XXVII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1959
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 20-21, warm & dry Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance:   Pole Position: ---
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Jean Behra, Ferrari 4:00.9 = 201.161 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 4347.900
Starters: 53 Average Speed (km/h): 181.163
Classified: 13    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 5 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Carroll Shelby, USA
Roy Salvadori, GB
DNS Stirling Moss, GB
DNS Jack Brabham, AUS
DNS Henry Taylor, GB
2992 L6 A S3000 323  
2 2 6 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Maurice Trintignant, F
Paul Frere, B
DNS Henry Taylor, GB
DNS Carroll Shelby, USA
2992 L6 A S3000 322  
3 3 11 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 GT LWB
"Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
"Eldé" (Leon Dernier), B
DNS Jacques Swaters, B
DNS George Arents, USA
(DNS
Ms Sue Ransom, USA ?)
2953 V12 E GT3000 297  
4 4 18 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Interim
André Pilette, B
George Arents, USA
DNS Lance Reventlow, USA
DNS Pete Lovely, USA
DNS Skip Hudson,USA
2953 V12   GT3000 296  
5 5 16 North American Racing Team, USA
(Fernand Tavano, F)
Ferrari 250 GT California
Bob Grossman, USA
Fernand Tavano, F
2953 V12   GT3000 294  
6 6 20 Lino Fayen, YV/F
Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta Interim
Lino Fayen, YV/F
Gino Munaron, I
DNS Renny Ottolina, YV
2953 V12   GT3000 293  
7 7 29 Rudd Racing Ltd, GB
A.C. Ace - Bristol
Ted Whiteaway, GB
John Turner, GB
DNS "A Blary" (Armand Blaton), B
DNS André Pilett
e, B
DNS Robert Staples, GB
1971 L6   GT2000 273  
8 8 41 William S. Frost, GB
(Car Exchange Ltd, GB)
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax FWE
Peter Lumsden, GB
Peter Riley, GB
DNS William 'Bill' Frost, GB
DNS John Lawry, GB
1216 L4   GT1500 270  
9 9 46 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
René Cotton, F
Louis Cornet, F
DNS Francois Jaeger, F
DNS Jaques Grelley, F
744 F2   GT750 258  
10 10 42 Border Reivers, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax FWE
John Whitmore, GB
Jim Clark, GB
DNS Tom Dickson, GB
1216 L4   GT1500 257  
11 11 45 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Bernard Consten, F
Paul Armagnac, F
DNS Gérard Laureau, F
DNS Pierre Chancel, F
745 F2   GT750 247  
12 12 44 Sture Nottorp, S
SAAB 93 Sport
Sture Nottorp, S
Gunnar Bengtsson, S
DNS Tom Brahmer, S (reserve)
748 3
2-str.
  GT750 232  
                     
13 NC 55 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport B A - Fiat
Roger Delageneste, F
Paul Guiraud, F
DNS Georges Guyot, F
740 L4   S750 220  
                     
