15émes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1938
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 17-18 Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Raymond Sommer, Alfa Romeo, 5:13.8 = 154.783 km/h
Entries: 56 Pole Position:  
Practiced: 46 Distance (km): 3180.940
Starters: 42 Average Speed (km/h): 132.539
Classified: 15    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
1 1 15 Eugéne Chaboud / Jean Trémoulet, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Eugéne Chaboud, F
Jean Trémoulet, F
3558 6   3180.940  
2 2 14 Gaston Serraud, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Gaston Serraud, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
3558 6   3153.873  
3 3 5 Jean Prenant, F
Talbot T 150 SS Coupé
Jean Prenant, F
André Morel, F
3985 6   2959.697  
4 4 10 Louis Villeneuve, F
Delahaye 135 CS
Louis Villeneuve, F
René Biolay, F
3575 6   2945.791  
5 5 24 Emile Darl'Mat, F
Darl'Mat - Peugeot DS 402
Charles de Cortanze, F
Marcel Contet, F
1998 4   2896.981  
6 6 28 Adler, D
Adler Super Trumpf Rennlimousine
Peter Graff Orssich, A
Rudolf Sauerwein, D
1679 4   2856.382  
7 7 33 Adler, D
Adler Trumpf Rennlimousine
Otto Löhr, D
Paul von Guilleaume, D
1495 4   2765.037  
8 8 46 Jacques Savoye, F
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica 'Savoye Special'
Jacques Savoye, F
Pierre Savoye, F
974 4   2350.982  
9 9 42 Just Emile Vernet, F
(Amedée Gordini, F ?)
Simca Huit - Fiat
Albert Debille, F
Guy Lapchin, F
1090 4   2329.556  
10 10 31 Ecurie Lapin Blanc, GB
(P.C.T. Clark, GB ?)
HRG Le Mans Model
P.C.T. 'Peter' Clark, GB
Marcus Chambers, GB
1499 4   2303.287  
11 11 48 Victor Camerano, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Victor Camerano, F
R Robert, F
1087 4   2249.211  
12 12 49 Claude Bonneau, F
MG Midget PA (PB?) 'Special'
Claude Bonneau, F
Mme Anne-Cecile Rose-Itier, F
954 4   2227.548  
13 13 40 Miss P.M. Fawcett, GB
Morgan 4/4 - Coventry Climax
Miss Marjorie Fawcett, GB
Geoffrey White, GB
1098 4   2209.385  
14 14 51 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Cinq - Fiat
Maurice Aimé, F
Charles Plantivaux, F
568 4   2042.759  
15 15 52 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Cinq - Fiat
Albert Leduc, F
Athos Querzola, F
568 4   1891.405  
                   
16 DNF 19 Raymond Sommer
Alfa Romeo 8C 2900 B Touring
Raymond Sommer, F
Clemente Biondetti, I
2905
sc
8   219
2954.748
Puncture, acc., overrevved
17 DNF 8 Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Talbot T150C
T.A.S.O. 'Donald' Mathieson, GB
Freddy Clifford, GB
3957 6   159
2145.228
Fire
18 DNF 7 Jean Trévoux, F
Talbot T150C
Jean Trévoux, F
"Pierre Levegh" (Pierre Boullin), F
3994 6   159
2145.228
 
19 DNF 27 Commander R.P. Hitchens, GB
Aston Martin Speed Model, GB
Commander Robert P. Hitchens, GB
Mortimer Morris-Goodall, GB
1967 4   150
2023.800
Burnt valves
20 DNF 37 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Amedée Gordini, F
José Scaron, B/F
1088 4   140
1888.880
Oil pipe
21 DNF 36 Pierre Ferry, F
Riley TT Sprite
Pierre Ferry, F
Francis Noireaux, F
1490 4   127
1713.484
Gearbox
22 DNF 43 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca - Fiat
Robert Lévy, F
Adrien Alin, F
996 4   124
1673.008
 
23 DNF 38 Amedée Gordini, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Jean Viale, F
Jean Breillet, F
1088 4   111
1497.612
Tyre fire
24 DNF 23 Mme Fernande Roux / Mme Germaine Rouault, F
Amilcar G36 'Pegase Special'
Mme Fernande Roux, F
Mme Germaine Rouault, F
2503 4   101
1362.692
 
25 DNF 4 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot T150C
René Carrière, F
René Le Begue, F
3993 6   101
1362.692
 
26 DNF 12 Georges Monneret
Delahaye 135CS
Georges Monneret, F
Roger Loyer, F
3571 6   88
1187.296
Fuel pump
27 DNF 6 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot T150SS Coupé
Louis Rosier, F
Robert Huguet, F
3997 6   81
1022.852
 
