LVI Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1988
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 11-12, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 535
Attendance: 260 000 Pole Position: Hans-Joachim Stuck, Porsche 962 C, 3:15.64 = 250.164 km/h
Entries: 56 Fastest Lap: Hans-Joachim Stuck, Porsche 962 C, 3:22.50 = 240.622 km/h
Practiced: 53 Distance (km): 5332.970
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 221.765
Classified: 25    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 2 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar TWR/Alan Scott
Jan Lammers, NL
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
Andy Wallace, GB
6995 V12 D C1 394 24:03'28.26"
2 2 17 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Klaus Ludwig, D
Derek Bell, GB
2998
tc
F6 D C1 394 24:06'05.11"
3 3 8 Blaupunkt Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
Frank Jelinski, D
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
Stanley Dickens, S
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 385  
4 4 22 Silk Cut Jaguar, USA
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar TWR/Alan Scott
Derek Daly, IRL
Kevin Cogan, USA
Larry Perkins, AUS
DNS John Watson, GB
DNS Fermin Velez, E
6995 V12 D C1 383  
5 5 7 Blaupunkt Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
David Hobbs, GB
Didier Theys, B
Franz Konrad, A
DNS Stanley Dickens, S
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 380  
6 6 19 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Mario Andretti, USA
Michael Andretti, USA
John Andretti, USA
2998
tc
F6 D C1 375  
7 7 5 Repsol Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Jésus Pareja, E
Massimo Sigala, I
Uwe Schäfer, D
DNS Manuel Reuter, D
DNS Franz Hunkeler, CH
DNS Walter Lechner, A
2998
tc
F6 M C1 372  
8 8 11 Leyton House Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Kris Nissen, DK
Harald Grohs, D
George Fouché, ZA
DNS Volker Weidler, D
DNS Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
2998
tc
F6 Y C1 371  
9 9 10 Kenwood Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C K6 (Thompson) Porsche 935/79
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
Hideki Okada, J
Bruno Giacomelli, I
DNS Volker Weidler, D
DNS Kris Nissen, DK
DNS Harald Grohs, D
2826
tc
F6 Y C1 370  
10 10 33 Takefuji Schuppan Racing Team, AUS
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Brian Redman, GB
Eje Elgh, S
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
2998
tc
F6 D C1 359  
11 11 72 Primagaz Compétition, F
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Dudley Wood, GB
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 356  
12 12 36 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyata 88 C-L (TOM's) - Toyota 38-GTM
Geoff Lees, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
DNS Paolo Barilla, I
DNS Tiff Needell, GB
DNS Hideki Ogawa, J
2140
tc
L4 B C1 351  
13 13 111 BP Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL/Nicholson
Ray Bellm, GB
Gordon Spice, GB
Pierre de Thoisy, F
3298 V8 GY C2 351  
14 14 32 Nissan Motorsport, J
Nissan R88C (March-LM) - Nissan VRH30
Allan Grice, AUS
Mike Wilds, GB
Win Percy, GB
2996
tc
V8 B C1 344  
15 15 203 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 - Mazda 13G Racing
Yojiro Terada, J
David Kennedy, IRL
Pierre Dieudonné, B
1962 3R D IMSA 337  
16 16 21 Silk Cut Jaguar, USA
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar TWR/Alan Scott
Danny Sullivan, USA
Davy Jones, USA
Price Cobb, USA
DNS Kevin Cogan, USA
6995 V12 D C1 331  
17 17 201 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 - Mazda 13J Racing
Yoshimi Katayama, J
David Leslie, GB
Marc Duez, B
DNS David Kennedy, IRL
2616 4R D IMSA 330  
18 18 115 ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 03 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Jirou Yoneyama, J
Hideo Fukuyama, J
DNS Dudley Wood, GB
DNS Evan Clements, GB
3298 V8   C2 318  
19 19 202 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 767 - Mazda 13J Racing
Takashi Yorino, J
Hervé Regout, B
Will Hoy, GB
2616 4R D IMSA 305  
20 20 123 Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel, GB
Tiga GC287 - Porsche
Tim Harvey, GB
Chris Hodgetts, GB
John Sheldon, GB
DNS Wayne Taylor, ZA
DNS Duncan Bain, GB
2826
tc
F6 D C2 301  
21 21 124 MT Sport Racing, F
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean Messaoudi, F
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Jean-Luc Roy, F
DNS Pierre Lartigue, F
3298 V8 A C2 300  
22 22 177 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 04 - BMW M80
Jacques Heuclin, F
Louis Descartes, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
3498 L6 A C2 294  
23 23 198 Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Mike Allison, USA
David Andrews, GB
Steve Hynes, USA
3298 V8 D C2 294  
24 24 37 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toyota 88 C-L (TOM's) - Toyota 38-GTM
Paolo Barilla, I
Hitoshi Ogawa, J
Tiff Needell, GB
DNS Kaaoru Hoshino, J
DNS Masanori Sekiya, J
2140
tc
L4 B C1 283  
25 25 117 Team Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Martin Schanche, N
Robin Smith, GB
Robin Donovan, GB
DNS Will Hoy, GB
3298 V8 GY C2 278  
                     
