LIV Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1986
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: May 31 - June 1, warm, dry Track Length (m): 13 528
Attendance: 150 000 Pole Position: Jochen Mass, Porsche, 3:15.990 = 248.486 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Klaus Ludwig, Porsche, 3:23.300 = 239.551 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4972.731
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 207.197
Classified: 19    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 1 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Derek Bell, GB
Hans-Joachim Stuck, D
Al Holbert, USA
DNS Jacky Ickx, B
DNS Jochen Mass, D
DNS Bob Wollek, F
2649
tc
F6 D C1 368  
2 2 17 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Jésus Pareja, E
Joël Gouhier, F
2649
tc
F6 M C1 360  
3 3 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
George Follmer, USA
John Morton, USA
Kenper Miller, USA
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Paolo Barilla, I
DNS "John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 355  
4 4 33 Danone Porsche Espana, E
(John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/79
Emilio de Villota, E
Fermin Velez, E
George Fouché, ZA
DNS Juan Fernandez, E
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 349  
5 5 9 Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jürgen Lässig, D
Fulvio Ballabio, I
Dudley Wood, GB
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 345  
6 6 63 Ernst Schuster, D
Porsche 936 CJ (Joest)
Porsche 962/71
Siegfried Brunn, D
Ernst Schuster, D
Rüdi Seher, D
2677
tc
F6 D C1 344  
7 7 180 Porsche AG, D
Porsche 961 4+4 (4WD) - Porsche 935/82
René Metge, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Jim Busby, USA
2600?
2850?
tc
F6 D GTX 321  
8 8 75 ADA Engineering, GB
Gebhardt JC843 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Evan Clements, GB
Tom Dodd-Noble, GB
3298 V8 A C2 318  
9 9 14 Liqui Moly, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 GTi (RLR)
Porsche 935/76
Mauro Baldi, I
Price Cobb, USA
Rob Dyson, USA
DNS Jonathan Palmer, GB
DNS Jan Lammers, NL
DNS Drake Olson, USA
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 318  
10 10 55 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956/962 C - Porsche 935/76
Philippe Alliot, F
Paco Romero, E
Michel Trollé, F
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Franz Konrad, A
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 312  
11 11 90 Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
URD C83 - BMW M88
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars Viggo Jensen, DK
3498 L6 A C2 310  
12 12 100 WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Claude Haldi, F
Roger Dorchy, F
Pascal Pessiot, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
2664
tc
V6 M C2 301  
13 13 47 Graff Racing, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jacques Goudchaux, F
Marc Menant, F
3298 V8 GY C1 299  
14 14 21 Richard Cleare Racing, GB
March 85G - Porsche 962/70
Richard Cleare, GB
Lionel Robert, F
Jack Newsum, USA
2856
tc
F6 GY GTP 299  
15 15 78 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C285 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Les Delano, USA
John Hotckis, USA
Andy Petery, USA
DNS Ray Mallock, GB
DNS Mike Wilds, GB
3298 V8 A C2 293  
16 16 32 Nissan Motorsport, J
Nissan R85V (March 85G)
Nissan VG30ET
James Weaver, GB
Masahiro Hasemi, J
Takao Wada, J
DNS Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
DNS Keiji Matsumoto, J
DNS Akira Hagiwara, J
2966
tc
V6 D C1 285  
17 17 102 Rossiaud / Del Bello Racing, F
Rondeau M 379 C - Ford Cosworth DFV
Noël del Bello, F
Lucien Rossiaud, F
Bruno Sotty, F
DNS Michel Dubois, F
DNS Hubert Striebig, F
2993 V8 A C2 278  
18 18 13 Primagaz Team Cougar, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C12 - Porsche 935/76
Yves Courage, F
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Pierre-Henri Raphanel, F
2649
tc
F6 M C1 267  
19 19 70 Spice Engineering, GB
Spice Fiero SE86C - Ford Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Jean-Michel Martin, B
3298 V8 A C2 258  
                     
20 NC 38 Dome Co Ltd, J
Dome 86C-L - Toyota 4T-GT
Eje Elgh, S
Beppe Gabbiani, I
Toshio Suzuki, J
2090
tc
L4 D C1 296 Last lap to slow / Turbo fire
21 NC 111 MK Motorsport / Waterloo Motors, D/B
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Michael Krankenberg, D
Pascal Witmeur, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
DNS Helmut Gall, D
3498 L6 D B 265 Last lap to slow
22 NC 72 John Bartlett Racing / Goodmans Sound, GB
Bardon DB 1 (Arundel)
- Ford Cosworth DFL
Robin Donovan, GB
Richard Jones, GB
Nick Adams, GB
3298 V8 A C2 211  
23 NC 95 Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 (Thompson-Seger & Hoffman)
- BMW M88
Roland Bassaler, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Yvon Tapy, F
3498 L6 A C2 201  
                     