28 DNF 47 Team Autosports, GB
Singer Nine Le Mans Replica
John Donald Barnes, GB
Tommy Wisdom, GB
973 4   74
998.408
Crankshaft
29 DNF 45 Just Emile Vernet, F
Simca 1000 - Fiat
Gaston Tramer, F
Paul Samuel, F
1011 4   69
930.948
 
30 DNF 3 Luigi Chinetti, I
Talbot
Philippe Etancelin, F
Luigi Chinetti, I
4495 6   66
890.472
Valve
31 DNF 22 Société R.V., F
Delage D6-70
Louis Gérard, F
Jacques de Valence de Minardiere, F
2988 6   58
782.536
Engine
32 DNF 41 Juse-Emile Vernet, F
Simca Huit - Fiat
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Mme Suzanne Largeot, F
1090 4   55
748.060
 
33 DNF 21 Marcel Horvilleur, F
Alfa Romeo 2300 'Monza'
Marcel Horvilleur, F
Yves Matra, F
2905
sc
6   53
715.076
 
34 DNF 11 Joseph Paul, F
Delahaye 135CS
Marcel Mongin, F
Robert Mazaud, F
3575 6   50
674.600
Fire
35 DNF 50 Miss Dorothy Stanley-Turner, GB
MG Midget PB
Mrs Elsie 'Bill' Wisdom, GB
Arthur Dobson, GB
936 4   48
647.616
Clutch/ out of water
36 DNF 39 Just-Emile Vernet, F
Fiat 508S Balilla
Angelo Molinari, F
Georges Sarret, F
999 4   40
539.680
 
37 DNF 29 Raoul Forestier, F
Riley TT Sprite
Raoul Forestier, F
Roger Caron, CH (F ?)
1500 4   30
404.760
 
38 DNF 1 Ecurie Bleue (Laury Schell), F
Delahaye 145
René Dreyfus, F
Louis Chiron, MC
4496 V12   21
283.332
Oil pressure
39 DNF 25 Emile Darl'Mat, F
Darl'Mat - Peugeot DS 402
Jean Pujol, F
Louis Rigal, F
1998 4   18
242.856
 
40 DNF 2 Ecurie Bleue (Laury Schell), F
Delahaye 145
Gianfranco Comotti, I
Albert Divo, F
DNS René Dreyfus, F
4495 V12   7
94.444
Gearbox
41 DNF 26 Emile Darl'Mat, F
Darl'Mat - Peugeot DS 402
Maurice Serre, F
Daniel Porthault, F
1998 4   6
80.952
 
42 DNF 34 Charles Morrison, GB
Atalanta
Charles Morrison, GB
Neil Watson, GB
1495 4   4
53.968
Rear hub
                   
43 DNA   Pierre Pichard, F
Salmson
  1100        
44 DNA   T.E. Kenny
Lancia
  1352        
45 DNA   A.C. Scott, GB
HRG
  1500        
46 DNA   T.H. Wisdom, GB
Unspecified
           
47 DNA   Arthur W. Fox, GB
Unspecified
           
48 DNA   St. John Horsfall, GB
Unspecified
           
49 DNA   Roger Labric, F
Bugatti
  3300        
50 DNA   T.A.S.O. Mathieson, GB
Bugatti T57S
T.A.S.O. Mathieson, GB
-
3300        
51 DNA 20? Hans Rüesch, CH
Alfa Romeo
Delahaye ?
  3000        
52 DNA   Joseph Paul, F
Delahaye
  3500        
53 DNA   John Snow,
Delahaye
  3500        
54 DNA   Austin
Austin
    4     WD
55 DNA   Austin
Austin
    4     WD
56 DNA   Austin
Austin
    4     WD
57 DNA 9 Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Talbot T150C
Norbert Jean Mahé, F
Heonnet, F
  6      

Class Winners:

13th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
Graf Orssich / R. Sauerwein Adler
Index of Performance - 1st Annual Cup of ACO M. Aimé / C. Plantivaux Simca
3001 - 5000 cc E. Chaboud / J. Trémoulet Delahaye
1500 - 2000 cc C. de Cortanze / M. Contet Peugeot - Darl'Mat
1100 - 1500 cc O. Löhr / P. von Guilleaume Adler
750 - 1100 cc A. Debille / G. Lapchin Simca
< 750 cc M. Aimé / C. Plantivaux Simca

 

Top of page

Index Page

1937

1939

File created 1999-08-17, last update 2007-01-04