26 NC 113 Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C12 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Patrick de Radigues, B
DNS Thierry Lecerf, F
DNS Hervé Regout, B
3298 V8   C2 273  
27 NC 151 Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Rondeau M 379 C - Ford Cosworth DFV
Pierre-Alain Lombardi, CH
Bruno Sotty, F
DNS Roland Vaglio, CH
DNS Silvio Vaglio, CH
2993 V8 A C2 271  
                     
28 DNF 1 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar TWR/Alan Scott
Martin Brundle, GB
John Nielsen, DK
6995 V12 D C1 306
19h
Head gasket
29 DNF 23 Nissan Motorsport, J
Nissan R88C (March-LM) - Nissan VRH30
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Takao Wada, J
Aguri Suzuki, J
2996
tc
V8 B C1 286
21h
Engine
30 DNF 103 BP Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C -Ford Cosworth DFL/Nicholson
Almo Coppelli, I
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
3298 V8 GY C2 281
21h
Engine
31 DNF 131 Graff Racing, F
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jacques Terrien, F
Maurice Guenoun, F
3298 V8   C2 263
21h
Engine
32 DNF 24 Dollop Racing, I
Lancia LC2-88 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308C
Nicola Marozzo, I
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
Ranieri Randaccio, I
DNS Eliseo Salazar, RCH
3050
tc
V8 D C1 255
20h
Engine
33 DNF 127 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Hart 418T
Nick Adams, GB
Martin Birrane, IRL
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Robin Donovan, GB
DNS Bobby Ore, USA
DNS Graham Duxbury, ZA
1873
tc
L4 A C2 223
18h
Gearbox
34 DNF 18 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C
Bob Wollek, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2998
tc
F6 D C1 192
12h
Engine
35 DNF 42 Noël del Bello Racing, F
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M117
Bernard Santal, CH
Noël del Bello, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
DNS Pascal Fabre, F
4973
tc
V8 GY C1 157
12h
Engine
36 DNF 121 GP Motorsport
Spice Fiero SE87C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Costas Los, GR
Wayne Taylor, ZA
Evan Clements, GB
DNS Philippe de Henning, F
3298 V8 GY C2 145
11h
Clutch
37 DNF 191 PC Automotive, GB
Argo JM19C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Olindo Iacobelli, USA
Alain Ianetta, F
John Graham, CDN
DNS Richard Piper, GB
DNS Martin Birrane, IRL
3298 V8 GY C2 130
12h
Battery
38 DNF 3 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-9 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar TWR/Alan Scott
John Watson, GB
Raul Boesel, BR
Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Andy Wallace, GB
6996 V12 D C1 129
9h
Gearbox
39 DNF 13 Primagaz Competition, F
Cougar C20B - Porsche 935/82
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Michel Ferté, F
DNS Roberto Ravaglia, I
DNS Yves Courage, F
2998
tc
F6 M C1 120
9h
Pit fire
40 DNF 178 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 03 - BMW M80
Sylvain Boulay, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
Michel Lateste, F
3498 L6   C2 103
9h
Head gasket
41 DNF 4 Camel Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C
Manuel Reuter, D
Walter Lechner, A
Franz Hunkeler, CH
DNS Uwe Schäfer, D
DNS Jésus Pareja, E
DNS Massimo Sigala, I
2998
tc
F6 M C1 91
7h
Accident
42 DNF 85 Italya Cabin Team Le Mans Co Ltd, J
March-Nissan R88S - Nissan VG30ET
Michel Trollé, F
Toshio Suzuki, J
Danny Ongais, USA
3223
tc
V6 Y C1 74
12h
Engine
43 DNF 86 Italya Cabin Team Le Mans Co Ltd, J
March-Nissan R88S - Nissan VG30ET
Lamberto Leoni, I
Akio Morimoto, J
Anders Olfosson, S
DNS Alain Ferté, F
3223
tc
V6 Y C1 69
5h
Engine
44 DNF 30 Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C22 - Porsche 935/79
Paul Belmondo, F
Francois Migault, F
Ukyo Katayama, J
2826
tc
F6 M C1 66
6h
Accident
45 DNF 51 WM Secateva, F
WM P88 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Roger Dorchy, F
Claude Haldi, CH
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Pierre Wambergue, F
DNS Pascal Pessiot, F
DNS Philippe Gache, F
2850
tc
V6 M C1 59
11h
Overheating
46 DNF 132 Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 (Thompson-Seger & Hoffman)
- BMW M88
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Roland Bassaler, F
Remy Pochauvin, F
3453 L6   C2 53
5h
Engine
47 DNF 52 WM Secateva, F
WM P88 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Pascal Pessiot, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F (DND)
Claude Haldi, CH (DND)
DNS Michel Pignard, F
DNS Francois Migault, F
2974
tc
V6 M C1 22
4h
Gearbox
48 DNF 107 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
Jean-Claude Andruet, F (DND)
3298 V8 A C2 17
4h
Engine
49 DNF 20 Team Davey, GB
Tiga GC88 - Ford Cosworth DFL Turbo
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB (DND)
DNS Val Musetti, GB
3298
tc
V8 D C1 5
4h
Ignition
                     
