LII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1984
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 16-17, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance: 150 000 Pole Position: Bob Wollek, Lancia, 3'17"110 = 248.864 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Alessandro Nannini, Lancia 3'28"900 = 234.818 km/h on lap 261
Practiced: 56 Distance (km): 4900.276
Starters: 54 Average Speed (km/h): 204.178
Classified: 22   World Endurance Championship for Makes

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 7 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
Henri Pescarolo, F
Klaus Ludwig, D
DNS Stefan Johansson, S
DNS Paul Belmondo, F
2649
tc
F6 D C1 360  
2 2 26 Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop, USA
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jean Rondeau, F
John Paul Jnr, USA
DNS Preston Henn, USA
DNS Michel Ferté, F
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
2649
tc
F6 GY C1 358  
3 3 33 Skoal Bandit Porsche Team, GB
(John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
David Hobbs, GB
Philippe Streiff, F
Sarel van der Merwe, ZA
DNS Dieter Quester, A
2649
tc
F6 Y C1 351  
4 4 9 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
Walter Brun, CH
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Bob Akin, USA
2649
tc
F6 D C1 340  
5 5 12 Schornstein Racing Team, D
(Joest Racing, D)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Volkert Merl, D
Dieter Schornstein, D
"John Winter" (Louis Krages), D
2649
tc
F6 D C1 340  
6 6 11 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 B - Porsche 935/76
Alan Jones, AUS
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
2649
tc
F6 D C1 337  
7 7 20 Brun Motorsport, CH
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Massimo Sigala, I
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Joël Gouhier, F
2649
tc
F6 D C1 335  
8 8 4 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2-84 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308C
Bob Wollek, F
Alessandro Nannini, I
3014
tc
V8 D C1 326  
9 9 17 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Tiff Needell, GB
David Sutherland, GB
Rusty French, AUS
DNS Vern Schuppan, AUS
2649
tc
F6 D C1 321  
10 10 68 The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda 13B Racing
John O'Steen, USA
John Morton, USA
Yoshimi Katayama, J
DNS Rick Knoop, USA
DNS Boy Hayje, NL
DNS Jim Busby, USA
DNS Dieter Quester, A
1308 2R BFG C2 320  
11 11 93 Jean-Philippe Grand, F
(Graff Racing, F)
Rondeau M 379C - Ford Cosworth DFV
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
2993 V8 A C2 310  
12 12 67 The B.F. Goodrich Co, USA
Lola T616 - Mazda 13B Racing
Jim Busby, USA
Boy Hayje, NL
Rick Knoop, USA
DNS Yoshimi Katayama, J
DNS Dieter Quester, A
DNS John O'Steen, USA
1308 2R BFG C2 295  
13 13 37 McCormack & Dodge, USA
(Jean Rondeau, F)
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jim Mullen, USA
Walt Bohren, USA
Alain Ferté, F
3296 V8 GY C1 293  
14 14 109 BMW Bayone, F
(Helmut Gall, D)
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Philippe Dagoreau, F
Jean-Francois Yvon, F
Pierre de Thoisy, F
DNS Helmut Gall, D
3498 L6 D B 292  
15 15 87 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C (Mooncraft) - Mazda 13B Racing
David Kennedy, IRL
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Philippe Martin, B
1308 2R D C2 292  
16 16 106 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930
Claude Haldi, CH
Altfrid Heger, D
Jean Krucker, CH
3299
tc
F6 M B 285  
17 17 122 Raymond Touroul, F
Porsche 911 SC
Raymond Touroul, F
Valentin Bertapelle, F
Thierry Perrier, F
DNS Pierre de Thoisy, F
2996 F6 M GTO 283  
18 18 123 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Alméras, F
Tom Winters, USA
3299
tc
F6 M GTO 269  
19 19 81 Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 - Giannini Carma FF
Almo Coppelli, I
Davide Pavia, I
Guido Dacco, I
1980
tc
L4   C2 262  
20 20 86 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 727 C (Mooncraft) - Mazda 13B Racing
Pierre Diudonné, B
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J
DNF Yoshimi Katayama, J
1308 2R D C2 262  
21 21 80 Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 - Giannini Carma FF
Martino Finotto, I
Carlo Facetti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
1980
tc
L4 A C2 258  
22 22 107 Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Philippe Renault, F
Giles Guinand, F
4664 V8   B 256  
                     