14 DNF 15 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 59
Phil Hill, USA
Olivier Gendebien, B
DNS Cliff Allison, GB
DNS Hermano da Silva Ramos, F/BR
2953 V12 E S3000 263
20h
Overheating
15 DNF 25 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR 3S
Peter Jopp, GB
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS Ninian Sanderson, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
DNS Peter Bolton, GB
1984 L4   S2000 245 Overheating
16 DNF 37 Ed Hugus, USA
Porsche 718 RSK
Ed Hugus, USA
Ray 'Ernie' Erickson, USA
1498 F4   S1500 240
20h
Engine
17 DNF 35 Jean Kerguen, F
Porsche 550 RS
Jean Kerguen, F
Robert Lacaze, MOR
DNS "Franc" (Jacques Dewez), F
1498 F4   S1500 229
20h
Clutch
18 DNF 36 Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
(Ecurie Maarsbergen, NL?)
Porsche 718 RSK
Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
Christian "Bino" Heins, BR
1498 F4   S1500 186
15h
Engine
19 DNF 33 F.W.R. Lund, GB
(N.W. Centre/MG Car Club?)
MG A - BMC B-series TwinCam
Ted Lund, GB
Colin Escott, GB
1588 L4   GT2000 185
21h
Gearbox
20 DNF 31 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
1587 F4   S2000 182
14h
Clutch
21 DNF 49 Roger Masson, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
Roger Masson, F
Jean Vinatier, F
851 F2   S1100 179
23h
Clutch
22 DNF 48 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
René Bartholoni, F
Francois Jaeger, F
DNS Jacques Grelley, F
DNS Gerard Laffargue, F
DNS Jacques Faucher, F
744 F2   GT750 169
24h
Clutch
23 DNF 34 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Edgar Barth, DDR
Wolfgang Seidel, D
DNS Huschke von Hanstein, D
DNS Paul-Ernst Strähle, D
DNS Eberhard Mahle, D
1498 F4   S1500 168
14h
Gearbox
24 DNF 53 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax FWC
Alan Stacey, GB
Keith Greene, GB
DNS Innes Ireland, GB
742 L4   S750 156
14h
Head gasket
25 DNF 8 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Tojeiro - Jaguar XK
Ron Flockhart, GB
John 'Jock' Lawrence, GB
DNS Masten Gregory, USA
2993 L6   S3000 137
12h
Overheating
26 DNF 12 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 59
Dan Gurney, USA
Jean Behra, F
DNS Cliff Allison, GB
2953 V12 E S3000 129
10h
Gearbox
27 DNF 1 Brian Lister Engineering, GB
Lister LM - Jaguar XK
Ivor Bueb, GB
Bruce Halford, GB
DNS Mike McDonell, GB
2993 L6   S3000 121
9h
Engine
28 DNF 30 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 15 - Coventry Climax FPF
Graham Hill, GB
Derek Jolly, USA
DNS Pete Lovely, USA
1963 L4   S3000 119
10h
Engine
29 DNF 27 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR3 S
Ninian Sanderson, GB
Claude Dubois, B
DNS Peter Jopp, GB
DNS Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
1984 L4   GT2000 114 Overheating
30 DNF 19 Edwin D. Martin, USA
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58
William 'Bill' Kimberley, USA
Edwin D. 'Ed' Martin, USA
2953 V12   S3000 108
9h
Gearbox
31 DNF 38 Equipe Los Amigos (Gerard Crombac), F
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax FWE
Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
Jean-Francois Malle, F
1216 L4   GT1500 105
9h
Overheating
32 DNF 52 OSCA Automobili, I
OSCA Sport 750
Jean Laroche, F
André Testut, MC
742 L4   S750 88
9h
Gearbox
33 DNF 24 Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco Mk 1- Coventry Climax FPF
Jim Russell, GB
Bruce McLaren, NZ
1964 L4   S2000 79
6h
Accident
34 DNF 32 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Hans Herrmann, D
Umberto Maglioli, I
DNS Edgar Barth, DDR
1587 F4   S2000 78
6h
Ignition
35 DNF 4 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Stirling Moss, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
DNS Maurice Trintignant, F
2992 L6 A S3000 70
6h
Engine
36 DNF 3 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Jaguar D-type "Modified" - Jaguar XK
Innes Ireland, GB
Masten Gregory, USA
DNS John 'Jock' Lawrence, GB
2996 L6   S3000 70
7h
Engine
37 DNF 23 Scuderia Ferrari, I
(Scuderia Eugenio Castelotti, I)
Ferrari Dino 196 S
Guilio Cabianca, I
Giorgio Scarlatti, I
DNS Hermano da Silva Ramos, BR
1934 V6   S2000 63
6h
Out of fuel
38 DNF 50 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
Colin Davis, GB
Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
744 F2   GT750 63
9h
Gearbox
39 DNF 62 Société E.F.A.C., F
Stanguellini Efac SP - Fiat
Philippe Faure, F
Georges Guyot, F
DNS René Revillon, F
741 L4   S750 58
5h
Accident
40 DNF 59 Jacques Faucher, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Jacques Faucher, F
Gérard Laffargue, F
DNS Jacques Grelley, F
851 F2   GT1100 53
6h
Engine
41 DNF 7 A.G. Whitehead, GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Graham Whitehead, GB
Brian Naylor, GB
2992 L6   S3000 52
5h
Accident
42 DNF 2 Brian Lister Engineering, GB
Lister LM - Jaguar XK
Walt Hansgen, USA
Peter Blond, GB
DNS Ed W. Crawford, GB
DNS Mike McDonell, GB
2996 L6   S3000 52
5h
Engine
43 DNF 10 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58
Lucien Bianchi, B
Alain de Changy, B
DNS André Milhoux, B
2953 V12   S3000 47
5h
Fuel feed
44 DNF 15 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 59
Cliff Allison, GB
Hermano 'Nano' da Silva Ramos, F/BR
DNS Dan Gurney, USA
2953 V12 E S3000 41
4h
Geaarbox
45 DNF 56 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport Bialbero - Fiat
René Revillon, F
Joseph Dieu, F
DNS Georges Guyot, F
DNS Philippe Faure, F
DNS René Michy, F
741 L4   S750 37
6h
Out of fuel
46 DNF 26 Standard Triumph, GB
Triumph TR 3S
Peter Bolton, GB
Michael Rotschild, GB (USA?)
DNS Ninian Sanderson, GB
DNS Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
DNS John Lockett, GB
DNS Peter Jopp, GB
1984 L4   GT2000 35
4h
Water leak
47 DNF 43 S.A. Hurrell / R.M. North, GB
Saab 93 Sport
Sydney H. Hurrell, GB
Roy North, GB
748 3
2-str.
  GT750 35
5h
Engine
48 DNF 51 OSCA Automobili, I
OSCA Sport 750 TN
Ricardo Rodriguez, MEX
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
DNS Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
DNS Colin Davis, GB
749 L4   S750 32
5h
Water pump
49 DNF 60 John Dashwood, GB
Frazer-Nash Le Mans - Bristol
John Dashwood, GB
William Wilks, GB
1971 L6   S2000 30
5h
Accident
50 DNF 54 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax FWC
Mike Taylor, GB
Jonathan Sieff, GB
742 L4   S750 23
5h
Ignition
51 DNF 17 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa 58
Gilbert 'Gil' Geitner, USA
Rod Carveth, USA
2953 V12   S3000 21
3h
Gearbox
52 DNF 21 Ecurie Trois Chevrons, CH
(Hubert Patthey, CH)
Aston Martin DB4 GT Coupé
Hubert Patthey, CH
Renaud Calderari, CH (DND)
2992 L6   GT3000 21
3h
Engine
53 DNF 47 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Gérard Laureau, F
Pierre Chancel, F (DND)
DNS Roger Masson, F
744 F2   GT750 9
3h
Engine
                     
