XVIII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1950
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 24-25, warm & sunny Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Louis Rosier, Talbot, 4:53.5 = 165.49 km/h
Entries: 112 Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 3465.120
Starters: 60 Average Speed (km/h): 144.380
Classified: 29    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.

#
Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol (cc)
Engine
Type
Class/
Group
Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
1 1 5 Louis Rosier, F
Talbot Lago T26GS
Louis Rosier, F
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
4483 6 S 5.0 256
3465.120
 
2 2 7 Pierre Meyrat, F
Talbot Lago MD
Pierre Meyrat, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483 6 S 5.0 255
3440.0.90
 
3 3 4 S.H. Allard , GB
Allard J2 - Cadillac
Sidney Allard, GB
Tom Cole Jr, USA
5434 V8 S 8.0 251
3389.050
 
4 4 14 Healey Motors Ltd, GB
Nash Healey E - Nash Ambassador
Tony Rolt, GB
Duncan Hamilton, GB
3846 6 S 5.0 250
3384.880
 
5 5 19 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
George Abecassis, GB
Lance Macklin, GB
2581 6 S 3.0 249
3370.240
 
6 6 21 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Charles Brackenbury, GB
Reg Parnell, GB
2581 6 S 3.0 244
3294.320
 
7 7 18 Henri Louveau, F
Delage D6-3L
Henri Louveau, F
Jean Estager, F
DNS Juan Jover, E
2999 6 S 3.0 241
3253.080
 
8 8 11 E.R. Hall, GB
Bentley Corniche "TT" 1934
Eddie Hall, GB
Tom Clarke, GB
4252 6 S 5.0 236
3203.930
 
9 9 30 H.J. Aldington, GB
Frazer-Nash Mille Miglia
T.A.S.O. "Donald" Mathieson, GB
Richard "Dickie" Stoop, GB
1970 6 S 2.0 235
3174.710
 
10 10 3 B.S. Cunningham, USA
Cadillac 50-61 Coupe de Ville "Clumsy Pup"
Miles Collier, USA
Sam Collier, USA
5439 V8 S 8.0 233
3149.190
 
11 11 2 B.S. Cunningham, GB
Cadillac Spider "Le Monstre"
Briggs Cunningham, USA
Phil Walthers, USA
5439 V8 S 8.0 232
3141.030
 
12 12 15 P.T.C. Clark, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Peter C. Clark, GB
Nick Haines, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 230
3133.240
 
13 13 6 André Chambas, F
Talbot Lago GS Coupe
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
4483 6 S 5.0 228
3083.870
 
14 14 12 H.S.F. Hay, GB
Bentley 4½ Paulin 1939
H.S.F. 'Soltan' Hay, GB
Hugh Hunter, GB
4253 6 S 5.0 225
3036.110
 
15 15 16 P.C.D. Walker, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Peter Whitehead, GB
John Marshall, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 225
3035.720
 
16 16 36 Jowett Cars Ltd, GB
Jowett Jupiter 'Javelin'
Tommy Wisdom, GB
Tommy Wise, GB
1486 F4 S 1.5 220
2928.570
 
17 17 22 Robert Lawrie, GB
Riley RMB (RMC ?)
Robert Lawrie, GB
Geoffrey Beetson, GB
2443 4 S 3.0 213
2878.240
 
18 18 39 G.E. Phillips, GB
M.G. TC 'Special body'
George Phillips, GB
Eric Winterbottom, GB
1244 4 S 1.5 208
2812.580
 
19 19 23 N.H. Mann, GB
Healey Silverstone - Riley
Nigel Mann, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
2443 4 S 3.0 203
2746.580
 
20 20 31 N.R. Culpan, GB
Frazer-Nash High Speed LMR
Norman Culpan, GB
Lt Cdr Peter Wilson, GB
1970 6 S 2.0 201
2721.730
 
21 21 51 Rudy Letov Letnany, CS
Aero Minor 750
Maurice Gatsonides, NL
Henk Hoogeveen, NL
744 F2
2-str.
S750 184
2490.670
Front wheel drive
22 22 52 Ets. Monopole, F
Monopole Tank X84 - Panhard
Jean de Montrémy, F
Jean Hémard, F
611 F2 S750 180
2434,960
 
23 23 58 Automobiles Deutch et Bonnet, F
DB Tank - Panhard
René Bonnet, F
Elie Bayol, F
612 F2 S750 175
2372.800
 
24 24 46 J. L.V. Sandt, F
Renault 4 CV
Jean Sandt, F
Hervé Coatalen, F
760 4 S 1.1 171
2314.410
 