23 DNF 44 Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 (Group 44)
Brian Redman, GB
Doc Bundy, USA
Bob Tullius, USA
DNS Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS John Watson, GB
5954 V12 GY GTP 291
21h
Gearbox
24 DNF 5 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2-84 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308C
Paolo Barilla, I
Hans Heyer, D
Mauro Baldi, I
3014
tc
V8 D C1 275
20h
Camshaft belt
25 DNF 21 Paul Vestey / Charles Ivey Racing. GB
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Alain de Cadenet, F
Allan Grice, AUS
Chris Craft, GB
DNS Rusty French, AUS
DNS Colin Bond, AUS
2649
tc
F6 D C1 274
20h
Engine
26 DNF 61 Henn's T-Bird Swap Shop, USA
Porsche 962 - Porsche 962/70
Michel Ferté, F
Edgar Dören, D
Preston Henn, USA
DNS A.J. Foyt, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Jean Rondeau, F
DNS John Paul Jr, USA
DNS Jean-Paul Malcher, F
2869
tc
F6 GY GTP 247
20h
Ignition
27 DNF 14 GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL
DNS Richard Lloyd, GB
2649
tc
F6 D C1 239
18h
Fan bearing
28 DNF 40 Jaguar Group 44, USA
Jaguar XJR-5 (Group 44)
Tony Adamowicz, USA
John Watson, GB
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Doc Bundy, USA
DNS Bob Tullius, USA
DNS Brian Redman, GB
DNS Pat Benard, USA
5954 V12 GY GTP 212
16h
Accident
29 DNF 8 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Stefan Johansson, S
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Maurizio DeNarvaez, COL
DNS Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D
2649
tc
F6 D C1 170
14h
Overheating
30 DNF 38 Dorset Racing Associates, GB
Dome RC82 (March) - Ford Cosworth DFL/Alan Smith
Nick Faure, GB
Mark Galvin, GB
Richard Jones, GB
DNS Tony Birchenough, GB
3296 V8 D C1 156
14h
Oil pressure
31 DNF 50 Primagaz, F
(Pierre Yver, F)
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
2993 V8 D C1 155
16h
Electrics
32 DNF 13 Primagaz, F
(Courage Compétition, F)
Cougar C02 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F
John Jellinek, USA
DNS Alain de Cadenet, GB
3298 V8 M C1 153
16h
Oil pump
33 DNF 47 Obermaier Racing GmbH, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jürgen Lässig, D
George Fouché, ZA
John Graham, CDN
2649
tc
F6 D C1 147
17h
Accident
34 DNF 121 David Ovey / Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 930
David Ovey, GB
Paul Smith, GB
Margie Smith-Haas, USA
3299
tc
F6 A GTO 146
17h
Oil leak
35 DNF 34 Team Australia, AUS
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Peter Brock, AUS
Larry Perkins, AUS
2649
tc
F6 D C1 145
18h
Accident
36 DNF 23 WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Gérard Patté, F
DNS Marc Sourd, F
2750
tc
V6 M C1 122
17h
Gearbox
37 DNF 6 BP Recidence Malardeau, F
(Scuderia Jolly Club, I)
Lancia LC2-84 (Dallara) - Ferrari 308 GTC
Pierluigi Martini, I
Xavier Lapeyre, F
Beppe Gabbiani, I
DNS Jean-Claude Andruet, F
3014
tc
V8 D C1 117
10h
Head gasket
38 DNF 101 Jens Winther Team Castrol, DK
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Jens Winther, DK
David Mercer, GB
Lars-Viggo Jensen, DK
3498 L6 A B 96
10h
Front suspension
39 DNF 62 Pegasus Racing Ltd, USA
March 84G - Buick
Ken Madren Jnr, USA
Marion L. Speer, USA
Wayne Pickering, USA
3336
tc
V6 GY GTP 95
10h
Engine
40 DNF 31 Viscount Downe Raacing with Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Nimrod NRA C2B - Aston Martin Tickford
Ray Mallock, GB
Drake Olson, USA
DNS Richard Attwood, GB
5340 V8 A C1 94
7h
Accident
41 DNF 32 Viscount Downe Raacing with Aston Martin Lagonda, GB
Nimrod NRA C2B - Aston Martin Tickford
John Sheldon, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Richard Attwood, GB
5340 V8 A C1 92
7h
Accident
42 DNF 24 WM Secateva, F
WM P83B - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Michel Pignard, F
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Pascal Pessiot, F
2750
tc
V6 M C1 74
10h
Overheating
43 DNF 55 Skoal Bandit Porsche Team, GB
(John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB)
Porsche 962 - Porsche 935/76
Rupert Keegan, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Roberto Moreno, BR
DNS David Hobbs, GB
2649
tc
F6 Y C1 72
6h
Accident
44 DNF 114 Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F
"Segolen" (André Gahinet), F
3299
tc
F6   B 70
7h
Piston
45 DNF 70 Spice Tiga Racing, GB
Tiga GC 84 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Gordon Spice, GB
Ray Bellm, GB
Neil Crang, AUS
3298 V8 A C2 69
10h
Engine
46 DNF 27 Scuderia Bellancauto, I
Ferrari 512 BB (Bellancauto)
Roberto Marazzi, I
Maurizio Micangeli, I
Dominique Lacaud, F
DNS "Gero" (Cristiano Del Balzo), I
DNS Bruno Sotty, F
4942 F12 D GTX 65
7h
Gearbox
47 DNF 48 John Bartlett Racing, GB
Lola T610 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Francois Migault, F
Steve Kempton, GB
Francois Servanin, F
DNS John Bartlett, GB
3298 V8   C1 52
8h
Accident
48 DNF 45 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Christian Bussi, F
Jack Griffin, USA
Bruno Ilien, F
3298 V8 D C1 49
7h
Accelerator cable
49 DNF 79 ADA Engineering, GB
ADA 01 (Lola) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ian Harrower, GB
Bill Wolff, USA
Glen Smith, USA
3298 V8   C2 42
7h
Chassis
50 DNF 85 Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo SM C2 - BMW
Hubert Striebig, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
Noël del Bello, F
3498 L6   C2 41
7h
Gearbox
51 DNF 77 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Ecosse C284 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Swindon
Mike Wilds, GB
David Leslie, GB
David Duffield, GB (DND)
2993 V8 A C2 36
7h
Fuel pump
52 DNF 25 C.A.M.S., GB
(Charles Ivey Racing, GB)
Grid S2 - Porsche 930/72
Dudley Wood, GB
John Cooper, GB (DND)
Barry Robinson, GB (DND)
2856
tc
F6 A C1 10
1h
Fuel feed
                     
