LVII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1989
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 10-11, cloudy Track Length (m): 13 535 m
Attendance: 230 000 Pole Position: Jean-Louis Schlesser, Sauber Mercedes-Benz, 3:15.040 = 249.826 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Alain Ferté, Jaguar, 3:21.093 = 242. km/h
Practiced: 60 Distance (km): 5265.115
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 219.990
Classified: 19    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 63 Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119
Jochen Mass, D
Manuel Reuter, D
Stanley Dickens, S
4973
tc
V8 M C1 390  
2 2 61 Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119
Mauro Baldi, I
Kenny Acheson, GB
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
DNS Alain Cudini, F
4973
tc
V8 M C1 385  
3 3 9 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Joest)
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Bob Wollek, F
DNS "John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 383  
4 4 1 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced)
TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott
Jan Lammers, NL
Patrick Tambay, F
Andrew Gilbert-Scott, GB
6995 V12 D C1 381  
5 5 62 Team Sauber Mercedes, CH/D
Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, F
Alain Cudini, F
4973
tc
V8 M C1 379  
6 6 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Henri Pescarolo, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 372  
7 7 201 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 B - Mazda 13J Racing
David Kennedy, IRL
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Chris Hodgetts,GB
DNS Yoshimi Katayama, J
2616 R4 D IMSA 369  
8 8 4 Silk Cut Jaguar
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced)
TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott
Alain Ferté, F
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
Michel Ferté, F
6995 V12 D C1 369  
9 9 202 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 B - Mazda 13J Racing
Takashi Yorino, J
Hervé Regout, B
Elliot Forbes-Robinson, USA
DNS Chris Hodgetts, GB
DNS Volker Weidler, D
DNS Marc Duez, B
2616 R4 D IMSA 366  
10 10 16 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Uwe Schäfer, D
Harald Huysman, N
Dominique Lacaud, F
DNS Oscar Larrauri, RA
DNS Stanley Dickens, S
DNS Juha Varjosaari, SF
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 352  
11 11 18 Aston Martin (Ecurie Ecosse), GB
Aston Martin AMR1 (Courtaulds)
Aston Martin RDP87/Callaway
Brian Redman, GB
Michael Roe, IRL
Costas Los, GR
6000 V8 GY C1 340  
12 12 203 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 - Mazda 13J Racing
Yojiro Terada, J
Marc Duez, B
Volker Weidler, D
2616 R4 D IMSA 340  
13 13 55 Team Schuppan, AUS
(Team Davey, GB)
Porsche 962 C
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Eje Elgh, S
Gary Brabham, AUS
2998
tc
F6 D C1 322  
14 14 113 Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C20 LM - Porsche 935/79
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Philippe Farjon, F
Syunji Kasuya, J
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 313  
15 15 20 Team Davey, GB
Porsche 962 C
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
Katsunori Iketani, J
2998
tc
F6 D C1 309  
16 16 171 Team MAKO, GB
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL/Mader
Robbie Stirling, CDN
Ross Hyett, GB
Don Shead, GB
3298 V8 GY C2 307  
17 17 108 GP Motorsport, GB
Spice SE87C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Dudley Wood, GB
Evan Clements, GB
Philippe de Henning, F
3298 V8 GY C2 304  
18 18 126 France Prototeam, F
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean Messaoudi, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Thierry Lecerf, F
DNS Georges Tessier, F
3298 V8 GY C2 298  
19 19 104 Graff Racing, F
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Remy Pochauvin, F
Jean-Luc Roy, F
3298 V8 GY C2 292  
                     
