LI Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1983
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 18-19, warm & dry Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance: 60 000 Pole Position: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 3'16.560" = 249,560 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jacky Ickx, Porsche 3'29.070" = 233,922 km/h
Practiced: 54 Distance (km): 5047.934
Starters: 51 Average Speed (km/h): 210.330
Classified: 20    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Time (of ret)
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 3 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Hurley Haywood, USA
Al Holbert, USA
DNS Jochen Mass, D
DNS Stefan Bellof, D
2649
tc
F6 D C 371  
2 2 1 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
2649
tc
F6 D C 371  
3 3 21 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Mario Andretti, USA
Philippe Alliot, F
Michael Andretti, USA
DNS John Paul Jr, USA
2649
tc
F6 GY C 365  
4 4 12 Sorga S.A.. D
(Joest Racing, D)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Volkert Merl, D
Clemens Schickentanz, D
Maurizio DeNarvaez, COL
DNS Bob Wollek, F
DNS Klaus Ludwig, D
2649
tc
F6 D C 362  
5 5 16 John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
John Fitzpatrick, GB
Guy Edwards, GB
Rupert Keegan, GB
2649
tc
F6 GY C 359  
6 6 8 Sorga S.A, D
(Joest Racing, D)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Klaus Ludwig, D
Stefan Johansson, S
Bob Wollek, F
2649
tc
F6 D C 355  
7 7 18 Obermaier Racing, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Desiré Wilson, ZA
Jürgen Lässig, D
2649
tc
F6 D C 348  
8 8 14 Canon Racing, GB
(Richard Lloyd Racing, GB)
Porsche 956
Jonathan Palmer, GB
Jan Lammers, NL
Richard Lloyd, GB
264)
tc
F6   C 340  
9 9 46 Sauber Racing Switzerland, CH
Sauber C7 - BMW M88
Diego Montoya, COL
Tony Garcia, USA
Albert Naon, USA
DNS Dieter Quester, A
3496 L6 D C 339  
10 10 47 Preston Henn Thunderbird Swap Shop, USA
(John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB)
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Preston Henn, USA
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Bill Whittington, USA
2649
tc
F6 GY C 328  
11 11 93 Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 930
John Cooper, GB
Paul Smith, GB
David Ovey, GB
3299
tc
F6   B 304  
12 12 60 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C (Mooncraft) - Mazda 13B Racing
Takashi Yorino, J
Yojiro Terada, J
Yoshimi Katayama, J
1308 2R D CJ 303  
13 13 92 Georg Memminger, D
Porsche 930
Georg Memminger, D
Heinz Kuhn-Wiess, D
Fritz Müller, D
3299
tc
F6 D B 300  
14 14 54 Valentin Bertapelle, F
URD C81 - BMW M88
Bruno Sotty, F
Gérard Cuynet, F
DNS Christian Baldino, F
DNS Valentin Bertapelle, F
DNS Michel Gabriel, F
3496 L6 D C 293  
15 15 95 Equipe Alméras Fréres, F
Porsche 930
Jacques Alméras, F
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Guillot, F
3299
tc
F6 M B 280  
16 16 10 WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot PRV ZN84
Roger Dorchy, F
Alain Couderc, F
Pascal Fabre, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Jean-Louis Bousquet, F
2800
tc
V6 M C 279  
17 17 41 EMKA Productions Ltd, GB
(Michael Cane Racing, GB)
EMKA C83/1 - Aston Martin Tickford
Tiff Needell, GB
Steve O'Rourke, GB
Nick Faure, GB
5340 V8   C 276  
18 18 61 Mazdaspeed Co Ltd, J
Mazda 717 C (Mooncraft) - Mazda 13B Racing
Steve Soper, GB
Jeff Allam, GB
James Weaver, GB
DNS Peter Lovett, GB
DNS Pierre Dieudonné, B
1308 2R D CJ 268  
19 19 29 Christian Bussi, F
Rondeau M382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Daniel Herregods, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
Pascal Witmeur, B
DNS Christian Bussi, F
3298 V8 D C 266  
20 20 96 Michel Lateste, F
Porsche 930
Raymond Touroul, F
Michel Lateste, F
Michel Bienvault, F
3299 F6 M B 265  
                     
21 NC 51 Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone, I
Lancia LC1/82 (Dallara) - Ferrari
Oscar Larrauri, RA
Massimo Sigala, I
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
1425
tc
L4 D C 218  
22 NC 65 Francois Duret, GB
De Cadenet Lola - Ford Cosworth DFV
John Sheldon, GB
Francois Duret, GB
Ian Harrower, GB
2993 V8   CJ 215  
23 NC 97 Raymond Boutinaud, F
Porsche 928 S
Raymond Boutinaud, F
Patrick Gonin, F
Alain le Page, F
4664 V8 D B 135  
24 NC 53 A.S. Ecole Superieure de Tourisme Chardonnet, F
Lancia LC1/82
Francois Hesnault, F
Thierry Perrier, F
Bernard Salam, F
DNS Dany Snobeck, F
1425
tc
L4 D C 133  
                     
