XVII Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1949
Circuit de la Sarthe, Le Mans, France

 

Date: June 25-26, sunny Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance: 183 000 Fastest Lap: André Simon, Delahaye, 5:12.5 = 155.427 km/h (at 5.30)
Entries:   Pole Position: ---
Practiced: 52 Distance (km): 3178.299
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 132.420
Classified: 19    

 

Pos Cla. # Team / Entrant
Car - Engine / Tuner
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Tyres Group Laps
Km
Time (of ret)
Reason Out
1 1 22 Lord Selsdon, GB
Ferrari 166 MM
Luigi Chinetti, I/USA
Lord Selsdon, (Hon. Peter Mitchell-Thompson), GB
1995 V12   2000 235  
2 2 15 Henri Louveau, F
Delage D6S-3L
Henri Louveau, F
Juan Jover, E
2991 L6   3000 234  
3 3 26 Mrs P. Trevelyan, GB
Frazer-Nash High Speed Replica Le Mans - Bristol
H.J. (Harold John) Aldington, GB
Norman Culpan, GB
1971 L6   2000 224  
4 4 14 W.S. Watney, GB
Delage D6S-3L
Louis Gérard, F
Francisco Godia (-Sales), E
2994 L6   3000 212  
5 5 11 Pierre Meyrat, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Robert Brunet, F
Georges Grignard, F
DNS Pierre Meyrat, F
3558 L6   5000 210  
6 6 6 H.S.F. Hay, GB
Bentley 4 1/4 Paulin 1939
H.S.F. 'Soltan' Hay, GB
Tommy Wisdom, GB
DNS Mrs Hay, GB
4257 L6   5000 210  
7 7 27 Arthur Jones, GB
Aston Martin DB Mark II (DB2-Prototype)
Arthur Jones, GB
Nick Haines, GB
1971 L4   2000 207  
8 8 35 Ecurie du Lapin Blanc, GB
H.R.G. 1500 Lightweight Le Mans - Singer
Eric Thompson, GB
Jack Fairman, GB
1496 L4   1500 202  
9 9 12 René Bouchard, F
Delahaye 135 MS
René Bouchard, F
Pierre Larrue, F
3595 L6   5000    
10 10 9 Henri Leblanc, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Henri Leblanc, F
Jean Brault, F
3617 L6   5000    
11 11 29 Robert Lawrie, GB
Aston Martin DB1
Robert Lawrie, GB
Robert W. Parker, GB
1971 L4   2000    
12 12 44 Monopole-Poissy, F
Monopole Sport - Simca
Jean de Montrémy, F
Eugéne Dussous, F
1098 L4   1100    
13 13 20 Jack Bartlett, GB
Healey Coach Sport Elliott - Riley
Jack Bartlett, GB
Nigel Mann, GB
2443 L4   3000    
14 14 47 N.J. Mahé / R. Crovetto, F
Simca Huit
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Roger Crovetto, F
1092 L4   1100    
15 15 58 Let-Aviation, CS
Aero Minor Sport 750
Frantisek Sutnar, CS
Otto Krattner, CS
745 F2
2-str.
  750    
16 16 41 Auguste Lachaize, F
D.B. 'Tank' - Citroën
Auguste Lachaize, F
Albert Debille, F
1490 L4   1500    
17 17 52 André Guillard, F
Simca Huit
André Guillard, F
Théodore Martin, F
1092 L4   1100    
18 18 60 Ecurie Verte, F
Simca Six
Emmanuel Baboin, F
Pierre Gay, F
569 L4   750    
19 19 59 Jacques Poch, F
Aero Minor Sport 750
Ivan Hodac, CS
Jacques Poch, F
745 F2
s-str.
  750    
                     