20 DNF 14 Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR)
Derek Bell, GB
James Weaver, GB
Tiff Needell, GB
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 339
21h
Fire
21 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 CK6 (Kremer)
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
Bruno Giacomelli, I
Giovanni Lavaggi, I
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 303
20h
Fire
22 DNF 25 Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola) - Nissan VRH34Z
Geoff Brabham, AUS
Chip Robinson, USA
Arie Luyendyk, NL
3496
tc
V8 D C1 250
16h
Oil leak
23 DNF 101 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Fermin Velez, E
Nick Adams, GB
Luigi Taverna, I
3289 V8 GY C2 244
16h
Valves
24 DNF 17 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Oscar 'Popi' Larrauri, RA
Walter Brun, CH
Jésus Pareja (Mayo), E
DNS Roland Ratzenberger, A
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 242
15h
Engine
25 DNF 21 Spice Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFZ
Ray Bellm, GB
Gordon Spice, GB
Lyn St James, USA
DNS Wayne Taylor, ZA
3500 V8 GY C1 229
15h
Engine
26 DNF 15 Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR)
Steven Andskär, S
David Hobbs, GB
Damon Hill, GB
DNS Chiyomi Totani, J
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 228
14h
Engine
27 DNF 32 Courage Compétition / Le Mans Co, F/J
Cougar Nissan R88V (March 88S) - Nissan VG30
Takao Wada, J
Akio Morimoto, J
Anders Olofsson, S
2996
tc
V6 Y C1 221
15h
Head gasket
28 DNF 2 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced)
TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott
John Nielsen, DK
Andy Wallace, GB
Price Cobb, USA
6995 V12 D C1 215
13h
Head gasket
29 DNF 106 Porto Kaleo Team, I
Tiga GC288/9 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Robin Smith, GB
Vito Veninata, I
"Stingbrace" (Stefano Sebastiani), I
DNS Pasquale Barberio, I
DNS Ranieri Randaccio, I
3298 V8 GY C1 194
16h
Electrics
30 DNF 34 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Alain Ianetta, F
DNS Francois Migault, F
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 188
13h
Accident
31 DNF 12 Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22LM - Porsche 935/82
Patrick Gonin, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
Bernard Santal, CH
DNS Jean-Denis Deletraz, CH
DNS Alessandro Santin, I
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 168
13h
Electronics
32 DNF 23 Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola)
Nissan VRH35Z
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Toshio Suzuki, J
DNS Julian Bailey, GB
DNS Mark Blundell, GB
DNS Martin Donnelly, GB
3496
tc
V8 D C1 167
10h
Engine
33 DNF 19 Aston Martin (Ecurie Ecosse), GB
Aston Martin AMR1 (Courtaulds)
Aston Martin RDP87/Callaway
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
David Sears, GB
6000 V8 GY C1 153
10h
Electrics
34 DNF 22 Spice Engineering, GB
Spice SE89C - Ford Cosworth DFZ
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
Wayne Taylor, ZA
Tim Harvey, GB
3500 V8 GY C1 150
15h
Valves
35 DNF 103 France Prototeam, F
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Bernard Thuner, CH
Philippe de Thoisy, F
Raymond Touroul, F
DNS Almo Coppelli, I
DNS Jean Messaoudi, F
DNS Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
3298 V8 GY C2 133
12h
Chassis
36 DNF 107 Tiga Race Team, GB
Tiga GC289 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
John Sheldon, GB
Robin Donovan, GB
DNS Jari Nurminen, SF
3900?
3298?
V8 GY C2 126
13h
Drive shaft
37 DNF 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Frank Jelinski, D
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 124
7h
Water leak
38 DNF 13 Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22LM - Porsche 935/82
Pascal Fabre, F
Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
Jiro Yoneyama, J
DNS Denis Morin, F
DNS Alessandro Santin, I
2998
tc
F6 GY C1 110
8h
Engine
39 DNF 52 WM Secateva, F
WM P489 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Pascal Pessiot, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Philippe Gache, F
2973
tc
V6 M C1 110
20h
Fire
40 DNF 102 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice SE86C - Hart 418T
John Hotchkis Sr, USA
John Hotchkis Jr, USA
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Ian Khan, GB
DNS Les Delano, USA
1873
tc
L4 GY C2 86
8h
Oil leak
41 DNF 3 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced)
TWR Jaguar V12/Alan Scott
Davy Jones, USA
Derek Daly, IRL
DNS Jeff Kline, USA
DNS Philippe Alliot, F
6695 V12 D C1 85
5h
Engine
42 DNF 27 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Rüdi Seher, D
Franz Konrad, A
Andres Vilarino, E
DNS Jésus Pareja (Mayo), E
DNS Carlos Sainz, E
DNS Walter Brun, CH
DNS Massimo Sigala, I
DNS Patrick Gonin, F
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 81
5h
Turbo
43 DNF 5 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Harald Grohs, D
Akihiko Nakaya, J
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 78
6h
Alternator, gearbox
44 DNF 177 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD C289 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Alain Serpaggi, F
Yves Hervalet, F
Louis Descartes, F
DNS Jacques Heuclin, F
DBS Thierry Lecerf, F
3298 V8 GY C2 75
9h
Holed radiator
45 DNF 33 Team Schuppan, AUS
(Team Davey, GB)
Porsche 962 C
Will Hoy, GB
Jean Alesi, F
Dominic Dobson, USA
2998
tc
F6 D C1 69
4h
Fire
46 DNF 72 Obermaier Racing / Primagaz, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Paul Belmondo, F
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 61
4h
Accident
47 DNF 37 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 89C-V - Toyota R32V
Geoff Lees, GB
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
John Watson, GB
3169
tc
V8 B C1 58
5h
Accident
48 DNF 151 Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Spice SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Bruno Sotty, F
Fabio Magnani, I
DNS Steve Earle, USA
3298 V8 GY C2 58
4h
Puncture damage
49 DNF 6 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Maurizio Sandro Sala, BR
Walter Lechner, A
Roland Ratzenberger, A
DNS Uwe Schäfer, D
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 58
3h
Puncture damage
50 DNF 36 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 89C-V - Toyota R32V
Hitoshi Ogawa, J
Paolo Barilla, I
Ross Cheever, USA
3169
tc
V8 B C1 45
2h
Engine
51 DNF 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 CK6 (Kremer)
Hideki Okada, J
George Fouché, ZA
Masanori Sekiya, J
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 42
3h
Accident
52 DNA 105 Porto Kaleo / Noël del Bello, I/F
Tiga GC289 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Claude Justice, F
Noël del Bello, F
Jean-Claude Ferrarin, F
DNS Patrick Oudet, F
DNS Rémy Julienne, F
3298 V8 GY C2 36
4h
Engine
53 DNA 38 Toyota Team TOM's
Toyota 88C - Toyota 3S-GTM
Kaoru Hoshino, J
Didier Artzet, F
Keiichi Suzuki, J (DND)
2140
tc
L4 B C1 20
2h
Accident
54 DNA 175 ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 02B - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Laurence Bristow, GB
Colin Pool, GB
3298 V8 GY C2 14
6h
Electrics
55 DNA 24 Nissan Motorsports International, J
Nissan R89C (Lola)
Nissan VRH35Z
Julian Bailey, GB
Mark Blundell, GB (DND)
Martin Donnelly, GB (DND)
DNS Masahiro Hasemi, J
DNS Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
DNS Toshio Suzuki, J
3496
tc
V8 D C1 5
1h
Suspension, accident damage
                     