25 DNF 2 Rothmans Porsche, D
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
Jochen Mass, D
Stefan Bellof, D
DNS Al Holbert, USA
DNS Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Vern Schuppan, AUS
2649
tc
F6 D B 281
21h
Engine
26 DNF 39 Viscount Downe / Pace Petroleum, GB
Nimrod NRA/C2 - Aston Martin Tickford
Ray Mallock, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Steve Earle, USA
5340 V8 A C 218
18h
Engine
27 DNF 94 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 930
Claude Haldi, CH
Günther Steckkönig, D
Bernd Schiller, D
3299 F6 M B 217
24h
Engine
28 DNF 90 Angelo Pallavicini, CH
(Brun Motorsport, CH)
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
Angelo Pallavicini, CH
Jens Winther, DK
3498 L6 D B 180
16h
Gearbox
29 DNF 24 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Thierry Boutsen, B
Henri Pescarolo, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F
3955 V8 M C 174
13h
Engine
30 DNF 20 Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T610 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
Jim Adams, USA
Francois Servanin, F
3955 V8 GY C 165
12h
Head gasket
31 DNF 63 Scuderia Jolly Club, I
Alba AR2 - Giannini Carma FF
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotti, I
Marco Vanoli, CH
1913
tc
L4 P CJ 158
16h
Chassis
32 DNF 28 Jean Rondeau / Malardieu, F
Rondeau M 379 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Vic Elford, GB
Joël Gouhier, F
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
DNS Jacky Haran, F
2993 V8   C 136
10h
Valves
33 DNF 6 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/83 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth
Paolo Barilla, I
Alessandro Nannini, I
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
DNS Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
DNS Beppe Gabbiani, I
2599
tc
V8 D C 135
13h
Engine
34 DNF 11 John Fitzpatrick Racing. GB
Porsche 956 - Porsche 935/76
John Fitzpatrick, GB
David Hobbs, GB
Dieter Quester, A
2649
tc
F6 GY C 135
10h
Fuel pump
35 DNF 5 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/83 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
Hans Heyer, D
Michele Alboreto, I
DNS Michele Alboreto, I
2599
tc
V8 D C 121
11h
Fuel pressure
36 DNF 9 WM Secateva, F
WM P83 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Michel Pignard, F
Didier Theys, B
DNS Roger Dorchy, F
2800
tc
V6 M C 102
11h
Overheating
37 DNF 26 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Alain Ferté, F
Jean Rondeau, F
DNS Michel Ferté, F
DNS Jean Ragnotti, F
3955 V8 M C 90
13h
Engine
38 DNF 13 Primagaz, F
Cougar C01B - Ford Cosworth DFL
Alain de Cadent, GB
Yves Courage, F
Michel Dubois, F
3298 V8 M C 86
11h
Engine
39 DNF 22 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche CK5 (Kremer) - Porsche 935
Derek Warwick, GB
Patrick Gaillard, F
Frank Jelinski, D
DNS Alan Jones, AUS
2992
tc
F6 GY C 76
6h
Head gasket
40 DNF 38 Dome Racing with Colin Bennett, J/GB
Dome RC82i (March) - Ford Cosworth DFL/Alan Smith
Eliseo Salazar, RCH
Chris Craft, GB
Nick Mason, GB
3298 V8   C 75
7h
Clutch
41 DNF 64 Hubert Striebig, F
Sthemo SM01 - BMW M12
Hubert Striebig, F
Noël del Bello, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
2190 L4   CJ 71
15h
Engine
42 DNF 49 GRID Motor Racing Ltd, GB
Grid S1 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Fred Stiff, USA
Dudley Wood, GB
Ray Ratcliff, USA
DNS Tom Sneva, USA
3955 V8 F C 69
6h
Oil leak
43 DNF 36 Brun Motorsport GmbH, CH
Sehcar C6 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Jacques Villeneuve, CDN
Ludwig Heimrath Jr, CDN
David Deacon, CDN
3955 V8 D C 68
7h
Clutch
44 DNF 72 Communaute Pays de Loire, F
(Jean Rondeau, F)
Rondeau M 382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Dany Snobeck, F
Xavier Lepeyre, F
Alain Cudini, F
DNS Francois Migault, F
3298 V8 M C 31
4h
Engine
45 DNF 4 Martini Racing, I
Lancia LC2/83 (Dallara) - Ferrari 268C/Abarth
Michele Alboreto, I
Teo Fabi, I
Alessandro Nannini, I (DND)
DNS Hans Heyer, D
DNS Beppe Gabbiani, I
DNS Rolf Stommelen, D
2599
tc
V8 D C 27
3h
Gearbox
46 DNF 43 Peer Racing, GB
Ford C100 (Thompson-Zakspeed) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Francois Migault, F
David Kennedy, IRL (DND)
Martin Birrane, IRL (DND)
3299 V8 GY C 16
3h
Fuel pressure
47 DNF 25 Ford Concessionaires France, F
Rondeau M 482 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Philippe Streiff, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F (DND)
DNS Michel Ferté, F
3955 V8 M C 12
3h
Oil leak
48 DNF 15 Joest Racing - Belga Team, D
Porsche 936C (Joest) - Porsche 935
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Marc Duez, B (DND)
Philippe Martin, B (DND)
2649
tc
F6 D C 9
2h
Fuel injection
49 DNF 42 Richard Cleare Racing, GB
Porsche CK5 (Kremer) - Porsche 935
Richard Cleare, GB
Tony Dron, GB (DND)
Richard Jones, GB (DND)
2993
tc
F6   C 8
4h
Turbocharger
50 DNF 91 Edgar Dören, D
Porsche 930
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Alexandre Yvon, F (DND)
Michael Krankenberg, D (DND)
DNS Edgar Dören, D
2993
tc
F6   B 7
2h
Gearbox
                     