50 DNS 61 Team Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C 9 - Mercedes M117
Mauro Baldi, I
James Weaver, GB
Jochen Mass, D
DNS Kenny Acheson, GB
4973
tc
V8 M C1   Withdrawn
51 DNS 62 Team Sauber Mercedes, CH
Sauber C 9 - Mercedes M117
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
Jochen Mass, D
Kenny Acheson, GB
4973
tc
V8 M C1   Accident
52 DNS 181 Luigi Taverna Techno Racing, I
Olmas GLT-200 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Luigi Taverna, I
Fabio Magnani, I
Roberto Ragazzi, I
DNS Oscar Berselli, I
DNS Giovanni Lavaggi, I
3298 V8 A C2    
                     
53 DNA 14 Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR)
-
-
  F6   C1    
54 DNA 15 Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR)
-
-
  F6   C1    
55 DNA 35 Walter Lechner Racing School, A
Porsche 962 C (Thompson)
Walter Lechner, A
Ernst Franzmaier, A
  F6   C1    
56 DNA 40 Swiss Team Salamin, CH
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79
Antoine Salamin, CH
Enzo Calderari, CH
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
2826
tc
F6   C1    
57 DNA 73 Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C20 - Porsche
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Roberto Ravaglia, I
  F6   C1    
58 DNA 74 Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C20 - Porsche
Hervé Regout, B
Thierry Lecerf, F
  F6   C1    
59 DNA 101 Dollop Racing, I
Argo JM19B - Motori Moderni
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
Nicola Marozzo, I
2000
tc
V6   C2    
60 DNA 106 Kelmar Racing, I
Tiga GC288 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Pasquale Barberio, I
Vito Veninata, I
Ranieri Randaccio, I
  V8   C2    
61 DNA 114 José Thibault, F
TJ 01 - ROC Talbot Tagora
José Thibault, F
"Berdal", F
      C2    
62 DNA 134 American Alloy Engines
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth GA
Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S
-
3400 V6   C2    
63 DNA 140 Dune Motorsport, GB
Tiga GC287 -Ford Cosworth
Duncan Bain, GB
John Sheldon, GB
Massimo Sigala, I
Pierre Pagani, I
  V8   C2    
64 DNA 171 Jiro Motorracing, J
JTK 63C (TOM's) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jiro Yoneyama, J
Hideo Fukuyama, J
3298 V8 D C2    
65 DNA 204 Road Circuit Technology, USA
Lincoln Mercury Merkur XR4Ti (Roush) - Ford
Les Delano, USA
Andy Petery, USA
  V8   GTX    
66 DNA 205 Fabcar
Fabcar CL - Porsche 901
-
-
2993 F6   IMSA
Lights
   
67 DNA 206 Fabcar
Fabcar CL - Porsche 901
-
-
2993 F6   IMSA
Lights
   

Class Winners:

C1 Jan Lammers, NL / Johnny Dumfries, GB / Andy Wallace, GB Jaguar XJR-9 LM
C2 Ray Bellm, GB / Gordon Spice, GB / Pierre de Thoisy, F Spice SE88C - Ford Cosworth DFL
IMSA / GTP Yojiro Terada, J / David Kennedy, IRL / Pierre Diudonné, B Mazda 757

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNPQ Did Not Prequalified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, M=Michelin, Y=Yokohama, B=Bridgestone, A=Avon

 

Top of page

Index Page

1987

1989

File created 1999-11-01, last update 2008-03-28