XX Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1952
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 14-15 Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance: Estimated 400 000 Fastest Lap: Alberto Ascari, Ferrari, 4:40.5 = 173.159 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3733.800
Starters: 57 Average Speed (km/h): 155.575
Classified: 17    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol (cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
1 1 21 Daimler Benz AG, D
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
Herrmann Lang, D
Fritz Riess, D
2996 6 S.30 277
3733.800
 
2 2 20 Daimler Benz AG, D
Mercedes-Benz 300 SL
Theo Helfrich, D
Helmut Niedermayr, D
DNS P. Kurrle, D (?)
2996 6 S 3.0 276
3720.260
 
3 3 10 Donald Healey, GB
(L.H. Johnson, GB ?)
Nash-Healey 4 Litre
Leslie Johnson, GB
Tommy Wisdom, GB
4135 6 S 5.0 262
3534.030
 
4 4 1 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C-4R - Chrysler
Briggs Cunningham, USA
William 'Bill' Spear, USA
5425 V8 S 8.0 252
3399.030
 
5 5 14 Luigi Chinetti, USA
Ferrari 340 America Berlinetta Vignale
André Simon, F
Lucien Vincent, F
4102 V12 S 5.0 250
3361.810
 
6 6 39 Scuderia Lancia, I
Lancia Aurelia B.20
Luigi Valenzano, I
"Ippocampo" (Umberto Castiglioni), I
1991 V6 S 2.0 248
3342.420
 
7 7 32 Peter C.T. Clark, GB
Aston Martin DB2 Coupe
Peter Clark, GB
Mike Keen, GB
DNS Jack Scott Douglas, GB
2587 6 S 3.0 248
3335.780
 
8 8 40 Scuderia Lancia, I
Lancia Aurelia B.20
Felice Bonetto, I
Enrico Anselmi, I
1991 V6 S 2.0 247
3320.440
 
9 9 6 André Chambas, F
Talbot Lago T26GS compr.
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
(4483)
8966
6
s/c
S s/c 235
3155.230
 
10 10 42 M.P. Trevelyan, GB
Frazer-Nash LMR Mk 2
Rodney 'Roy' F. Peacock, GB
Gerry A. Ruddock, GB
1970 6 S 2.0 225
3021.530
 
11 11 50 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 356/4
Auguste Veuillet, F
Edmond Mouche, F
1086 F4 S 1.1 220
2955.410
 
12 12 52 Automobiles Panhard et Levassor, F
Dyna Panhard X86 Coupe
Charles Plantivaux, F
Robert Chancel, F
851 F2 S 1.1 217
2914.950
 
13 13 45 Marcel Becquart, F
Jowett Jupiter R1
Marcel Becquart, F
Gordon Wilkins, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 210
2818.900
 
14 14 60 Ets. Monopole, F
Monopole Panhard X84
Jean Hémard, F
Eugene Dussous, F
612 F2 S750 208
2802.190
 
15 15 68 Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Ernest de Regibus, F
Marius Porta, F
747 4 S750 195
2628.850
 
16 16 61 Raymond Gaillard, F
Panhard Dyna Sport X84
Raymond Gaillard, F
Pierre Chancel, F
611 F2 S750 186
2508.340
 
17 17 67 Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Jean Redélé, F
Guy Lapchin, F
747 4 S750 178
2388.050
 
