XLIX Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1981
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 13-14, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 626
Attendance: 170 000 Pole Position: Jacky Ickx, Porsche, 3:29.44 = 234.213 km/h
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Hurley Haywood, Porsche, 3:34.00 = 229.231 km/h
Practiced: 62 Distance (km): 4825.348
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 201.056
Classified: 18    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 11 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 936/81 - Porsche 935/82
Jacky Ickx, B
Derek Bell, GB
DNS Jürgen Barth, D
DNS Manfred Schurti, FL
2649
tc
F6 D S
+2000
355  
2 2 8 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379CL - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Jacky Haran, F
Jean-Louis Schlesser, F
Philippe Streiff, F
DNS Carlos Panacada/Penacoda
2993 V8 GY GTP 341  
3 3 7 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379CL - Ford Cosworth DFV/Mader
Gordon Spice, GB
Francois Migault, F
DNS Dany Snobeck, F
2993 V8 GY GTP 336  
4 4 55 Claude Bourgoignie, B
(Charles Ivey Engineering, GB)
Porsche 935 K3/79
Claude Bourgoignie, B
John Cooper, GB
Dudley Wood, GB
3122
tc
F6 D G5 331  
5 5 47 Charles Pozzi S.A., F
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
Jean-Claude Andruet, F
Claude Ballot-Léna, F
DNS Hervé Regout, B
4942 F12 M IMSA
GTX
329  
6 6 42 Cooke-Woods Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3
Anny Charlotte Verney, F
Bob Garretson, USA
Ralph Kent-Cooke, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA
3160
tc
F6 GY IMSA
GTX
328  
7 7 1 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 944 LM "924 GTP"
Jürgen Barth, D
Walter Röhrl, DL4 2476cc
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
2476
tc
L4 D GTP
+3000
324  
8 8 65 Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara)
Michele Alboreto, I
Eddie Cheever, USA
Carlo Facetti, I
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I
DNS Hans Heyer, D
DNS Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 323  
9 9 46 Rennod Racing, B
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
Pierre Dieudonné, B
Jean Xhenceval, B
Jean-Paul Libert, B
4942 F12 GY IMSA
GTX
321  
10 10 60 Vegla Racing Team, D
Porsche 935J (Joest)
Dieter Schornstein, D
Harald Grohs, D
Götz von Tschirnhaus, D
2992
tc
F6 D G5 321  
11 11 36 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Manfred Schurti, FL
Andy Rouse, GB
DNS Siegfried Brunn, D
1983
tc
L4 D IMSA
GTO
316  
12 12 12 Porsche System Engineering, D
Porsche 936/81 - Porsche 935/82
Jochen Mass, D
Vern Schuppan, AUS
Hurley Haywood, USA
DNS Rick Mears, USA
DNS Jürgen Barth, D
2649
tc
F6 D S
+2000
313  
13 13 4 WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Denis Morin, F
Charles Mendez, USA
Xavier Mathiot, F
DNS Guy Fréquelin, F
DNS Roger Dorschy, F
2664
tc
V6 M GTP 308  
14 14 68 Jolly Club / Lubrifilm, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara)
Martino Finotto, I
Giorgio Pianta, I
Giorgio Schön, I
DNS Giorgio Francia, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 293  
15 15 18 Grid Team Lola, GB
Lola T600 - Ford Cosworth DFL
Emilio de Villota, E
Guy Edwards, GB
Juan Fernandez, E
3300 V8 GY S
+2000
288  
16 16 51 BMW Italie France, I/F (ORECA, F)
BMW M1 (Martini)
BMW M88
Philippe Alliot, F
Bernard Darniche, F
Johnny Cecotto, YV
DNS Teo Fabi, I
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F
3497 L6 D G5 278  
17 17 70 Thierry Perrier, F
Porsche 934 Carburol - Porsche 930/71
Thierry Perrier, F
Valentin Bertapelle, F
Bernard Salam, F
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F
2943
tc
F6 M G4 275  
18 18 31 Jean-Philippe Grand, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Yves Courage, F
Jean-Philippe Grand, F
1998 L4 GY S
2000
273  
                     
19 NC 33 Compagnie Primagaz, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Pierre Yver, F
Michel Dubois, F
Jacques Heuclin, F
1998 L4 GY S
2000
204  
20 NC 32 Ecurie Renard Delmas, F
Renard Delmas D31 - Chrysler-Simca ROC
Louis Descartes, F
Hervé Bayard, F
DNS Bruno Preschey, F
DNS Jean-Paul Libert, F
1993 L4 GY S
2000
188  
                     
