francesco de Leonibus, I
Gino Munaron, I
998 S4 SC
100
4 Gearbox
44 DNF 114 Balarm
Ermini - Alfa Romeo
Pietro Termini, I
Rosario Montalbano, I
1600 S4 SC
1600
4 Accident
45 DNF 142 Scuderia Serenissima
Maserati Tip 60
Mennato Boffa, I
Nino Todaro, I (DNS)
1990 S4 SC
2000
4 Oil pipe
46 DNF 8 Scuderia Ambrosiana
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Conte Salvatore Leto di Priolo, I
Corrado Manfredini, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
3  
47 DNF 62 Scuderia Serenissima
Fiat Abarth 1000 S
Carlo Maria Abate, I
Gianni Balzarini, I (DNS)
950 S4 SC
1000
3 Oil pump
48 DNF 160 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari 250 TR61
Willy Mairesse, B (DNS)
DNA ? Ricardo Rodriguez, MX
DNA ? Pedro Rodriguez, MX
2953 V12 SC
3000
3 Fuel tank
49 DNF 102 Joseph Thomas
Porsche 356 B Carrera Super 90
Joseph Thomas, F
Siegfried Günther, D (DNS)
DNS Chognet, F
1588 F4 GT
2500
2  
50 DNF 2 Scuderia Etna
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ (SV ?)
Salvatore Russo, I
Guilio Pernice, I (DNS)
1290 S4 GT
1300
1 Accident
51 DNF 108 Balarm
Alfa Romeo 2500
Francesco di Benedetto,I
Guiseppe D'Amico, I (DNS)
Francesco Crescimanno, I (DNS)
  S4 GT
2500
1  
52 DNF 144 Guiseppe Allotta
Maserati A6GCS
Guiseppe Allotta, I
Silvestre Semilia, I (DNS)
1985 S6 SC
2000
1 Accident
53 DNF 104 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Lancia Flaminia
Marino Guarnieri, I
Brian Whitehouse, GB (DNS)
  V6 GT
2500
0  
54 DNF 140 Scuderia Centro Sud
Maserati 200 SI
Vincenzo Riolo, I
Franco Bernabei, I (DNS)
1994 S4 SC
2000
0  
55 DNF 164 Scuderia Ferrari
Ferrari Dino 246 SP
Phil Hill, USA
Richie Ginther, USA (DNS)
Olivier Gendebien, USA (DNS)
2417 V6 SC
300
0 Accident
                   
56 DNS 32 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
"Kim" (Sergio Pedretti), I
Tommaso Carletti, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
57 DNS 36 Scuderia S:t Ambroeus
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SZ
Luciano Conti, I
Giancarlo Venturi, I
1290 S4 GT
1300
   
58 DNS 52 Sila
Fiat Ciolino
Camillo Guiliani, I
Angelo Rizzi, I
  S4 SC
1000
   
59 DNS 58 Sila ?
Scuderia Etna ?
Fiat Ciolino
Guiseppe D'Amico, I
U Fichera, I
  S4 SC
1000
   
60 DNS 116 OSCA Automobili
OSCA 1600 Coupé (1100 S ?)
Ada Pace, I
Gianfranco Stanga, I
1600
1100
S4 SC
1600
   
61 DNS 68 Remo Cattini
Fiat Abarth 1000 S
Remo Cattini, I
Guiseppe Bonomo, I
950 S4 SC
1000
   
62 DNS 76 Alfonso Vella
Fiat Ciolino
Alfonso Vella, I
Guiseppe Virgilio, I
  S4 SC
1000
   
63 DNS 80 Michele Paratore
Fiat Abarth 1000 S
Michele Paratore, I
Seire
950 S4 SC
1000
   
64 DNS 118 Segesta
Porsche 718
Prince Gaetano Starrabba, I
Gaspare Cavaliere, I
  F4 SC
1600
   

 

Top of page Index Page Targa Florio 1960 Targa Florio 1962

File created 2000-06-27, last update 2001-05-26