                   
18 DNF 8 Pierre Levegh, F
Talbot Lago T26 GS Spider
"Pierre Levegh" (Pierre Bouillin), F
DNS René Marchand, F
4483 6 S 5.0 24h Engine
19 DNF 25 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB3 Spider
Lance Macklin, GB
Peter Collins, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 22h Accident
20 DNF 65 Eugéne Chaboud, F
Talbot Lago T26
Eugéne Chaboud, F
Charles Pozzi, F
4483 6 S 5.0 22h Accident
21 DNF 48 Automobili Osca, I
Osca MT4 1100 Coupe Vignale
Dr. Mario Damonte, I
Martial,
1342 4 S 1.5 19h Clutch
22 DNF 41 A.F.N. Ltd, GB
Frazer Nash Mille Miglia
Richard "Dickie" Stoop, GB
Peter Wilson, GB
1979 6 S 2.0 19h Transmission
23 DNF 47 Auguste Lachaize, F
(Porsche KG, D ?)
Porsche 356/4
Eugéne Martin, F
Auguste Lachaize, F
DNS? Francois Picard, F
1484 F4 S 1.5 19h Accident
24 DNF 46 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter R1
Bert Hadley, GB
Tommy Wise, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 17h Oil leak
25 DNF 56 Just-Emile Vernet, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Jean Pairard, F
747 4 S750 17h Ignition
26 DNF 31 N.H. Mann, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Nigel Mann, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 16h Starter
27 DNF 5 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard 2JX - Chrysler
Frank G Curtis, GB/USA
Zora Arkus-Duntov, USA
5394 V8 S 8.0 15h Brakes/rear axle
28 DNF 4 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard 2JX - Chrysler
Sidney Allard, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
5394 V8 S 8.0 15h Fuel tank
29 DNF 43 Alexis Constantin, F
Constantin C - Peugeot 203C
Alexis Constantin, F
Jacques Poch, F
DNS Lino Fayen, YV
(1290)
2580
4
s/c
  15h Accident
30 DQ/
DNF
12 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 340 America B
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Jean Lucas, F
4102 V12 S 5.0 13h DQ: refuelling to early
31 DNF 34 Automobiles Gordini, F
Gordini T15S (T23S ?)
Jean Behra, F
Robert Manzon, F
2262 6 S 3.0 13h Front brakes
32 DNF 9 Pierre Meyrat, F
Talbot Lago T26 GS
Pierre Meyrat, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483 6 S 5.0 13h Oil pump
33 DNF 33 Charles Moran, USA
Ferrari 212MM Coupe
Charles 'Chas' Moran Jr, USA
Franco Cornacchia, I
2563 V12 S 3.0 12h Electrical
34 DNF 59 Automobiles Panhard et Levassor, F
Panhard Dyna Sport X84
Jacques Savoye, F
Raymond Lienard, F
612 F2 S750 12h Engine
35 DNF 30 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 225 S Berlinetta Vignale
"Pagnibon" (Pierre Boncompagni), F
Tom Cole Jr, USA
2716 V12 S 3.0 11h Ignition
36 DNF 64 Maurice Gatsonides, NL
Jowett Jupiter R1
Maurcie Gatsonides, NL
Hugo van Zuylen Nijeveldt, NL
1486 F4 S 1.5 9h Engine
37 DNF 22 Daimler Benz AG, D
Mercedes Benz 300 SL
Karl Kling, D
Hans Klenk, D
2996 6 S 3.0 9h Electrical
38 DNF 3 B.S. Cuningham, USA
Cunningham C4 RK - Chrysler Coupe
Phil Walters, USA
Duane Carter, USA
5425 V8 S 8.0 8h Engine
39 DNF 54 Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Louis Pons, F
Paul Moser, F
747 4 S750 8h Accident
40 DNF 51 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 356/4
Baron Huschke von Hanstein, D
Petermax Müller, D
1086 F4 S 1.1 6h Gearbox
41 DNF 2 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C4 R - Chrysler
John Fitch, USA
"George Rice" (George Viola), USA
5425 V8 S 8.0 6h Engine
42 DNF 15 Ecurie Rosier, F
Ferrari 340 America Vignale Spider
Louis Rosier, F
Maurice Trintignant, F
4102 V12 S 5.0 6h Clutch
43 DNF 58 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Panhard Coupé
Jean-Paul Colas, F
Robert Schollmann, F
745 F2 S750 5h Out of fuel
44 DNF 44 Automobiles Gordini, F
Gordini T15S
Roger Loyer, F
"Charles Rinen" (Charles de Clareur), F
1491 4 S 1.5 5h Clutch
45 DNF 16 Luigi Chinetti, USA
(Heldé, F ?)
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
"Heldé", (Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
René Dreyfus, F/USA
4102 V12 S 5.0 5h Clutch
46 DNF 18 Jaguar Ltd, GB
Jaguar C-type
Tony Rolt, GB
Duncan Hamilton, GB
3474 6 S 5.0 4h Head gasket
47 DNF 57 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB Panhard
René Bonnet, F
Elie Bayol, F
745 F2 S750 4h Transmission
48 DNF 26 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB3 Spider
Dennis Poore, GB
Pat Griffith, GB
DNS George Abecassis, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 3h Water pump
49 DNF 35 Robert Lawrie, GB
Morgan Plus 4-Standard Vanguard
Robert Lawrie, GB
John Isherwood, GB
2088   S 3.0 3h Water pump
50 DNF 11 Donald Healey, GB
Nash-Healey
Pierre Veyron, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
4135 6 S 5.0 3h Gearbox
51 DNF 53 Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Yves Lesur, F
André Briat, F
747 4 S750 3h Transmission
52 DNF 62 Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari 250 S Berlinetta Vignale
Alberto Ascari, I
Luigi Villoresi, I
2998 V12 S 3.0 3h Clutch
53 DNF 17 Jaguar Ltd, GB
(Peter Walker, GB ?)
Jaguar C-type
Stirling Moss, GB
Peter Walker, GB
3474 6 S 5.0 3h Engine
54 DNF 19 Jaguar Ltd, GB
Jaguar C-type
Peter Whitehead, GB
Ian Stewart, GB
3474 6 S 5.0 2h Head gasket
55 DNF 55 Jacques Lecat, F
Renault 4 CV
Jacques Lecat, F
Henri Senfftleben, F
747 4 S750 2h Engine
56 DNF 27 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB3 Coupe
Reg Parnell, GB
Eric Thompson, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 2h Transmission
57 DNF 49 Norbert Jean Mahé / Mécanorma, F
Simca Gordini TMM
Jose Scaron, F
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
1091 4 S 1.1 2h Water pump
                   
