XIX Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1951
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe. Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 23-24, rain on saturday Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Stirling Moss, Jaguar, 4:46.800 = 169.356 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3611.193
Starters: 60 Average Speed (km/h): 150.466
Classified: 30 (29 ?)    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
1 1 20 Peter Walker, GB
(Jaguar Cars Ltd, GB ?)
Jaguar XK-120C
Peter Walker, GB
Peter Whitehead, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 267
3611.193
 
2 2 9 Pierre Meyrat, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Pierre Meyrat, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483 6 S 5.0 258
3486.020
 
3 3 26 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Lance Macklin, GB
Eric Thompson, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 257
3476.907
 
4 4 10 Pierre Levegh, F
Talbot Lago Monoplace Decalee
Pierre Levegh (Pierre Bouillin),F
René Marchand, F
4483 6 S 5.0
346.290
 
5 5 25 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
George Abecassis, GB
Brian Shawe-Taylor, GB
2583 6 S 3.0
3449.290
 
6 6 19 Donald Healey Motor Co, GB
Nash-Healey Sport Coupé
Tony Rolt, GB
Duncan Hamilton, GB
3842 V8 S 5.0
3448.730
 
7 7 24 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Reg Parnell, GB
David Hampshire, GB
2580 6 S 3.0
3401.590
 
8 8 15 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Jean Lucas, F
4102 V12 S 5.0
3328.160
 
9 9 29 Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Ferrari 212 Export
Jacques Péron, F
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
DNS Eddie Hall,GB
2563 V12 S 3.0 3297.420  
10 10 28 N.H. Mann, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Nigel Mann, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
2580 6 S3.0 3196.340  
11 11 21 Robert Lawrie, GB
Jaguar XK-120 'Brooklands engine'
Robert Lawrie, GB
Ivan Waller, GB
DNS Robert W. Parker
3441 6 S 3.0 3187.210  
12 12 33 Scuderia Ambrosiana, I
Lancia Aurelia B20 GT
Don Giovanni "Johnny"Lurani -(Cernuschi) (Comte di Calvenzano), I
Giovanni Bracco, I
1991 V6 S 2.0 3172.380  
13 13 27 P.T.C. Clark, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Peter Clark, GB
James 'Jack' Scott-Douglas, GB
2580 6 S 3.0 3152.030  
14 14 35 A.F.N. Ltd, GB
Frazer Nash LM Replica
Eric Winterbottom, GB
John Marshall, GB
1973 6 S 2.0 3137.340  
15 15 32 Luigi Chinetti, USA
Ferrari 166 MM Berlinetta
Mme Yvonne Simon, F
Miss Betty Haig, GB
1995 V12 S 2.0 3124.690  
16 16 31 Charles Moran Jr, USA
Ferrari 212 Export
Charles 'Chas' Moran Jr, USA
Franco Cornacchia, I
DNS William 'Bill' Spear, USA
2563 V12 S 3.0 3072.180  
17 17 11 André Chambas, F
Talbot Lago GS Barchetta
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
4483 6 S 5.0 3058.500  
18 18 4 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
Phil Walters, USA
John Fitch, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 3018.080  
19 19 34 M. P. Trevelyan, GB
Frazer-Nash Mille Miglia
Richard "Dickie" Stoop, GB
Peter Wilson, GB
1973 6 S 2.0 2940.440  
20 20 46 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 365/4 SL Coupé
Auguste Veuillet, F
Edmond Mouche, F
1086 F4 S 1.1 2840.650  
21 21 48 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Panhard
René Bonnet, F
Elie Bayol, F
861 F2 S 1.1 2780.570  
22 22 14
?
H.S.F. Hay, GB
Bentley Corniche 1939 (Paulin body)
H S F 'Soltan' Hay, GB
Tommy Clarke, GB
4253 6 S 5.0 2765.120 Not classified ?
23 23 66 Marcel Becquart, F
Jowett Jupiter R1 (Prototype)
Marcel Becquart, F
Gordon Wilkins, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 2748.090  
24 24 50 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Francois Landon, F
André Briat, F
747 4 S750 2668.755  
25 25 60 Ets. Monopole, F
Monopole X 84 - Panhard
Jean de Montrémy, F
Jean Hémard, F
614 F2 S750 2629.110  
26 26 61 Raymond Gaillard, F
Panhard Dyna X 84
Raymond Gaillard, F
Pierre Chancel, F
611 F2 S750 2576.610  
27 27 54 Jacques Lecat, F
(Team Renault, F ?)
Renault 4 CV
Jacques Lecat, F
Henri Senftleben, F
747 4 S750 2492.270  
28 28 58 Auguste Lachaize, F
Callista RAN D120 - Panhard
Jean-Paul Colas, F
Robert Schollmann, F
611 F2 S 750 2473.880  
29 29 53 Just-Emile Vernet, F
(Team Renault, F ?)
Renault 4 CV
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Jean Pairard, F
747 4 S750 2447.337  
30 30 56 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Panhard
Michel Aunaud, F
Louis Pons, F
745 F2 S750 2422.780  
                   