24 DNF 51 Silk Cut Jaguar, GB
Jaguar XJR-6 (Advanced)
Jaguar / TWR
Derek Warwick, GB
Eddie Cheever, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
5993 V12 D C1 239
16h
Puncture, suspension
25 DNF 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
Klaus Ludwig, D
Paolo Barilla, I
"John Winter"(Louis Krages), D
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 196
12h
Engine
26 DNF 2 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Jochen Mass, D
Bob Wollek, F
Vern Schuppan, AUS
DNS Al Holbert, USA
DNS Jacky Ickx, B
2649
tc
F6 D C1 180
11h
Accident
27 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Jo Gartner, A*
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
Kunimitsu Takahashi, J
DNS Philippe Streiff, F
DNS Cathy Muller, F
DNS Alain Ferté, F
DNS George Fouché, ZA
2649
tc
F6 Y C1 169
11h
*Fatal accident
28 DNF 12 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Pierre Yver, F
Hubert Striebig, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
DNS Marc Surer, CH
DNS Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
2649
tc
F6 Y C1 160
11h
Withdrawn after Gartners accident
29 DNF 53 Silk Cut Jaguar, D
Jaguar XJR-6 - (Advanced)
Jaguar / TWR
Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
Win Percy, GB
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Armin Hahne, D
DNS Derek Warwick, GB
DNS Brian Redman, GB
DNS Hans Heyer, D
DNS Steve Soper, GB
5993 V12 D C1 154
9h
Driveshaft
30 DNF 170 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 - Mazda 13G Racing
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Mark Galvin, IRL
David Kennedy, IRL
1962 3R D GTP 137
10h
Gearbox
31 DNF 41 WM Secateva, F
WM P85 (P86 ?) - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Francois Migault, F
2664
tc
V6 M C1 132
11h
Engine
32 DNF 99 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth BDT
Nick Nicholson, USA
John Sheldon, GB
Thorkild Thyrring, DK
DNS Michael Allison, USA
DNS Duncan Bain, GB
DNS David Andrews, GB
DNS Michael Hall, AUS
1700
tc
L4 A C2 125
14h
Engine
33 DNF 45 Patrick Oudet Vetir Racing, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Patrick Oudet, F
Jean-Claude Justice, F
DNS Rémy Julienne, F
DNS Pierre Yver, F
DNS Hubert Striebig, F
DNS Christian Bussi, F
DNS Jack Griffin, USA
3298 V8 D C1 110
7h
Oil pressure
34 DNF 36 TOM's Co Ltd, J
TOM's 86C-L (Dome 86C-L) - Toyota 4T-GT
Saturo Nakajima, J
Geoff Lees, GB
Masanori Sekiya, J
2090
tc
L4 B C1 105
7h
Engine
35 DNF 97 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC285 - Ford Cosworth BDT
Tom Frank, USA
Val Musetti, GB
Mike Allison, USA
DNS John Sheldon, GB
DNS David Palmer, GB
DNS Jeremy Rossiter, GB
1778
tc
L4 A C2 95
14h
Piston
36 DNF 19 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Thierry Boutsen, B
Didier Theys, B
Alain Ferté, F
DNS Massimo Sigala, I
DNS Gerhard Berger, A
DNS Cathy Muller, F
2649
tc
F6 M C1 89
5h
Accident
37 DNF 62 Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M117
Henri Pescaolo, F
Christian Danner, D
Dieter Quester, A
DNS Mike Thackwell, NZ
4973
tc
V8 GY C1 86
7h
Gearbox
38 DNF 18 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Walter Brun, CH
Massimo Sigala, I
Frank Jelinski, D
DNS Thierry Boutsen, B
2649
tc
F6 M C1 75
4h
Valves
39 DNF 83 Luigi Taverna Techno Racing, I
Alba AR3 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Luigi 'Gigi' Taverna, I
Toni Palma, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
DNS Mario Sala, I
3298 V8 A C2 74
8h
Engine
40 DNF 74 Gebhardt Motorsport, D
Gebhardt JC853 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Stanley Dickens, S
Pierre de Thoisy, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
DNS Jan Thoelke, D
3298 V8 A C2 68
5h
Accident
41 DNF 23 Nissan Motorsport, J
Nissan R85V (March 85G)
Nissan VG30ET
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, J
Keiji Matsumoto, J
Aguri Suzuki, J
DNS James Weaver, GB
DNS Masahiro Hasemi, J
DNS Takao Wada, J
2996 V6 B C1 64
5h
Gearbox
42 DNF 61 Kouros Racing Team, CH
Sauber C8 - Mercedes M117
John Nielsen, DK
Mike Thackwell, NZ
DNS Henri Pescarolo, F
4973
tc
V8 GY C1 61
5h
Engine
43 DNF 171 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 757 - Mazda 13G Racing
Yojiro Katayama, J
Yojiro Terada, J (DND)
Takashi Yorino, J (DND)
1962 3R D GTP 59
5h
Transmission
44 DNF 52 Silk Cut Jaguar, D
Jaguar XJR-6 - (Advanced)
Jaguar / TWR
Brian Redman, GB
Hans Heyer, D
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
DNS Gianfranco Brancatelli, I
5993 V12 D C1 53
5h
Fuel pressure
45 DNF 3 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 962 C - Porsche 935/76
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Drake Olson, USA
DNS Jochen Mass, D
DNS Al Holbert, USA
DNS John Watson, GB
DNS Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
DNS Derek Bell, GB
2649
tc
F6 D C1 41
4h
Gearbox
46 DNF 92 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 02 - BMW M88
Louis Descartes, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
3498 L6 A C2 41
4h
Accident
47 DNF 98 Roy Baker Racing Tiga, GB
Tiga GC286 - Ford Cosworth BDT
David Andrews, GB
Mike Hall, AUS (DND)
Duncan Bain, GB (DND)
DNS John Sheldon, GB
DNS Nick Nicholson, USA
DNS Roy Baker, GB
DNS David Ovey, GB
1700
tc
L4 A C2 1
1h
Drive shaft
48 DNF 89 Lucky Strike Schanche, N
Argo JM19 - Zakspeed
Martin Birrane, IRL
Torgeir Kleppe, N (DND)
Martin Schanche, N (DND)
DNS Birger Dyrstad, N
1850
tc
L4 GY C2 1
1h
Engine
                     