58 DNS   Pegaso, E
Pegaso Z102
Salvador Fabregas, E
Jesus Maria Iglesias, RA
  V8      
59 DNS   Pegaso, E
Pegaso Z102
Joaquin Palacio Pover, E
Juan Jover, E
  V8      
60 DNS   Pegaso, E
Pegaso Z102
Francisco X. Bulto, E
Font, E
  V8     Reserve entry
61 DNS 7
Ferrari
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
Jean Estager, F
        Broken piston
in practice
                   
62 DNA   S.p.A. Alfa Romeo, I
Alfa Romeo Disco Volante
Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
José Froilan Gonzalez, RA
Franco Cortese, I
        Reserve entry
Withdrawn
63 DNA   S.p.A. Alfa Romeo, I
Alfa Romeo 1900 GT
-
-
         
64 DNA   Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin
-
-
3000 6      
65 DNA   Scuderia Ferrari, I
Ferrari
Guiseppe Farina, I
Piero Taruffi, I
         
66 DNA  
Fiat
Ovidio Capelli, I
Don Giovanni 'Johnny' Lurani (-Cernuschi) (Comte di Calvenzano), I
          
67 DNA  
SIATA
-
-
        Reserve entry
Withdrawn
68 DNA  
Renault 4 CV
-
-
747 4     Reserve entry
69 DNA  
Renault 4 CV
-
-
747 4     Reserve entry
70 DNA   ACO
Bentley Continental
Charles Faroux, F
-
         
71 DNA  
Alfa Romeo
Willi Daetwyler, CH
Emmanuel de Graffenried, CH
         

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance - 6th Annual Cup Jean Hémard / Eugene Dussous Monopole - Panhard
18th Biennial Cup Jean Hémard / Eugene Dussous Monopole - Panhard
5001 - 8000cc Briggs Cunningham / Bill Spear Cunningham - Chrysler
3001 - 5000cc Leslie Johnson / Tommy Wisdom Nash-Healey
2001 - 3000cc Herrman Lang / Fritz Riess Mercedes-Benz
1501 - 2000cc Luigi Valenzano / "Ippocambo" Lancia Aurelia
1101 - 1500cc Marcel Becquart / Gordon Wilkins Jowett Jupiter
751 - 1100cc Auguste Veuillet / Edmond Mouche Porsche 356
501 - 750cc Jean Hémard / Eugene Dussous Monopole - Panhard

 

Top of page

Index Page

1951

1953

File created 1999-11-18, last update 2012-12-19