53 DQ 16 GTi Engineering, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Richard Lloyd, GB
Nick Mason, GB
René Metge, F
DNS Walter Murdoch, GB
2649
tc
F6 D C1 139 Outside assistance
                     
54 DNS 39 Uchida Dome Racing, J
Dome RC83 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Eje Elgh, S
Stanley Dickens, S
3955 V8 D C1   Accident
55 DNS 99 JQF Engineering Ltd, GB
Tiga GC 284 - Ford Cosworth BDT
Francois Duret, GB
Jeremy Rossiter, GB
DNS Roy Baker, GB
1778
tc
L4 A C2   Engine
                     
56 REE - Maurizio Gellini, I
Alba AR3 - Ford
-
-
      C2    
57 REE - Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche CKF (Kremer)
-
-
  F6   C1    
58 REE 26 Scuderia Bellancauto, I
Ferrari 250 GTO
-
-
  V12   B    
                     
59 DNA 29 Sauber Racing, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW
-
-
      C1    
60 DNA 36 Richard Cleare Racing
Porsche CK5 (Kremer)
Richard Cleare, GB
-
  F6   C1    
61 DNA 42 Cheetah / Gatol Suisse, CH
Cheetah G604 (Advanced) - Aston Martin Tickford
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
5340 V8 D C1    
62 DNA 50 Challenger Communications,
Challenger - Chevrolet
Francois Migault, F
Philippe Hazenbrouck, F
Jean-Claude Lagniez, F
      C1    
63 DNA 63 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
Alain Cudini, F
Dany Snobeck, F
4942 F12   GTX    
64 DNA 64 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
-
-
4942 F12   GTX    
65 DNA 74 Scorpion Raacing
Arundel C200 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Eddie Arundel, GB
James Weaver, GB
John Jellinek, USA
2993 V8   C2    
66 DNA 90 Spice Tiga Engineering, GB
Tiga GC84 (RAM) - Ford Cosworth
Ray Bellm, GB
-
      C2    
67 DNA 92 Automobiles Louis Descartes, F
ALD 01 - BMW
Louis Descartes, F
Daniel Hubert, B
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
      C2    
68 DNA 102 Edgar Dören, D
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Edgar Dören, D
Walter Mertes, D
Heinz-Christian Jürgensen, D
Ulli Richter, D
3498 L6   B    
69 DNA 108 Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Porsche 930
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
-
  F6   B    
70 DNA 116 Georg Memminger, D
Porsche 930
Georg Memminger, D
Heinz Kuhn-Weiss, D
  F6   B    
71 DNA 120 Stratagraph Inc., USA
Chevrolet Camaro (Frings)
Billy Hagan, USA
Gene Felton, USA
  V8   GTO    
72 DNA 121 Stratagraph Inc., USA
Chevrolet Camaro (Frings)
Tommy Riggins, USA
Les Delano, USA
  V8   GTO    

 

Class Winners:

C1 Henri Pescarolo, F / Klaus Ludwig, D Porsche 956 B
C2 John O'Steen, USA / John Morton, USA / Yoshami Katayama, J Lola T616 - Mazda
B Philippe Dagoreau, F / Jean-Francois Yvon, F / Pierre de Thoisy, F BMW M1
GTO Raymond Touroul, F / Valentin Bertapelle, F / Thierry Perrier, F Porsche 911 SC
GTP No finishers  

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNPQ Did Not Prequalified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, Y-Yokohama, BFG=BF Goodrich, A=Avon

 

Top of page

Index Page

1983

1985

File created 1999-10-13, last update 2014-08-27