51 DQ 30 Primagaz, F
(Pierre Yver Racing)
Rondeau M382 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Lucien Guitteny, F
Pierre Yver, F
Bernard de Dryver, B
3298 V8 D C 266
24h
Pushed over finish line
                     
52 DNS 37 Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar C83 - Porsche
Harald Grohs, D
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Walter Brun, CH
  F6   C    
                     
53 DNQ 62 Manns Racing, GB
Harrier RX 83C - Mazda 13B Racing
David Palmer, GB
Pierre Honegger, USA
Roy Baker, GB
DNS Les Blackburn, GB
1308 2R A CJ    
                     
54 DNA 17 Tiga Racing Services, GB
Tiga GC83 - Chevrolet
Neil Crang, AUS
Howden Ganley, NZ
5000 V8   C    
55 DNA 31 Courage Compétition, F
Cougar C02 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Yves Courage, F
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Michel Dubois, F
3298 V8   C    
56 DNA 34 Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland, CH
Cheetah G 603 (SGR) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Loris Kessel, CH
Laurent Ferrier, F
Florian Veitsch, CH
3955 V8   C    
57 DNA 35 Brun Motorsport, CH
Sehcar SH C6 - BMW Turbo
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Walter Brun, CH
3200     C    
58 DNA 41 Cheetah Automobiles Switzerland, CH
Cheetah G 604 (Advanced) - Aston Martin
Bob Evans, GB
John Cooper, GB
Tiff Needell, GB
  V8   C    
59 DNA 48 GRID Motor Racing Ltd, GB
Grid S2 - Porsche 935 930/72
Emilio de Villota, E
-
2920
tc
F6   C    
60 DNA 50 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB-C
-
-
4942 F12   C    
61 DNA 52 Scuderia Sivama Motor / Griffone
Lancia LC1 (Dallara) - Ferrari
Joe Castellano, USA
Duilio Truffo, I
1425
tc
L4   C    
62 DNA - Jacky Hery, F
Porsche 911
Jacky Hery, F
Bernard Bouvet, F
  F6   GTO    
63 DNA - Nimrod Racing Automobiles, GB
Nimrod NRA/C2 - Aston Martin Tickford
-
-
5340 V8   C    
64 DNA - Cooke Racing, USA
Lola T600 - Chevrolet
-
-
6000 V8   C    
65 DNA - March Racing, GB
March 83G - Porsche
-
-
2600
tc
F6   C    
                     
66 NAC 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche CK5-83 (Kremer)
Kees Kroesemeijer, NL
Volkert Merl, D

tc
F6   C    
67 NAC 49 URD Junior, D
URD C83 - BMW
-
-
      C    
68 NAC 69 Jan Lundgĺrdh, S
Porsche 935 L1 (Lundgĺrdh)
Jan Lundgĺrdh, S
Kurt Simonsen, S
Mike Wilds, GB

tc
F6   GTX    
69 NAC - Gerard Brucelle, F
Porsche 930
Gerard Brucelle, F
Anny-Charlotte Verney, F
Jean-Jacques Vernier, F

tc
F6   B    
70 NAC - Hobby Rallye, CH
Porsche 930
Motta Piazza, CH
Fabio Ciseri, CH
Jean-Pierre Frey, CH
Mario Regusci

tc
F6   B    


Class Winners:

Group C Al Holbert, USA / Hurley Haywood, USA / Vern Schuppan, AUS Porsche 956
Group C Junior Ykyo Katayama, J / Yojiro Terada, J / Takashi Yorino, J Mazda 717 C
Group B John Cooper, GB / Paul Smith, GB / David Ovey, GB Porsche 911 Turbo

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNPQ Did Not Prequalified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, M=Michelin, A=Avon, F=Firestone, P=Pirelli

 

Top of page

Index Page

1982

1984

 

File created 1999-0-29, last update 2008-04-02