56 DNS 51 WM Secateva, F
WM P489 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Roger Dorchy, F
Michel Maisonneuve, F
DNS Philippe Gache, F
2800?
2973?
V6 M C1   Fire
                     
57 DNQ 29 Mussato Action Car, I
Lancia LC2/89 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308C
Almo Copelli, I
Franco Scapini, I
Ernst Franzmaier, A
DNS Gianni Mussato, I
3000
tc
V8 D C1    
58 DNQ 176 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 04 - BMW M80
Thierry Serfaty, F
Sylvain Boulay, F
DNS William Batmalle, F
3500 L6 GY C2    
59 DNQ 178 Didier Bonnet, F
ALD 05 - BMW M80
Didier Bonnet, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
DNS Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Gérard Dillman, F
3500 L6 A C2    
60 DNQ 179 Didier Bonnet, F
ALD 06 - BMW M80
Jean-Luc Colin, F
Francois Cardon, F
DNS Yves Bey-Rozet, F
3500 L6 GY C2    
                     
61 REE   Noël del Bello, F
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M119
-
-
4973
tc
V8   C1    
62 REE   Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Stephen Hynes, USA
Duncan Bain, GB
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
3289 V8   C2    
                     
63 DNA 17 Jochen Dauer, D
Porsche 962 C
Jochen Dauer, D
Franz Konrad, A
2998
tc
F6   C1    
64 DNA 40 Swiss Team Salamin, CH
Porsche 962 C
Antoine Salamin, CH
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
2994
tc
F6   C1    
65 DNA 111 PC Automotive, GB
Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Richard Piper, GB
Olindo Iaccobelli, USA
Alain Ianetta, F
3298 V8   C2    
66 DNA   Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-10
-
-
  V6   C1    

 

Class Winners:

C1 Jochen Mass, D / Manuel Reuter, D / Stanley Dickens, S Sauber Mercedes C9/88 - Mercedes M119
C2 Jean-Claude Andruet, F / Philippe Farjon, F /Syunji Kasuya, J Cougar C20 LM - Porsche
IMSA David Kennedy, IRL / Pierre Dieudonné, B / Chris Hodgetts,GB Mazda 767 B

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: M=Michelin, GY=GoodYear, D=Dunlop, Y=Yokohama, B=Bridgestone

 

Top of page

Index Page

1988

1990

File created 99-11-03, last update 2008-03-11