21 DNF 43 Bob Akin Motor Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Bob Akin, USA
Paul Miller, USA
Craig Siebert, USA
2992
tc
F6 GY IMSA
GTX
320
24h
Electrics
22 DNF 57 Claude Haldi, CH
Porsche 935 K2
Claude Haldi, CH
Mark Thatcher, GB
Hervé Poulain, F
DNS Bernard Béguin, F
2992
tc
F6 D G5 260
22h
Accident
23 DNF 49 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
Alain Cudini, F
Phillippe Gurdjian, F
John Morton, USA
4942 F12 M IMSA
GTX
247
20h
Accident
24 DNF 53 EMKA Productions Ltd / Michael Cane Racing, GB
BMW M1 (Cane)
BMW M88
David Hobbs, GB
Eddie Jordan, IRL
Steve O´Rourke, GB
3497 L6 D G5 236
22h
Engine
25 DNF 72 BMW Zol'Auto, F
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Pierre-Francois Rousselot, F
Francois Servanin, F
Laurent Ferrier, F
3497 L6 D G4 212
21h
Valve, clutch, gearbox
26 DNF 20 Alain de Cadenet - Belga, GB/B
De Cadenet LM Lola T380 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFL
Alain de Cadenet, GB
Jean-Michel Martin, B
Philippe Martin, B
3300 V8 D S
+2000
210
19h
Engine
27 DNF 52 Würth-Lubrifilm Team Sauber, CH
BMW M1 (Sauber) - BMW M88/Würth
Dieter Quester, A
Marc Surer, CH
David Deacon, CDN
3497 L6 D G5 207
20h
Engine
28 DNF 66 Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara)
Riccardo Patrese, I
Hans Heyer, D
Piercarlo Ghinzani, I
DNS Eddie Cheever, USA
DNS Michele Alboreto, I
DNS Carlo Facetti, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 186
16h
Cylinder heat
29 DNF 21 Dorset Racing Associates / Alain de Cadenet, GB
De Cadenet LM Lola T380 (Thompson) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Alan Smith
Martin Birrane, IRL
Nick Faure, GB
Vivian Candy, IRL
DNS Tony Birchenhough, GB
DNS Peter Clark, GB
2993 V8 D S
+2000
171
19h
Gearbox casing
30 DNF 23 Dome Co Ltd
Dome Zero RL 81 - Ford Cosworth DFV
Chris Craft, GB
Bob Evans, GB
2993 V8 D S
+2000
154
15h
Valves
31 DNF 40 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 935J - Porsche 930/78
Maurizio DeNarvaez, COL
Kenper Miller, USA
Günther Steckkönig, D
2800
tc
F6 D IMSA
GTX
152
13h
Fire
32 DNF 48 Simon Phillips, GB
Ferrari 512 BB/LM
Simon Phillips, GB
Mike Salmon, GB
Steve Earle, USA
4942 F12 M IMSA
GTX
140
12h
Chassis
33 DNF 45 Scuderia Supercar Bellancauto SRL, I
Ferrari 512 BB/LM (Bellancauto)
Fabrizio Violati, I
Maurizio Flammini, I
Duilio Truffo, I
DNS Spartaco Dini, I
DNS Maurizio Micangeli, I
4942 F12 M IMSA
GTX
118
15h
Electrics
34 DNF 22 André Chevalley Racing, CH
ACR 80B - Ford Cosworth DFV
Patrick Gaillard, F
André Chevalley, CH
Bruno Sotty, F
2993 V8 GY S
+2000
114
11h
Clutch
35 DNF 37 Mazdaspeed, J
(Tom Walkinshaw Racing, GB)
Mazda RX-7 253i (Mooncraft)
Mazda 13B
Tom Walkinshaw, GB
Peter Lovett, GB
DNS Tetsu Ikuzawa, J
1308 2R D IMSA
GTO
107
12h
Engine
36 DNF 30 Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Jean-Marie Lemerle, F
Max Cohen-Olivar, MOR
Alain Levié, F
1998 L4 GY S
2000
104
18h
Electrics
37 DNF 27 Ian Bracey, GB
IBEC P6 (Hesketh 308 LM) - Ford Cosworth DFV/Eden
Tiff Needell, GB
Tony Trimmer, GB
DNS Ian Bracey, GB
2993 V8 D S
+2000
95
15h
Head gasket
38 DNF 10 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 917K/81 (Kremer) - Porsche 912
