XXVI Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1958
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 21-22, thunderstorms Track Length (m): 13 461
Attendance: 150 000 Pole Position: ---
Entries:   Fastest Lap: Mike Hawthorn, Ferrari 4:08.0 = 195.402 km/h
Practiced: 59 Distance (km): 4101.926
Starters: 55 Average Speed (km/h): 170.914
Classified: 20    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out/
Notes
1 1 14 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR58
Olivier Gendebien, B
Phil Hill, USA
DNS Mike Hawthorn, GB
2953 V12 S
3000
305
4101,926
 
2 2 5 P. & A.G. Whitehead, GB
Aston Martin DB3 S
Graham Whitehead, GB
Peter Whitehead, GB
2993 6 S
3000
293
3940,888
 
3 3 29 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK Spyder
Jean Behra, F
Hans Herrmann, D
1587 F4 S
2000
291
3909,647
 
4 4 31 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Edgar Barth, D
Paul Frère, B
1498 F4 S 1500 290
3895,188
 
5 5 32 Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
Porsche 550A RS
Baron Carel Godin de Beaufort, NL
Herbert Linge, D
DNS Art Bunker
1498 F4 S
1500
288
3869,264
 
6 6 21 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Ferrari 250 TR
"Jean Beurlys" (Jean Blaton), B
Alain de Changy, B
DNS Claude Dubois, B
DNS Hermano da Silva Ramos, F/BR
DNS Jean-Francois Malle, F
2953 V12 S
3000
279
3744,613
 
7 7 22 Ed Hugus, USA
Ferrari 250 TR
Ed Hugus, USA
Ray (Ernie) Erickson, USA
DNS Ed W. Crawford, USA
2953 V12 S
3000
278
3733,043
 
8 8 28 A.C. Cars Ltd, GB
AC Ace LM - Bristol (prot.)
Richard 'Dickie' Stoop, GB
Peter Bolton, GB
1971 6 S
2000
257
3449,865
 
9 9 27 A.C. Cars Ltd, GB (Ecurie Trois Chevrons, CH?)
AC Ace - Bristol
Hubert Patthey, CH
Georges Berger, CH
1971 6 S
2000
255
3426,612
 
10 10 34 Jean-Paul Colas, F
Porsche 550A RS
"Franc" (Jacques Dewes), F
Jean Kerguen, F
1498 F4 S
1500
254
3415,169
 
11 11 42 Automobili OSCA, I
OSCA Sport 750 TN
Alejandro de Tomaso, RA
Colin Davis, GB
749 4 S
750
252
3385,769
 
12 12 44 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard Spyder
Gérard Laureau, F
Louis Cornet, F
745 F2 S
750
250
3363,468
 
13 13 46 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Paul Armagnac, F
Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
DNS R.obert Adda, F
DNS Jean Lucienbonnet, F
745 F2 S
750
242
3256,682
 
14 14 41 Automobili OSCA, I
OSCA Sport 750
Jean Laroche, F
Rémy Radix, F
749 4 S
750
241
3240,680
 
15 15 10 Bruce Halford, GB
Lister - Jaguar
Bruce Halford, GB
Brian Naylor, GB
2987 6 S
3000
241
3254,550
 
16 16 24 Peerless Cars, GB
Peerless GT Coupe - Triumph TR3
Peter Jopp, GB
Percy Crabb, GB
DNS Ian B. Baille, GB
1991 4 S
2000
240
3229,335
 
17 17 51 Equipe Monopole Course, F
Monopole X86 - Panhard
Jacques Poch, F
Guy Dunand-Saultier, F
745 F2 S
750
218
2933,811
 
18 18 45 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
D.B. HBR4 - Panhard
Robert Mougin, F
Jean Lucienbonnet, F
DNS Robert Adda, F
DNS Paul Armagnac, F
DNS Jean-Claude Vidilles, F
745 F2 S
750
214
2877,350
 
                   
19 NC 53 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini - Fiat
Francois Sigrand, F
René-Louis Revillon, F
Michel Nicol, F
741 4 S
750
212
2832,928
Accident?
20 NC 55 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Eleven - Coventry Climax
Alan Stacey, GB
Tom Dickson, GB
DNS Peter Ashdown, GB
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
741 4 S
750
202
2717,134
 