25 25 48 Jacques Lecat, F
Renault 4 CV
Jacques Lecat, F
Louis Pons, F
760 4 S 1.1 170
2300,950
 
26 26 55 Auguste Lachaize, F
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport
Auguste Lachaize, F
Albert Debille, F
611 F2 S750 168
2279.660
 
27 27 45 Just-Emile Vernet, F
Renault 4 CV
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Roger Eckerlein, F
760 4 S 1.1 158
2133.080
 
28 28 56 Raymond Gaillard, F
Callista RAN - Panhard
Raymond Gaillard, F
Pierre Chancel, F
612 F2 S750 153
2073.810
 
29 29 57 Louis Eggen, B
Panhard Dyna X84
Louis Eggen, B
Escale,
612 F2 S750 151
2039.940
 
                   
30 DNF 17 Leslie Johnson, GB
Jaguar XK-120S
Leslie Johnson, GB
Bert Hadley, GB
3441 6 S 5.0 220
23h
Clutch
31 DQ/
DNF
8 Ecurie Lutetia, F
Delahaye 175S
Charles Pozzi, F
Pierre Flahaut, F
4458 6 S 5.0 165
20h
DQ: lost radiator seals
32 DNF 28 Lord Selsdon, GB
Ferrari 166 MM
Lord Selsdon (Hon Peter Mitchell-Thompson), GB
Jean Lucas, F
1995 V12 S 2.0 164
17h
Accident
33 DNF 43 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Georges Blondel, F
Raoul Martin, F
1090 4 S 1.1 157
17h
Engine
34 DNF 41 Mmes Rouault et Gordine, F
Simca Gordini TMM
Mme Germaine Rouault, F
Mme Regine Gordine, F
1090 4 S 1.1 143
20h
Accident
35 DNF 49 Jacques Poch, F
Aero Minor
Jacques Poch, F
Edmond Mouche, F
749 F2 S750 139
20h
?
36 DNF 40 Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Simca Huit
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Sacha Gordine, F
1090 4 S 1.1 126
16h
Engine
37 DNF 24 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 195S Barchetta
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
"Heldé" (Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
DNS Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
2380 V12 S 3.0 121
19h
Transmission
38 DNF 10 Ets. Delettrez, F
Delettrez Diesel
Jean Delettrez, F
Jacques Delletrez, F
4385 6
diesel
S 5.0 120
24h
Engine
39 DNF 44 A.Z.N.P., CS
Skoda 1101 Sport
Vaclav Bobek, CS
Jaroslav Netusil, CS
1089 4 S 1.1 120
14h
Engine
40 DNF 54 Guy Lapchin, F
Panhard Dyna X84 Sport
Guy Lapchin, F
Charles Plantivaux, F
611 F2 S750 115
17h
Ignition
41 DNF 33 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S Compresseur
Juan Manuel Fangio, RA
Jose Froilan Gonzalez, RA
(1491)
2982
4
s/c
S 3.0 95
13h
Ignition
42 DNF 47 Ets. Savin & Leroy, F
Renault 4 CV
Fernand Leroy, F
Marcel Joseph, F
760 4 S 1.1 92
17h
Accident
43 DNF 53 Jacques Savoye, F
Monopole - Panhard X84 Tank
Jacques Savoye, F
Eugéne Dussous, F
611 F2 S750 89
11h
Oil leak
44 DNF 50 Sté Pierre Ferry, F
Ferry Renault
Pierre Ferry, F
Georges Claude, F
747 4 S750 86
16h
Engine
45 DNF 25 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 195S Berlinetta Touring
Raymond Sommer, F
Dorino Serafini, I
2380 V12 S 3.0 82
12h
Electrical
46 DNF 42 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Jose Scaron, F
J Pascal
1090 4 S 1.1 77
13h
Engine
47 DNF 37 Jacques Brault, F
Fiat 1500
Jacques Brault, F
Louis Paimpol, F
1483 4
(6?)
S 1.5 75
11h
Gearbox
48 DNF 35 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Roger Loyer, F
Jean Behra, F
1491 4 S 1.5 50
8h
Ignition
49 DNF 26 Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Ferrari 166 MM
Porfirio Rubirosa, DR
Pierre Leygonie, F
1995 V12 S 2.0 44
8h
Clutch
50 DNF 64 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB - Citroën
René Simone, F
Michel Aunaud, F
DNS André Chaussat, F
1911 4? S 2.0 44
8h
Engine
51 DNF 1 M.A.P., F
M.A.P. Diesel
Pierre Veyron, F
Francois Lacour, F
(4992)
9984
4
s/c
diesel
S 5.0 39
7h
Out of water
52 DNF 32 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S Compresseur
Maurice Trintignant, F
Robert Manzon, F
(1491)
2982
4
s/c
S 3.0 34
4h
Out of water
53 DNF 63 Marcel Gendron, F
Renault 4 CV
Marcel Gendron, F
Jean Vinatier, F
760 4 S 1.1 32
6h
Ignition
54 DNF 27 Luigi Chinetti, F/USA
Ferrari 166 MM Coupe
Yvonne Simon, F
Michel Kasse, F
1995 V12 S 2.0 25
6h
Out of fuel
55 DNF 60 Ecurie Verte, F
Simca Six
Emmanuel Baboin, F
Pierre Gay, F
580 4 S750 20
6h
Out of fuel
56 DNF 34 Automobiles Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15S
Aldo Gordini, F
André Simon, F
1491 4 S 1.5 14
6h
Gearbox
57 DNF 66 André Guillard, F
Simca Huit
André Guillard, F
Roger Caron, CH
1087 4 S 1.1 13
4h
Engine
58 DNF 20 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB2
Eric Thompson, GB
John Gordon, USA
DNS Jack Fairman, GB
2581 6 S 3.0 8
3h
Engine
59 DNF 59 Automobiles Deutsch et Bonnet, F
DB Panhard Tank
Georges Guyot, F
André Chaussat, F
DNS Michel Aunaud, F
611 F2 S750 6
2h
Accident
60 DNF 9 Ecurie Lutetia, F
Delahaye 175 S
Gaston Serraud, F
André de Guelfi, F
DNS Auguste Veuillet, F
4458 6 S 5.0 0 Battery
                   
