LV Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1987
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 13-14, intermittent rain Track Length (m): 13 535
Attendance:   Pole Position: Bob Wollek, Porsche, 3:21.090 = 242.309 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Johnny Dumfries, Sauber Mercedes, 3:25.400 = 237.224 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4791.700
Starters: 48 Average Speed (km/h): 199.661
Classified: 12    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Time (of ret)
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 17 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/82
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Derek Bell, GB
Al Holbert, USA
DNS Kees Nierop, CDN
DNS Bob Wollek, F
2995
tc
F6 D C1 355  
2 2 72 Primagaz Compétition, F
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79
Jürgen Lässig, D
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
2826
tc
F6 GY C1 335  
3 3 13 Primagaz Compétition, F
Cougar C20 - Porsche 935/79
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
Yves Courage, F
Hervé Regout, B
2826
tc
F6 M C1 332  
4 4 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
George Fouché, ZA
Franz Konrad, A
Wayne Taylor, ZA
2826
tc
F6 Y C1 327  
5 5 4 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar
Eddie Cheever, USA
Raul Boesel, BR
Jan Lammers, NL
6900 V12 D C1 325  
6 6 111 Spice Engineering Ltd, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Fermin Velez, E
Philippe de Henning, F
3298 V8 A C2 321  
7 7 202 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 - Mazda 13G Racing
David Kennedy, IRL
Mark Galvin, IRL
Pierre Diudonné, B
1962 3R D IMSA 319  
8 8 102 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
Marc Duez, B
DNS Mike Wilds, GB
3298 V8 Y C2 308  
9 9 121 Cosmik GP Motorsport
Tiga GC287 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Dudley Wood, GB
Costas Los, GR
Tom Hessert, USA
3298 V8 GY C2 275  
10 10 114 Team Tiga Ford Danmark, DK
Tiga GC287- Ford Hart BDT-E
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
John Sheldon, GB
Ian Harrower, GB
DNS Leif Lindström, S
2303
tc
L4 A C2 272  
11 11 177 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 03 - BMW M80
Jacques Heuclin, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Louis Descartes, F
DNS Hubert Striebig, F
3453 L6 A C2 270  
12 12 40 Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Gaston Rahier, F
Jacques Terrien, F
3298 V8 GY C1 260  
                     
13 NC 127 Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86 C - Hart 418T
Nick Adams, GB
Graham Duxbury, ZA
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Rob Wilson, NZ
1873
tc
L4 A C2 240  
14 NC 178 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 02 - BMW M80
Michel Lateste, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
Sylvian Boulay, F
DNS Louis Descartes, F
DNS Domonique Lacaud, F
3453 L6 A C2 236  
                     