                   
21 DNF 8 J. D. Hamilton, GB
Jaguar D-type
Duncan Hamilton, GB
Ivor Bueb, GB
2987 6 S
3000
251
20h
Accident
22 DNF 3 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Tony Brooks, GB
Maurice Trintignant, F
DNS Stuart Lewis-Evans, GB
DNS Roy Salvadori, GB
2992 6 S
3000
173
15h
Gearbox
23 DNF 38 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Eleven - Coventry Climax
Innes Ireland, GB
Mike Taylor, GB
DNS Jay Chamberlain, USA
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
1098 4 S
1100
162
20h
Distributor
24 DNF 1 Francisco Godia ('-Sales'), E
Maserati 300 S
Francisco Godia (-'Sales'), E
Joakim 'Jo' Bonnier, S
2993 6 S
3000
142
15h
Engine
25 DNF 47 Bernard Deviterne, F
D.B. HBR 5 - Panhard
Marcel Laillier, F
René Bartholoni, F
DNS Bernard Deviterne, F
745 F2 S
750
129
14h
Piston
26 DNF 25 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 500 TR58
Pedro Rodriguez, MEX
José Behra, F
DNS Ricardo Rodriguez, MEX
DNS Jan de Vroom, B
1998 4 S
2000
119
12h
Overheating
27 DNF 12 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR58
Mike Hawthorn, GB
Peter Collins, GB
DNS Luigi Musso, I
2953 V12 S
3000
112
11h
Clutch
28 DNF 54 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport - Fiat
René Philippe Faure, F
Michel Nicol, F
741 4 S
750
110
14h
Engine
29 DNF 16 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR58
Graf Wolgang Berghe von Trips, D
Wolfgang Seidel, D
DNS Olivier Gendebien, B
2953 V12 S
3000
101
9h
Accident
30 DNF 48 Equipe Monopole Courses, F
Monopole X89 - Panhard
Maurice van der Bruwaene, F
Jacques Lefourel, F
745 F2 S
750
101
12h
Gearbox
31 DNF 40 John Ogier, GB
Tojeiro - Coventry Climax
Tommy Bridger, GB
Peter Blond, GB
1098 4 S
1100
83
9h
Rear axle
32 DNF 19 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 TR
Edwin D. Martin, USA
Fernand Tavano, F
2953 V12 S
3000
77
8h
Ignition, clutch
33 DNF 20 Equipe Los Amigos, F
Ferrari 250 TR
Francois Picard, F
Jaroslav Juhan, GUAT
DNS Gotfried Köchert, A
2953 V12 S
3000
72
5h
Accident
34 DNF 18 North American Racing Team, USA
Ferrari 250 TR
Dan Gurney, USA
Bruce Kessler, USA
2953 V12 S
3000
64
7h
Accident / fire
(collision)
35 DNF 37 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
Marcel Lauga, F
Jean Hébert, F
1290 4 S
1500
59
8h
Accident
36 DNF 30 (Dr Ing hcF) Porsche KG, D
Porsche 718 RSK
Richard von Frankenberg, D
Claude Storez, F
1588 F4 S
2000
55
9h
Accident
37 DNF 4 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Roy Salvadori, GB
Stuart Lewis-Evans, GB
DNS Carrol Shelby, USA
2992 6 S
3000
49
4h
Accident
38 DNF 11 Henri Peignaux, F
Jaguar D-type
"Mary" (Jean-Marie Brussin), F*
André Guelfi, F
2987 6 S
3000
47
7h
*Fatal accident
(collision)
39 DNF 17 Fernand Tavano, F
Ferrari 250 TR
Alfonso Gomez-Mena, CUB
Piero Drogo, YV
2953 V12 S
3000
45
7h
Engine
40 DNF 50 Equipe Monopole Courses, F
Monopole VM5 - Panhard
Bernard Consten, F
Jean Vinatier, F
DNS Pierre Chancel, F
745 F2 S
750
44
10h
Engine
41 DNF 9 Equipe Nationale Belge, B
Lister - Jaguar
Freddy Rouselle, B
Claude Dubois, B
DNS Alain de Changy, B
DNS Lucien Bianchi, I/B
2987 6 S
3000
43
4h
Oil pressure
42 DNF 35 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 15 - Coventry Climax
Jay Chamberlain, USA
Pete Lovely, USA
DNS Keith Hall, GB
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
1476 4 S
1500
39
8h
Accident
43 DNF 52 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini 750 Sport
Georges Guyot, F
Pierre Ros, F
DNS René Revillon, F
741 4 S
750
4h
38
Accident
44 DNF 58 Ecurie Francorchamps, B
Ferrari 250 TR
Lucien Bianchi, I/B
Willy Mairesse, B (DND)
DNS Jacques Swaters, B
DNS Alain de Changy, B
2953 V12 S
3000
33
4h
Accident
45 DNF 36 Squadra Virgilio Conrero, I
Alfa Romeo Giulietta SV Zagato
Giorgio Ubezzi, I
Eric Catulle, B
DNS Jean Estager, F
1290 4 S
1500
31
8h
Fuel feed
46 DNF 2 David Brown Racing Dept., GB
Aston Martin DBR1/300
Stirling Moss, GB
Jack Brabham, AUS (DND)
2992 6 S
3000
30
3h
Con rod
47 DNF 57 Maurice Charles, GB
Jaguar D-type
Maurice Charles, GB
John Young, GB (DND)
2987 6 S
3000
29
3h
Accident
48 DNF 39 Car Exchange, GB
Lotus Eleven - Coventry Climax
William 'Bill' Frost, GB (DND)
Robert 'Bob' Hicks, GB
1098 4 S
3000
28
3h
Accident
49 DNF 23 Jean Thépenier, F
Maserati 200 SI
Eugène Martin, F
Michel Dagorne, F (DND)
DNS Georges Thépenier, F
DNS John H. Simone, F
1994 4 S
2000
20
3h
Gearbox
50 DNF 56 Equipe Lotus France, F
Lotus Mk 15 - Coventry Climax
Roger Masson, F (DND)
André Héchard, F
741 4 S
750
19
4h
Accident
51 DNF 49 Equipe Monopole Courses, F
Monopole X86 - Panhard
René Cotton, F
André Beaulieux, F (DND)
745 F2 S
750
10
2h
Engine
52 DNF 6 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Jaguar D-type
Jack Fairman, GB
Masten Gregory, USA (DND)
DNS Ron Flockhart, GB
2987 6 S
3000
7
2h
Piston
53 DNF 26 Team Lotus Engineering, GB
Lotus Mk 15 - Coventry Climax
Cliff Allison, GB
Graham Hill, GB (DND)
DNS Pete Lovely, USA
DNS Mike Parkes, GB
1965 4 S
2000
3
2h
Engine
54 DNF 7 Ecurie Ecosse, GB
Jaguar D-type
John 'Jock' Lawrence, GB (DND)
Ninian Sanderson, GB
DNS Ivor Bueb, GB
2987 6 S
3000
2
2h
Piston
55 DNF 43 Just-Emile Vernet, F
V.P. - Renault
Jean-Marie Dumazer, F
Robert Dutoit, F (DND)
747 4 S
750
2
2h
Gearbox
                   