49 DQ 79 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C286 - Rover ARG V64V
David Leslie, GB
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Wilds, GB
DNS Les Delano, USA
DNS Andy Petery, USA
3000 V6 A C2 181
15h
Outside assistace
50 DQ 66 Cosmik Racing Promotions, GB
March 84G - Porsche 935/76
Costas Los, GR
Raymond Touroul, F
Neil Crang, AUS
DNS Philippe Dermagne, F
DNS John Graham, CDN
2649
tc
F6 A C1 169
15h
Outside assistance
                     
51 DNQ 20 Tiga Team, GB
Tiga GC86 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
John Gimbel, USA
Neil Crang, AUS
3298 V8 D C2    
52 DNQ 106 Bo Strandell Engineering, S
Strandell 85 (TOJ)
Porsche 934
Kenneth Leim, S
Peter Fritsch, D
Bo (Lars?) Hellberg, S
DNS Martin Schanche, N
DNS Tomas Wirén, S
DNS Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
DNS Bengt Trägårdh, S
3300?
3000?
F6   C2    
                     
53 REE   WM Secateva, F
WM P85 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
-
-
-
2664
tc
V6 A C1    
                     
54 DNA 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956
Jo Gartner, A
Philippe Alliot, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
2649
tc
F6   C1    
55 DNA 22 Portman Lamborghini, GB
Lamborghini Countach QVX (Tiga)
Mauro Baldi, I
Tiff Needell, GB
5700 V12 GY C1    
56 DNA 46 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Christian Bussi, F
-
3298 V8   C1    
57 DNA 49 X Racing, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth
Raymond Touroul, F
Philippe Dermagne, F
Thierry Perrier, F
  V8   C1    
58 DNA 80 Carma FF, I
Alba AR6 - Carma
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I
1915
tc
L4   C2    
59 DNA 82 Grifo Autoracing
Grifo F862 C - Ford Cosworth DFL
-
-
3298 V8   C2    
60 DNA 91 PC Automotive, GB
Royale RP40 (Argo JM16) - Mitsubishi Starion
Richard Piper, GB
David Brodie, GB
1999
tc
L4   C2    
61 DNA 93 Miguel-Goerges Baudoin, F
ALD 01 - BMW M88
Pierre Dupuy, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F
Lionel Robert, F
3498 L6   C2    
62 DNA 94 Roland Bassaler, F
Sauber SHS C6 (Thompson-Seger & Hoffman) - BMW M88
Roland Bassaler, F
Dominique Lacaud, F
Yvon Tapy, F
3498 L6   C2    
63 DNA 95 John Bartlett, GB
Chevron B62 - Ford Cosworth DFL/Alan Smith
Francois Migault, F
John Bartlett, GB
Roger Andreason, GB
3298 V8   C2    
64 DNA 96 Raymond Touroul, F
GKW 862P - Porsche
Raymond Touroul, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Philippe Dermagne, F
      C2    
65 DNA 104 Jean-Claude Ferrarin, F
Isolia 002 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Jean-Claude Ferrarin, F
Philippe Mazué, F
Gérard Tremblay, F
Hubert Striebig, F
2993 V8   C2    
66 DNA 105 Kelmar Racing
Tiga GC85 (RAM) - Ford Cosworth
Pasquale Barberio, I
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
  V8 A C2    
67 DNA - Road Circuit Technology, USA
Pontiac Firebird
Patty Moise, USA
Andy Petery, USA
      GTO    
68 DNA - Road Circuit Technology, USA
Pontiac Firebird
Tommy Riggins, USA
Les Delano, USA
      GTO    
69 DNA - Roush Racing, USA
Ford Mustang (Roush)
Doc Bundy, USA
John Jones, CDN
Wally Dallenbach Jr, USA
      GTO    
70 DNA - Cheetah Racing
Cheetah G604 (Advanced) - Aston Martin Tickford
Bernard de Dryver, B
-
5340 V8   C1    
71 DNA - Cheetah Racing
Cheetah G604 (Advanced) - Aston Martin Tickford
-
-
5340 V8   C1    
72 DNA - Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2-85 (Dallara)
Ferrari 308C
Henri Pescarolo, F
Mauro Baldi, I
3014
tc
V8   C1    