20 DNF 1 André Chambas / Ecurie Verte, F
Talbot GS Coupé
André Morel, F
André Chambas, F
4483 L6   5000 222 Head gasket
21 DNF 18 Auguste Veuillet, F
Delage D6-3L
Auguste Veuillet, F
Edmond Mouche, F
2978 L6   3000 208 Engine
22 DNF 28 Mrs. R.P Hichens, GB
Aston Martin DB Mark II (DB2-Prototype)
Pierre Maréchal, F
T.A.S.O. "Donald" Mathieson, GB
1971 L4   2000 192 *Fatal accident
23 DNF 4 Charles Pozzi, F
Delahaye 175 S
Pierre Flahault, F
André Simon, F
4464 L6   5000 179 Engine
24 DNF 42 René Bonnet, F
DB 5 - Citroën
René Bonnet, F
Charles Deutsch, F
1490 L4   1500 175 Engine
25 DNF 8 Louis Villeneuve, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Marius Chanal, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
3617 L6   5000 128 Gearbox
26 DNF 10 R.R.C. Walker Racing Team, GB
Delahaye 135 CS
Tony Rolt, GB
Guy Jason-Henry, GB
3566 L6   5000 126 Bearings
27 DNF 5 Ets. Delettrez, F
Delettrez Diesel
Jean Delettrez, F
Jacques Delettrez, F
4395 L6   5000 123 Out of fuel
Diesel
28 DNF 45 Monopole-Poissy, F
Monopole - Simca
Jean Hémard, F
Raymond Lienard, F
1092 L4   1100 120 Engine
29 DNF 48 Just-Emile Vernet, F
Simca Huit
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Claude Batault, F
1092 L4   1100 118 Accident (Batault fell asleep!)
30 DNF 56 Jacques Savoye, F
Singer 9
Jacques Savoye, F
Marcel Renault, F
970 L4   750 97 Clutch
31 DNF 2 Ecurie France, F
Talbot MD
Paul Vallé, F
Guy Mairesse, F
4483 L6   5000 95 Engine
32 DNF 54 Mme Vivianne Elder, F
Simca Huit
Vivianne Elder, F
René Camerano, F
1092 L4   1100 95 Crankshaft
33 DNF 46 Robert Redge, F
Simca Dého
Félix Lecerf, F
Robert Redge, F
1089 L4   1100 89 Crankshaft
34 DNF 50 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T8
Pierre Veyron, F
José Scaron, F
1099 L4   1100 88 Clutch
35 DNF 34 Ecurie du Lapin Blanc, GB
H.R.G. 1500 Lightweight Le Mans - Singer
Jack Scott-Douglas, GB
Neville Gee, GB
1496 L4   1500 83 Engine
36 DNF 16 Marc Versini, F
Delage D6-3L
Marc Versini, F
Gaston Serraud, F
2985 L6   3000 58 Engine
37 DNF 23 J.A. Plisson, F
(Luigi Chinetti, USA ?)
Ferrari 166 MM
Jean Lucas, F
"Ferret" (Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
1995 V12   2000 53 Accident
38 DNF 3 Charles Pozzi, F
Delahaye 175 S
Eugene Chaboud, F
Charles Pozzi, F
4464 L6   5000 52 Electrical, fire
39 DNF 30 Peter Monkhouse, GB
Aston Martin Speed Model (SM 36)
Peter Monkhouse, GB
Ernest Stapleton, GB
1955 L4   2000 45 Cylinder head
40 DNF 51 Robert Tocheport, F
Simca Huit
Robert Tocheport, F
Roger Carron/Caron, CH (F?)
1092 L4   1100 45 Radiator
41 DNF 36 Just-Emile Vernet, F
Riley Lynx - Riley RMA
Georges Trouis, F
Roger Eckerlein, F
1494 L4   1500 40 Engine
42 DNF 31 Dudley C. Folland, GB
Aston Martin Speed Model (SM 38)
Anthony Heal, GB
Dudley Folland, GB
1994 L4   2000 26 Piston
43 DNF 7 Ecurie Rosier, F
Talbot Spéciale
Louis Rosier, F
Jean-Louis Rosier, F
4068 L6   5000 21 Fan belt
44 DNF 57 Camille Hardy, F
Renault 4 CV
Camille Hardy, F
Maurice Roger, F
750 L4   750 21 Valves
45 DNF 33 Ecurie du Lapin Blanc, GB
H.R.G. 1500 Lightweight Le Mans - Singer
Peter Clark, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goddall, GB
1496 L4   1500 11 Radiator
46 DNF 19 Aston Martin Lagonda Ltd, GB
Aston Martin DB Mark II (DB2-Prototype) - Lagonda 2.6
Leslie Johnson, GB
Charles Brackenbury, GB
2580 L6   3000 6 Water loss
47 DNF 32 Louis Eggen, B
Alvis TA 14
Louis Eggen, B
Egon Kraft de la Saulx, B
1892 L4   2000 6 Bearings
48 DNF 49 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini TMM
Jean Trévoux, F
Marcel Lesurque, F
1092 L4   1100 5 Clutch
                     