54 DNS 58 J.R. Stoop, GB
Lotus Elite Mk 14 - Coventry Climax FWE
Douglas Graham, GB
Mike McKee, GB
1216 L4   GT1500    
                     
55 DNA 9 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lister - Jaguar XK
Lucien Bianchi, B
Mauro Bianchi, B
Jacques Croisier, B
Paul Nokin, B
2996 L6   S3000    
56 DNA 19 Ed Hugus, USA
Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa
Ed Hugus, USA
Ray 'Ernie' Erickson, USA
2953 V12   S3000    
57 DNA 28 Equipe Nationale Belge / AC Ltd, B/GB
A.C. Ace - Bristol
Armand Blaton, B
André Pilette, B
1971 L6   GT2000    
58 DNA 38 Equipe Los Amigos (Gerard Crombac), F
Cooper T49 Monaco Mk 1- Coventry Climax FPF
Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
Jean-Francois Malle, F
1964 L4   S2000    
59 DNA 39 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Conrero
-
-
1290 L4   GT1300    
60 DNA 40 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Conrero
José Rosinski, F
Claude Bobrowski, F
1290 L4   GT1300    
61 DNA 45 Alfonso Papani, I
Fiat-Abarth 750
Alfonso Papani, I
Mario Poltonieri, I
748 L4   S750    
62 DNA 51 Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
OSCA Sport 750
Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
Isabel Haskell, USA
Colin Davis, GB
745 L4   S750    
63 DNA 57 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax FWC
Innes Ireland, GB
Colin Chapman, GB
Pete Lovely, USA
Graham Hill, GB
742 L4   S750    
64 DNA 57 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Elite (Mk 14) - Coventry Climax FWE
Innes Ireland, GB
Colin Chapman, GB
Pete Lovely, USA
Graham Hill, GB
1216 L4   S1300    
65 DNA 60 C. Faucher, F
D.B. - Panhard
-
-
745 F2   GT750    
66 DNA - Georges Guyot, F
Maserati 200 SI
Michel Parsy, F
Roger Castelain, F
Paul Guiraud, F
1994 L4   S2000    
67 DNA - Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax FPF
Innes Ireland, GB
Alan Stacey, GB
1960 L4   S2000    
68 DNA - Jean Lucas, F
Cooper T49 Monaco - Coventry Climax FPF
-
-
1500 L4   S1500    
69 DNA - Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lister - Jaguar XK
Freddy Rousselle, B
Jacques Croisier, B
2996 L6   S3000    
70 DNA - Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco - Coventry Climax FWA
Jim Russell, GB
George Wisdom, GB
Ian Burgess, GB
1098 L4   S1100    
71 DNA - Cooper Car Company, GB
Cooper T49 Monaco - Coventry Climax FWA
Percy Crabb, GB
-
1098 L4   S1100    
72 DNA - Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini Bialbero - Fiat
-
-
750 L4   S750    
73 DNA - Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 19 - Coventry Climax FPF
Colin Chapman, GB
Pete Lovely, USA
Graham Hill, GB
Innes Ireland, GB
2700 L4   S3000    
74 DNA - Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
Panhard X86
Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
André Beaulieux, F
750 F2   S750    
75 DNA - North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 GT
Lance Reventlow, USA
-
2953 V12   GT3000    
76 DNA - Leslie Johnson, GB
Jensen 541 R - Austin Sheerline
Leslie Johnson, GB
-
3993 L6   GT5000    
77 DNA - Fernand Tavano, F
Ferrari 250 GT
-
-
2953 V12   GT3000    
78 DNA - José Behra, F
Porsche 718 RSK
José Behra, F
-
1498 F4   S1500    
                     