73 DNA - Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2-85 (Dallara)
Ferrari 308C
Bob Wollek, F
Alessandro Nannini, I
3014
tc
V8   C1    
74 DNA - Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2-85 (Dallara)
Ferrari 308C
-
-
3014
tc
V8   C1    
75 DNA - Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Dome RC83 (March) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Martin Birrane, IRL
Tony Birchenhough, GB
3298 V8   C1    
76 DNA - Richard Lloyd Racing, GB
Porsche 956
-
-
2649
tc
F6   C1    
77 DNA - EMKA Productions, GB
EMKA C84/1 - Aston Martin Tickford
Tiff Needell, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
5340 V8   C1    
78 DNA - Pierre Yver, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth
Pierre Yver, F
-
      C1    
79 DNA - Harrier
Harrier RX83C - Chevrolet
-
-
      C2    
80 DNA - Gebhardt Motorsport, D
Gebhardt JC853 - Ford Cosworth
Frank Jelinski, D
-
      C2    
81 DNA - Spice Engineering, GB
Tiga GC85 - Ford Cosworth
James Weaver, GB
Tim Lee-Davey, GB
      C2    
82 DNA - Lyncar Motorsport
Lyncar MS83B - Ford Cosworth DFV/Nicholson
Emilio de Villota, E
Costas Los, GR
Mikael Nabrink, S
2993 V8   C2    
83 DNA - Bruno Sotty, F
Lotec C302 - BMW M88
Bruno Sotty, F
-
3498 L6   C2    
84 DNA - Grifo Autoracing
Alba AR3 - Ford Cosworth
Pasquale Barberio, I
Paolo Giangrossi, I
      C2    
85 DNA - Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 737C (Mooncraft)
Mazda 13B Racing
David Kennedy, IRL
-
1308 2R   C2    
86 DNA - Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 737C (Mooncraft)
Mazda 13B Racing
Yojiro Terada, J
Takashi Yorino, J
Yoshimi Katayama, J
1308 2R   C2    
87 DNA - Lanx Engineering, GB
Argo JM19 - Ford Cosworth
David Sears, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
Glenn Loxton, ZA
      C2    
88 DNA - Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 (Group 44)
Brian Redman, GB
Hurley Haywood, USA
5954 V12   GTP    
89 DNA - Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 (Group 44)
Bob Tullius, USA
Chip Robinson, USA
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
5954 V12   GTP    
90 DNA - Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
March 84G - Porsche
Christian Danner, D
Ian Scheckter, ZA

tc
F6   GTP    
91 DNA - Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930
Claude Haldi, CH
-

tc
F6   B    
92 DNA - Raymond Touroul, F
Porsche 911 SC
Raymond Touroul, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Bernard Salam, F
  F6   B    
93 DNA - Angelo Pallavicini, CH
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Marco Vanoli, CH
Enzo Calderari, CH
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
3498 L6   B    
                     
94 NAC 103 URD Junior Team, D
URD C81 - BMW M88
-
-
3498 L6   C2    
95 NAC 128 Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S
Raymond Boutinaud, F
-
4664 V8   GTO    

 

Class Winners:

C1 Derek Bell, GB / Hans-Joachim Stuck, D / Al Holbert, USA Porsche 962 C
C2 Ian Harrower, GB / Evan Clements, GB / Tom Dodd-Noble, GB Gebhart - Ford Cosworth
GTX René Metge, F / Claude Ballot-Léna, F Porsche 961
GTP Richard Cleare, GB / Lionel Robert, F / Jack Newsum, USA March - Porsche
B (sport) No finishers  

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNPQ Did Not Prequalified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, M=Michelin, GY=GoodYear, A=Avon, Y=Yokohama, B=Bridgestone

 

Top of page

Index Page

1985

1987

File created 1999-10-16, last update 2008-03-27