31 DNF 2 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Peter Reece, GB
Alfred Hitchings, GB
5434 V8 S 8.0
22h
Transmission
32 DNF 51 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
Jean Estager, F
747 4 S750 194 Accident
33 DQ/
DNF
57 Louis Eggen, B
DB - Panhard
Louis Eggen, B
André Beaulieux, F
745 F2 S750 184 Disqualified
34 DNF 52 Team Renault, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Jean Sandt, F
Paul Moser, F
747 4 S750 177 Fire
35 DNF 1 S.H. Allard, GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Sidney Allard, GB
Tom Cole Jr, USA
5434 V8 S 8.0 134 Gearbox
36 DNF 45 Roger Caron, CH (F ?)
Simca Huit Sport
Roger Caron, CH
André Guillard, F
1090 4 S 1.1 133 Engine
37 DNF 17 Bill Spear, USA
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Johnny Claes, B
William 'Bill' Spear, USA
4102 V12 S 5.0 132 Burned clutch
38 DNF 37 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Pierre Veyron, F
Georges Monneret, F
1495 4 S 1.5 130 Distribution
39 DNF 7 Henri Louveau, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
José Froilan Gonzalez, RA
Onofre Marimon, RA
4483 6 S 5.0 128 Radiator
40 DNF 18 E.R. Hall, GB
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
Eddie Hall, GB
Giuseppe Navone, I
4102 V12 S 5.0 125 Battery / Starter
41 DNF 5 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
George Rand, USA
Fred Wacker Jr, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 98 Accident
42 DNF 6 Louis Rosier, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Louis Rosier, F
Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
4483 6 S 5.0 92 Oil tank /
Cooling
43 DNF 22 Stirling Moss, GB
(Jaguar Cars Ltd, GB ?)
Jaguar XK-120C
Stirling Moss, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 92 Oil pressure
44 DNF 62 Henry Leblanc, F
Delahaye 135CS
Henry Leblanc, F
Robert Bertrand, F
3643 6 S 5.0 88 Brakes
45 DNF 43 George Phillips, GB
(MG Cars Ltd, GB ?)
MG TD EX172
George Phillips, GB
Alan Rippon, GB
1250 4 S 1.5 80 Piston
46 DNF 40 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Jose Scaron, F
Aldo Gordini, F
1495 4 S 1.5 77 Fuel pump
47 DNF 3 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cunningham C2-R - Chrysler
Briggs Cunningham, USA
George Huntoon, USA
5426 V8 S 8.0 76 Accident
48 DNF 64 René Bouchard, F
Ferrari 166 MM Barchetta Touring
Robert Bouchard, F
Lucien Farnaud, F
1995 V12 S 2.0 75 Engine
49 DNF 23 Clemente Biondetti / Leslie Johnson, I/GB
Jaguar XK-120C "Biondetti Spl"
Clemente Biondetti, I
Leslie Johnson, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 50 Oil pump
50 DNF 39 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Maurice Trintignant, F
Jean Behra, F
1495 4 S 1.5 49 Distribution
51 DNF 41 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter R1
Tommy Wisdom, GB
Tommy Wise, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 48 Head gasket
52 DNF 59 Crosley, USA
Crosley Hotshot Sport
George Schrafft, USA
Phil Stiles, USA
726   S750 40 Electrical
53 DNF 49 Jacques Poch, F
Aero Minor
Jacques Poch, F
Maurice Vaselle, F
749 2/str. S750 40 Head gasket
54 DNF 55 Satecmo, F
Renault 4 CV 1063
Georges Claude, F
Pierre Clause, F
747 4 S750 38 Ignition
55 DNF 8 Eugene Chaboud, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Eugene Chaboud, F
Lucien Vincent, F
4483 6 S 5.0 33 Radiator
56 DNF 16 Luigi Chinetti, I
Ferrari 340 America Barchetta
"Heldé" (Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
Louis Chiron, MC
DNS Norbert Jean Mahé, F
4102 V12 S 5.0 29 Disqualified
57 DNF 38 Equipe Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Robert Manzon, F
André Simon, F
1495 4 S 1.5 26 Distribution
58 DNF 12 Ets. Delettrez, F
Delettrez Diesel
Jean Delettrez, F
Jacques Delettrez, F
4454 6
Diesel
S 5.0 24 Engine
59 DNF 42 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter
Bert Hadley, GB
Charles Goodacre, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 19 Distribution
60 DNF 30 Johnny Claes, B
Ferrari 212 Export C
Jean Larivière, F*
André de Guelfi, F
2563 V12 S 3.0 5 *Fatal accident
                   
61 DNS 47 Porsche KG, D
Porsche 356/4
Rudolph Sauerwein, D
Robert Brunet, F
1086 F4 S 1.1   Accident in
practice
                   
62 DNQ   Maurice Faulkner, GB
Aston Martin DB2
-
-
2500 6     Reserve entry
                   
63 DNA 36 N.R. Culpan, GB
Frazer-Nash
Norman Culpan, GB
H.J. Aldington, GB
  6      
64 DNA  
Osca
Luigi Piotti, I
Roger Crovetto, F
Giulio Cabianca, I
         
65 DNA  
Simca-Gordini
José Froilan Gonzalez, RA
Onofre Marimon, RA
         
66 DNA  
Constantin - Peugeot 203C
Alexis Constantin, F
-
        Reserve entry
67 DNA 11
Talbot Lago T26GS
Johnny Claes, B
-
         
68 DNA 56
Talbot
Henri Louveau, F
-
         

Class Winners:

Index of Performance - 5th Annual Cup Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
17th Biennial Cup Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
5001 - 8000cc John Fitch / Phil Walters Cunningham C2-R
3001 - 5000cc Peter Walker / Peter Whitehead Jaguar XK-120 C
2001 - 3000cc Lance Macklin / Eric Thompson Aston Martin DB 2
1501 - 2000cc Count Giovanni Lurani / Giovanni Bracco Lancia Aurelia GT
1101 - 1500cc Marcel Becquart / Gordon Wilkins Jowett Jupiter
751 - 1100cc Auguste Veuillet / Edmond Mouche Porsche 356
501 - 750cc Francois Landon / André Briat Renault 4 CV

 

Top of page

Index Page

1950

1952

File created 1999-04-03, last update 2014-10-08