15 DNF 181 Dune Motorsport, GB
Tiga GC287 - Rover V64V
Neil Crang, AUS
Jean Krucker, CH
Duncan Bain, GB
DNS Mike Catlow, GB
3000 V6 A C2 260
22h
Engine
16 DNF 108 Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 (Thompson-Seger & Hoffman) - BMW M88
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Yves Hervalet, F
Hervé Bourjade, F
DNS Thierry Coulibay, F
DNS Philippe Dagoreau, F
DNS Yvon Tapy, F
DNS Jacques Guillot, F
DNS Roland Bassaler, F
DNS Georges Tessier, F
DNS Jean-Louis Ricci, F
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F
3453 L6 A C2 257 Clutch
17 DNF 6 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar
Martin Brundle, GB
John Nielsen, DK
DNS Armin Hahne, D
6900 V12 D C1 231
16h
Head gasket
18 DNF 123 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Tiga GC287 - Porsche 935/76
John Cooper, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
DNS Mark Newby, GB
DNS Paul Smith, GB
DNS Dudley Wood, GB
2649
tc
F6 GY C2 224
19h
Crankshaft
19 DNF 116 Luigi Taverna Techno Racing, I
Alba AR 3 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Luigi Taverna, I
Evan Clements, GB
Patrick Trucco, F
DNS Oscar Berselli, I
DNS Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
3298 V8 A C2 219
22h
Gearbox
20 DNF 203 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 961 - Porsche 935/82
René Metge, F
Claude Haldi, CH
Kees Nierop, CDN
DNS Günter Steckkönig, D
2847
tc
F6 D IMSA 199
17h
Accident
21 DNF 23 Nissan Motorsports, J
Nissan R87E (March 87G) - Nissan VEJ30/NISMO
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Kenji Takahashi, J
Keiji Matsumoto, J
DNS James Weaver, GB
2996
tc
V8 B C1 181
16h
Engine
22 DNF 103 John Bartlett Racing with Goodmans Sound, GB
Bardon DB1/2 (Arundel) - Ford Cosworth DFL/Zytech
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
Robin Donovan, GB
Raymond Boutinaud, F
DNS Kenneth Leim, S
DNS Ian Khan, GB
DNS John Bartlett, GB
3000 V8 A C2 172
19h
Gearbox
23 DNF 125 Vetir Racing Team, F
Tiga GC84 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Claude Justice, F
Patrick Oudet, F
Bruno Sotty, F
3298 V8 A C2 164
17h
Engine
24 DNF 5 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-8 LM (Advanced) - Jaguar
Jan Lammers, NL
John Watson, GB
Win Percy, GB
DNS Armin Hahne, D
6900 V12 D C1 158
11h
Accident
25 DNF 198 Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Mike Allison, GB
Robert Peters, CDN
David Andrews, GB
DNS Costas Los, GR
DNS Pasquale Barberio, I
3350 V8 A C2 139
16h
Gearbox
26 DNF 101 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Mike Wilds, GB
Les Delano, USA
Andy Petery, USA
DNS David Leslie, GB
DNS Ray Mallock, GB
3298 V8 Y C2 135
13h
Electrics
27 DNF 61 Kouros Racing, CH
Sauber C9 - Mercedes M117
Mike Thackwell, NZ
Henri Pescarolo, F
Hideki Okada, J
4973
tc
V8 M C1 123
15h
Accident
28 DNF 3 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
Bill Adam, CDN
Richard Spenard, CDN
Scott Goodyear, CDN
DNS Oscar Larrauri, RA
DNS Jésus Pareja, E
2850
tc
F6 M C1 120
9h
Engine
29 DNF 32 Nissan Motorsports, J
Nissan R87E (March 87G) - Nissan VEJ30/NISMO
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Takao Wada, J
Aguri Suzuki, J
2996
tc
V8 C1 C1 117
16h
Electronics
Transmission
30 DNF 15 Equipe Liqui Moly, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 962 C GTi (RLR) - Porsche 935/79
Jonathan Palmer, GB
James Weaver, GB
Price Cobb, USA
DNS Pierre Petit, F
DNS Mauro Baldi, I
2850
tc
F6 GY C1 112
8h
Accident, fire
31 DNF 1 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C - Porsch 935/79
Michel Trollé, F
Paul Belmondo, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F
DNS Scott Goodyear, CDN
DNS Richard Spenard, CDN
DNS Bill Adam, CDN
2850
tc
F6 M C1 88
7h
Accident damage
32 DNF 29 Italya Sports, J
Nissan R86V (March 86G) - Nissan VG30ET
Anders Olofsson, S
Alain Ferté, F
Patrick Gonin, F
2966 V6 Y C1 86
7h
Accident
33 DNF 2 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/79
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Jésus Pareja, E
Uwe Schäfer, D
DNS Massimo Sigala, I
DNS Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
2850
tc
F6 M C1 40
3h
Accident
34 DNF 37 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toytota 87C-L (Dome) - Toyota 38-GTM
Tiff Needell, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
DNS Eje Elgh, S
2140
tc
L4 B C1 39
5h
Head gasket
35 DNF 62 Kouros Racing, CH
Sauber C9 - Mercedes M117
Chip Ganassi, USA
Mike Thackwell, NZ
Johnny Dumfries (John Colum Crichton-Stuart, Earl of Dumfries), GB
4973
tc
V8 M C1 37
3h
Gearbox
36 DNF 201 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 - Mazda 13G Racing
Yoshimi Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J
1962 3R D IMSA 34
3h
Engine
37 DNF 36 Toyota Team TOM's, J
Toytota 87C-L (Dome) - Toyota 38-GTM
Alan Jones, AUS
Geoff Lees, GB
Eje Elgh, S
DNS Tiff Needell, GB
2140
tc
L4 B C1 19
2h
Out of fuel
38 DNF 113 José Thibault, F
Chevron B36 - Talbot Tagora / ROC
José Thibault, F
André Heinrich, F
Lionel Née, F (DND)
2135
tc ?
2989?
L4 A C2 18
3h
Accident
39 DNF 18 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/82
Bob Wollek, F
Jochen Mass, D (DND)
Vern Schuppan, AUS (DND)
2995
tc
F6 D C1 16
2h
Piston
40 DNF 51 WM Secateva, F
WM P86 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Francois Migault, F (DND)
Pascal Pessiot, F (DND)
DNS Dominique Delestre, F
DNS Roger Dorchy, F
DNS Philippe Gache, F
2850
tc
V6 M C1 14
2h
Engine
41 DNF 52 WM Secateva, F
WM P86 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Roger Dorchy, F
Philippe Gache, F (DND)
Dominique Delestre, F (DND)
DNS Francois Migault, F
DNS Pascal Pessiot, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
2850
tc
V6 M C1 13
2h
Head gasket
42 DNF 118 Olindo Iaccobelli, F
(Chamberlain Engineering, GB)
Royale RP 40 (Argo) - Ford Cosworth DFL/Nicholson
Olindo Iaccobelli, F
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
Georges Tessier, F (DND)
DNS Philippe Dagoreau, F
DNS Thierry Coulibay, F
DNS Gerard Fevrot, F
3298 V8 A C2 13
4h
Engine
43 DNF 200 Dahm Cars Racing Team
Argo JM19 - Porsche 930
Peter Fritsch, D
Teddy Pilette, B (DND)
Jean-Paul Libert, B (DND)
DNS Edgar Dören, D
3200
tc
F6 GY C2 12
2h
Engine
44 DNF 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
Frank Jelinski, D
Stanley Dickens, S (DND)
Hurley Haywood, USA (DND)
DNS David Hobbs, GB
DNS Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
DNS Chip Robinson, USA
2850
tc
F6 GY C1 7
2h
Engine
45 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Thompson) - Porsche 935/79
Kris Nissen, DK
Volker Weidler, D (DND)
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J (DND)
DNS Allen Berg, CDN
DNS George Fouché, ZA
DNS Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
2826
tc
F6 Y C1 6
2h
Engine
46 DNF 117 Team Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19 B - Zakspeed
Martin Schanche, N
Will Hoy, GB (DND)
Robin Smith, GB (DND)
1850
tc
L4 GY C2 5
2h
Tyre, accident
47 DNF 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C (Joest) - Porsche 935/79
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
David Hobbs, GB
Chip Robinson, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Frank Jelinski, D
DNS "John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2850
tc
F6 GY C1 4
2h
Engine
48 DNF 42 Noël del Bello, F
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M117
Pierre Alain Lombardi, CH
Gilles Lempereur, F (DND)
Jacques Guillot, F (DND)
DNS Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Noël del Bello, F
DNS Michel Trollé, F
DNS Paul Belmondo, F
4973
tc
V8 GY C1 4
2h
Crown wheel & pinion
                     