61 DNA   Ets Monopole, F
Monopole - Panhard
-
-
  F2      
62 DNA   P. Bourgat, F
Peugeot
-
-
  4      
63 DNA   Mme Vivianne Elder, F
Simca 1100
-
-
  4      
64 DNA   J. Tacel
Renault 4CV
-
-
760 4      
65 DNA   Maurice Huguet F
Simca Six
-
-
  4      
66 DNA   Société Pierre Ferry, F
Ferry - Renault
-
-
746 4      
67 DNA   C. Hardy, F
Renault 4CV
-
-
660 4      
68 DNA   Tatra, CS
Tatrapla
-
-
         
69 DNA   Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot
-
-
         
70 DNA   Roger A. Bouchard, F
Ferrari 166
-
-
2000        
71 DNA   HW Motors Ltd, GB
HWM
-
-
         
72 DNA   HW Motors Ltd, GB
HWM
-
-
         
73 DNA   Galvez (Oscar Galvez, RA ?)
Simca
-
-
  4      
74 DNA   "Eymart" (Ernesto Tornqvist), RA
Simca
-
-
  4      
75 DNA   August Veuillet, F
Delage
-
-
2998 6      
76 DNA   Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot
-
-
         
77 DNA   H. Grimley, GB
Jowett Jupiter Javelin
H Grimley, GB
-
1486 F4      
78 DNA   Svenska Champion AB, S
Champion
Georges Trouis, F
-
397        
79 DNA   Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
           
80 DNA   Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
           
81 DNA   Usine Skoda, CS
Skoda
           
82 DNA   Usine Letnany, CS
Aero-Minor
           
83 DNA   Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot T26GS
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
Eugéne Martin, F
         
84 DNA   Automobiles Talbot, F
Talbot T26GS
André Morel, F
Albert Divo, F
         

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance - 4th Annual Cup (tie) George Abecassis / Lance Macklin
Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard
Aston Martin DB.2
Monopole - Panhard
16th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
Jean de Montremy / Jean Hémard Monopole - Panhard
5001 - 8000cc Sidney Allard / Tom Cole Allard - Cadillac
3001 - 5000cc Louis Rosier / Jean-Louis Rosier Talbot-Lago
2001 - 3000cc George Abecassis / Lance Macklin Aston Martin DB.2
1501 - 2000cc Donald Mathieson / Richard Stoop Frazer-Nash
1101 - 1500cc Tommy Wisdom / Tommy Wise Jowett Jupiter
751 - 1100cc Jean Sandt / Hervé Coatalen Renault 4 CV
- 750cc Maurice Gatsonides / Henk Hoogeveen Aero Minor

 

Top of page

Index Page

1949

1951

File created 1999-03-28, last update 2009-11-23