49 DQ 43 G.E. Phillips, GB
MG TC 'Special body'
George Phillips, GB
Ronald 'Curly' Dryden, GB
1250 L4   1500 134 Outside assistance
                     
50 DNS - John Gordon, USA
Lancia Astura
-
-
2973 V8   3000    
51 DNS 37 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15 S
Robert Manzon, F
Maurice Trintignant, F
1500 L6   1500    
                     
52 REE - B. Michelot, F
Simca Huit
-
-
1092 L4   1100    
53 REE - Victor Polledry, F
Simca Huit
-
-
1092 L4   1100    
                     
54 DNA - Amédée Gordini, F
Simca-Gordini T15 S
Pierre Veyron, F
Franco Rol, I
1500 L6   1500    
55 DNA - Amédée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini T15 S
José Scaron, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
1500 L6   1500    
56 DNA - Eugene Chaboud, F
Delahaye
-
-
           
57 DNA - H. Grange, GB
Riley
-
-
           
58 DNA - Luigi Chinetti, USA
Ferrari 166 MM
-
-
1995 V12   2000    
59 DNA - J.A. Plisson, F
Ferrari 166 MM
-
-
1995 V12   2000    
60 DNA - Jack Bartlett, GB
Aston Martin
-
-
2000     2000    
61 DNA - Ecurie Canot, F
Renault 4 CV
-
-
750 L4   750    
62 DNA - Robert Delpech, F
Renault 4 CV
-
-
750 L4   750    
63 DNA - Robert Delpech, F
Renault 4 CV
-
-
750 L4   750    
64 DNA - Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini
-
-
750 L4   750   Too late at scrutineering
65 DNA - Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini
-
-
1430 L4   1500   Too late at scrutineering
66 DNA - Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Gordini
-
-
1430 L4   1500   Too late at scrutineering
67 DNA - Peter Clark, GB
H.R.G.
-
-
           
68 DNA - Michael P. Tenbosch, GB
Frazer-Nash
-
-
1970 L6   2000    
69 DNA - Guy Lapchin, F
Panhard Dyna
-
-
610 F2   750    
70 DNA - Charles de Cortanze, F
-
-
-
           
71 DNA - Louis Villeneuve, F
Delahaye
-
-
3557 L6   5000    
72 DNA - Edmond Mouche, F
Delahaye
-
-
3557 L6   5000    

 

Class Winners:

Index of Performance - 3rd Annual Cup Luigi Chinetti / Lord Selsdon Ferrari 166 MM
15th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
Luigi Chinetti / Lord Selsdon Ferrari 166 MM
S 3001 - 5000cc Robert Brunet / Georges Grignard Delahaye 135 S
S 2001 - 3000cc Henri Louveau / Juan Jover Delage D.6
S 1501 - 2000cc Luigi Chinetti / Lord Selsdon Ferrari 166 MM
S 1101 - 1500cc Jack Fairman / Eric Thompson HRG
S 751 - 1100cc Jean de Montremy / Eugene Dussous Monopole - Simca
S 500 - 750cc Frantisek Sutnar / Otto Krattner Aero Minor

 

DNF Did Not Finish
DQ Disqualified
NC Not Classified
DNS Did Not Start
DNQ Did Not Qualified
DNA Did Not Arrive
REE Reserve Entry
NAC Not Accepted

 

Top of page

Index Page

1939

1950

File created 1999-03-25, last update 2008-04-07