49 DNS 19 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/82
Kees Nierop, CDN
Price Cobb, USA
Vern Schuppan, AUS
2995
tc
F6 D C1   Accident
                     
50 DNQ 171 Cee Sport Racing
Tiga GC286 - Volvo
Tommy 'Slim' Borgudd, S
Tryggve Grönvall, S
Ray Ratcliff, USA
2300
tc
L4 A C2    
                     
51 DNA 9 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 962 C
Stanley Dickens, S
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
David Hobbs, GB
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA

tc
F6   C1    
52 DNA 20 Tiga Team, GB
Tiga GC87 - Ford Cosworth DFL Turbo
Chico Serra, BR
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
James Weaver, GB
3298
tc
V8   C1    
53 DNA 22 Portman Lamborghini, GB
Lamborghini Countach QVX (Tiga)
Mauro Baldi, I
Tiff Needell, GB
5700 V12 GY C1    
54 DNA 41 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth
Christian Bussi, F
-
  V8   C1    
55 DNA 109 Giulio Argenziano
Tiga GC85
Pasquale Barberio, I
Costas Los, GR
      C2    
56 DNA 110 Carma FF, I
Alba AR2 - Ferrari 308
Angelo Pallavicino, CH
Marco Vanoli, CH
Uli Bieri, CDN
3000 V8   C2    
57 DNA 115 ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 02 - Ford Cosworth DFL/Nicholson
Ian Harrower, GB
Evan Clements, GB
3298 V8   C2    
58 DNA 130 Carma FF, I
Alba AR6 - Carma
Martino Finotto, I
-
1900
tc
L4   C2    
59 DNA 199 Roy Baker Racing, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth
David Andrews, GB
Michael Hall, GB
      C2    
60 DNA 204 Richard Cleare Racing, GB
March 85G - Porsche
Richard Cleare, GB
-

tc
F6   IMSA    
61 DNA - North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari
-
-
      GTO    
62 DNA - Chamberlain Engineering, GB
Spice SE86C - Ford Cosworth
Jean-Louis Ricci, F
Georges Tessier, F
Philippe Dagoreau, F
      C2    

 

Class Winners:

C1 Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D / Derek Bell, GB / Al Holbert, USA Porsch 962 C
C2 Gordon Spice, GB / Fermin Velez, E / Philippe de Henning, F Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
IMSA GTP David Kennedy, IRL / Pierre Dieudonné, B / Mark Galvin, IRL Mazda 757

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNPQ Did Not Prequalified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, M=Michelin, Y=Yokohama, A=Avon, B=Bridgestone

 

Top of page

Index Page

1986

1988

File created 1999-10-24, last update 2008-03-31