Bob Wollek, F
Xavier Lepeyre, F
Guy Chasseuil, F
4909 F12 D S
+2000
82
8h
Engine frame
39 DNF 14 Joest Racing, D
Porsche 908/80 (Joest)
Porsche 911/78
Reinhold Jöst, D
Dale Whittington, USA
Klaus Niedzwiedz, D
DNS Volkert Merl, D
2141
tc
F6 D S
+2000
60
6h
Accident
40 DNF 24 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFL/Dick Scammel
Jean Rondeau, F
Jean-Pierre Jaussaud, F
3300 V8 GY S
+2000
58
10h
Chassis
41 DNF 50 BASF Cassetten Team GS Sport. D
BMW M1 (Sauber) - BMW M88/GS
Hans-Joachim Stuck Jr, D
Jean-Pierre Jarier, F
Helmut Henzler, D
3457 L6 D IMSA
GTX
57
6h
Accident
42 DNF 59 Porsche Kremer Racing, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Ted Field, USA
Bill Whittington, USA
Don Whittington, USA
DNS Danny Ongais, USA
DNS John Fitzpatrick, GB
DNS Jim Busby, USA
3165
tc
F6 GY G5 57
5h
Cylinder head
43 DNF 83 WM AEREM, F
WM P81 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
Marcel 'Max' Mamers, F
Michel Pignard
2664
tc
V6 M C 50
5h
Accident
44 DNF 69 Tuff-Kote Dinol Racing, S
Porsche 935 L1 "Baby" (Lundgardh)
Jan Lundgårdh, S
Axel Plankenhorn, D
Mike Wilds, GB
1425
tc
F6 D G5 49
6h
Engine
45 DNF 71 Helmuth Marko RSM, A
BMW M1 - BMW M88
Christian Danner, D
Peter Oberndorfer, D
Prince Leopold von Bayern, D
DNS Dominique Lacaud, F
3497 L6 D G4 49
8h
Crankshaft
46 DNF 61 Weralit Racing Team, D
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Edgar Dören, D
Jürgen Lässig, D
Gerhard Holup, D
2992
tc
F6 D G5 48
8h
Engine
47 DNF 67 Martini Racing, I
Lancia Beta Montecarlo Turbo (Dallara)
Beppe Gabbiani, I
Emanuele Pirro, I
DNS Riccardo Patrese, I
1425
tc
L4 P G5 47
5h
Accident
48 DNF 5 WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Guy Fréquelin, F
Roger Dorchy, F
DNS Xavier Mathiot, F
DNS Jean-Daniel Raulet, F
DNS Max Mamers
2664 V6 M GTP 46
4h
Engine, fire
49 DNF 41 Preston Henn Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
Preston Henn, USA
Michael Chandler, USA
Marcel Mignot, F
DNS Gary Belcher, USA
DNS John Paul Sr, USA
2992
tc
F6 D IMSA
GTX
45
6h
Crankshaft
50 DNF 26 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFL/ Mader
Henri Pescarolo, F
Patrick Tambay, F
3300 V8 GY S
+2000
41
8h
Fuel pump
51 DNF 73 Eminence Racing Team, F
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Jean-Marie Alméras, F
Jacques Alméras, F
DNS Jean-Pierre Sivel, F
1983
tc
L4 M G4 30
6h
Engine, gearbox
52 DNF 25 Jean Rondeau, F
Rondeau M379C - Ford Cosworth DFV/ Mader
Jean Ragnotti, F
Jean-Louis Lafosse, F*
2993 V8 GY S
+2000
28
3h
*Fatal accident
53 DNF 38 Mazdaspeed, J
(Tom Walkinshaw Racing, GB)
Mazda RX-7 253i (Mooncraft)
Mazda 13B
Yojiro Terada, J
Hiroshi Fushida, J (DND)
Win Percy, GB (DND)
1308 2R D IMSA
GTO
25
4h
Rear axle
54 DNF 82 WM AEREM, F
WM P81 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Thierry Boutsen, B
Serge Saulnier, F (DND)
Michel Pignard, F (DND)
DNS Richard Dallest, F
2664
tc
V6 M C 15
3h
Accident
55 DNF 35 Stratagraph Inc, USA
Chevrolet Camaro (Frings)
Cale Yarborough, USA
Billy Hagan, USA (DND)
Bill Cooper, USA (DND)
DNS Bob Mitchell, USA
6400 V8 GY IMSA
GTO
13
2h
Accident
                     