79 NAC 58 André Héchard, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
André Héchard, F
Michel Legourd, F
745 F2   S750    
80 NAC 62 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini HP 13 - Fiat
-
-
1100 L4   S1100    
81 NAC - Mike Taylor, GB
Lister - Jaguar XK
Mike Taylor, GB
Jonathan Sieff, GB
2996 L6   S3000    
82 NAC - Daniel Pouget, B
Aston Martin DBR1
Daniel Pouget, B
René Bourrely, F
2600 L6   S3000    
83 NAC - Christian Goethals, B
Porsche 718 RSK
Christian Goethals, B
-
1498 F4   S1500    
84 NAC - Tojeiro, GB
Tojeiro Mk II (Mk III ?) - Coventry Climax FWA
R.F. Taylor, GB
L.A. Gamage,
1098 F4   S1100    
85 NAC - David L. Lewis, GB
Mirromac - Coventry Climax FWC
David L. Lewis, GB
-
745 L4   S750    
86 NAC - Kenneth W. MacKenzie / Tom Barnad, GB
Austin-Healey Sprite - BMC A-series
Kenneth W. MacKenzie, GB
Tom Barnard, GB
John H. Gaston, GB
948 L4   GT1100    
87 NAC - Robert Hicks / Richard Utley, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax FWA
Robert Hicks, GB
Richard Utley, GB
1098 L4   S1100    
88 NAC - Dorchester Service Station, GB
Lotus Mk 17 - Coventry Climax FWA
David Piper, GB
John Campbell-Jones, GB
Derek Randall, GB
1098 L4   S1100    
89 NAC - John Ogier, GB
Tojeiro Mk III - Coventry Climax FWB
Peter Blond, GB
Peter Ashdown, GB
1460 L4   S1500    
90 NAC - Maurice Charles, GB
Jaguar D-type
Maurice Charles, GB
-
2996 L6   S3000    
91 NAC - David G. Dixon, GB
MG A - BMC B-series
Michael E.S. Bond, GB
Kenneth W. MacKenzie, GB
John McKechnie, GB
1760 L4   GT2000    
92 NAC - Marcel Lailler, F
Panhard X86
Marcel Lailler, F
Lucien Pailler, F
750 F2   S750    
93 NAC - Just-Emile Vernet, F
V.P. 156R - Renault
Jean-Marie Dumazer, F
-
747 L4   S750    
94 NAC - David G. Dixon, GB
Aston Martin DB3 S
Michael E.S. Bond, GB
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
David G. Dixon, GB
2580 L6   S3000    
95 NAC - René Bartholoni, F
D.B. HBR5 - Panhard
René Bartholoni, F
-
851 F2   S1100    
96 NAC - Bernard Duval, F
Lola Mk 1 - Coventry Climax FWA
Bernard Duval, F
-
1098 L4   S1100    
97 NAC - Alfa Romeo SpA, I
Alfa Romeo Guilietta SV Conrero
-
-
1290 L4   GT1300    
98 NAC - Société E.F.A.C., F
Stanguellini EFAC SP5601
-
-
751 L4   S750    
99 NAC - Maurice Slotine, F
Porsche 550 RS
-
-
1498 F4   S1500    
100 NAC - René Breuil, F
R.B. Isole - Osca
-
-
1100 L4   S1100    


Class Winners:

Index of Performance Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard
25th Biennial Cup Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard
Index of Thermal Efficiency Bernard Consten / Paul Armagnac D.B. Panhard
Sport-Prot. 2001-3000cc Roy Salvadori / Carroll Shelby Aston Martin DBR 1
GT 2001 - 3000cc "Jean Beurlys" / "Eldé" Ferrari 250 GT
GT 1501 - 2000cc Ted Whiteaway / Jack Turner A.C. Ace - Bristol
GT 1101 - 1500cc Peter Lumsden / Peter Riley Lotus Elite
GT 501 - 750cc Louis Cornet / René Cotton D.B. Panhard

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Tyres: A=Avon, E=Englebert

 

Top of page

Index Page

1958

1960


File created 1999-04-05, last update 2008-04-09