56 DNS 59 Leman
Porsche 550 RS
Heinz Schiller, CH
Claude Tot, CH
Hans Wirz, CH
1498 F4 S
1500
  Reserve entry
57 DNS 60 Automobili Stanguellini, I
Stanguellini Bialbero - Fiat
Roger Castelain, F
Pierre Ros, F
  4 S
1100
  Reserve entry
58 DNS 61 Just-Emile Vernet, F
V.P. - Renault
Louis Chardin, F
Michel Heymel, F
  4 S
750
  Reserve entry
59 DNS 63 Peerless Cars, GB
Peerless GT Coupe - Triumph
Ian B. Baillie, GB
Richard Gibson, GB
John Dalton, GB
  4 S
2000
  Reserve entry
                   
60 DNA 1 Claude Bourillot, F
Ferrari 250 TR
  2953 V12 S
3000
  Not accepted
61 DNA 14 Equipe Nationale Belge, B ?
Ecurie Francorchamps, B ?
Jacques Swaters, B ?
Ferrari 250 TR
  2953 V12 S
3000
  Not accepted
62 DNA 15 Joakim Bonnier, S
Ferrari 250 TR
  2953 V12 S
3000
   
63 DNA 16 Francois Picard, F
Ferrari 250 TR
  2953 V12 S
3000
   
64 DNA 21 Jean-Paul Colas, GB
Aston Martin DB3 S
  2993 6 S
3000
   
65 DNA 22 Automobiles Frazer Nash, GB
Frazer-Nash Continental - Bristol/BMW
  1971 6 S
2000?
   
66 DNA 32 Ed Hugus, USA
Porsche 550 RS
  1498 F4 S
1500
   
67 DNA 33 Christian Goethals, B
Porsche 550 RS
  1498 F4 S
1500
   
68 DNA 55 Elva
Elva Mk II - Coventry Climax
  741 4 S
750
   
69 DNA 62 De Pontac
CTAP - Renault
Laforcade, F
Gaston Serraud, F
747 4 S
750
   
70 DNA 15 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 TR
Luigi Musso, I
Gino Munaron, I
Olivier Gendebien, B
Graf Wolfgang Berghe von Trips, D
2953 V12 S
3000
   
71 DNA  
V.P. - Renault
    4      

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance Alejandro de Tomaso / Colin Davis Osca S750
24th Biennial Cup No finishers  
2001 - 3000cc Olivier Gendebien / Phil Hill Ferrari 250 TR
1501 - 2000cc Jean Behra / Hans Herrmann Porsche 718 RSK
1101 - 1500cc Edgar Barth / Paul Frére Porsche 718 RSK
501 - 750cc Alejandro de Tomaso / Colin Davis Osca S750

 

Top of page

Index Page

1957

1959

File created 1999-04-05, last update 2010-02-07