56 DNQ 16 Max Sardou, F
Ardex S80 - BMW M88
Patrick Perrier, F
Michel Lateste, F
DNS Jean-Louis Trintignant, F
3497 L6 M S
+2000
   
57 DNQ 17 Cooke - Woods Racing, USA
Lola T600 - Porsche 930/72
Brian Redman, GB
Bobby Rahal, USA
DNS Roy Woods, USA
2990
tc
F6 GY S
+2000
   
58 DNQ 62 "Segolen", F
Porsche 935
Jacques Guérin, F
"Segolen" (André Gahinet), F
Christian Bussi, F
2992
tc
F6 D G5    
59 DNQ 90 Z & W Enterprises, USA
McLaren M12/6B GT (Trojan)
- Chevrolet
Hervé Regout, B
Michel Elkoubi, F
DNS Bernard de Dryver, B
DNS Paul Canary, USA
DNS Sam Posey, USA
5700 V8 GY IMSA
GTP
   
                     
60 RES 39 Z & W Enterprises; USA
Mazda RX-7 - Mazda 12A
Frederick Stiff, USA
Dirk Vermeersch, B
Ray Ratcliff, USA
DNS Pierre Honegger, USA
1146 2R D IMSA
GTO
   
61 RES 74 Porsche Cars Australia, AUS
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Peter Brock, AUS
Jim Richards, NZ
Colin Bond, AUS
1983 L4 D G4    
62 RES 75 Porsche System Engineering - Canon, D
(Richard Lloyd, GB)
Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
Richard Lloyd, GB
Tony Dron, GB
1983 L4 D G4    
                     
63 DNS 6 WM AEREM, F
WM P79/80 - Peugeot PRV ZNS4
Denis Morin, F
Charles Mendez, USA
2664
tc
V6 M GTP
+3000
   
                     
64 DNA 19 Alain de Cadenet, GB
Ford C100 (Thompson-Gomm)
- Ford Cosworth DFL
Alain de Cadenet, GB
-
3300 V8   S
+2000
   
65 DNA 34 Dominique Lacaud, F
Lola T298 - BMW M12
Dominique Lacaud, F
Joël Gouhier, F
1998 L4   S
2000
   
66 DNA 44 Andial Meister Racing, USA
Porsche 935 K3 (AIR)
Porsche/Andial
Howard Meister, USA
Rolf Stommelen, D
2880
tc
F6   IMSA
GTX
   
67 DNA 56 Gelo Racing Team, D
Porsche 935
-
-
3200
tc
F6   G5    
68 DNA 58 Kremer Racing / Interscope Racing, D/USA
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer)
Ted Field, USA
Danny Ongais, USA
3200
tc
F6   G5    
69 DNA - Jolly Club, I
Ferrari 308 GTB Turbo (Carma)
Carlo Facetti, I
Martino Finotto, I
2926
tc
V8   G5    
70 DNA - Siegfried Brunn, D
Porsche 908/3
Siegfried Brunn, D
-
2140
tc
F6   S
+2000
   
71 DNA - John Fitzpatrick Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3/80 (Kremer)
Reine Wisell, S
-

tc
F6   IMSA
GTX
   
                     
72 NAC - Charles Ivey Racing, GB
Porsche 935 K3 (Kremer)
-
-
  F6   G5    
73 NAC - Richard Cleare Racing, GB
Porsche 934
Richard Cleare, GB
-
  F6   G4    

 

ClassWinners:

Index of Thermal Efficiency Jean-Philippe Grand, F / Yves Courage, F Lola T298 - BMW
Group 6, Sports +2000cc Jacky Ickx, B / Derek Bell, GB Porsche 936/81
Group 6, Sports 2000cc Jean-Philippe Grand, F / Yves Courage, F Lola T298 - BMW
Group 5 John Cooper, GB / Dudley Wood, GB / Claude Bourgoignie, B Porsche 935 K3
Group 4 Thierry Perrier, F / Valentin Bertapelle, F / Bernard Salam, F Porsche 934
IMSA GTX Jean-Claude Andruet, F / Claude Ballot-Léna, F Ferrari 512 BB/LM
IMSA GTO Manfred Schurti, FL / Andy Rouse, GB Porsche 924 Carrera GTR
GT Prototype, +3000cc Jürgen Barth, D / Walter Röhrl, D Porsche 944 LM
GT Prototype 3000cc Jacky Haran, F / Philippe Streiff, F / Jean-Louis Schlesser, F Rondeau M379 CL - Ford Cosworth DFV

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
DND Did Not Drive
RES Reserve
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: D=Dunlop, GY=GoodYear, M=Michelin, P=Pirelli

 

Top of page

Index Page

1980

1982

File created 1999-10-29, last update 2014-03-04