10èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1932
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 18-19, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 13 492
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Ferdinando Minoia, Alfa Romeo, 5'41" = 142.437 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced: 26 Distance (km): 2954.038
Starters: 25 Average Speed (km/h): 123.084
Classified: 9   New circuit layout - 'Rue du circuit or 'Terte Rouge'

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out / Notes
1 1 8 Raymond Sommer, F
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM
Raymond Sommer, F
Luigi Chinetti, I
2337
sc
8 3.0 2954.038  
2 2 11 Soc. An. Alfa Romeo, I
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM
Franco Cortese, I
Giovanni Battista Guidotti, I
2337
sc
8 3.0 2927.278  
3 3 6 Arthur W. Fox, GB
Talbot AV105 (GB)
Hon. Brian E. "Bug" Lewis (Lord Essendon), GB
Tim Rose-Richards, GB
2970 6 3.0 2441.606  
4 4 18 Mme Odette Siko, F
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750
Mme Odette Siko, F
"Jean Sabipa" (Louis Charaval), F
1746 6 2.0 2417.694  
5 5 20 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin 1½ LM
Sammy Newsome, GB
Henken Widengren, S
1495 4 1.5 2348.842  
6 6 23 Jean Sébilleau, F
Bugatti T40
Jean Sébilleau, F
Georges Delaroche, F
1499 4 1.5 2327.030  
7 7 21 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin 1½ LM
A.C. (Augustus Cesare) 'Bert' Bertelli, GB
Pat Driscoll, GB
1495 4 1.5 2268.087  
8 8 29 Ecurie de l'Ours, F
Amilcar CO
Charles Auguste Martin, F
Auguste Bodoignet, F
1089 6 1.1 2043.077  
9 9 26 Roger Labric, F
Caban Spéciale
Roger Labric, F
Yves Giraud-Cabantous, F
1096 4 1.1 1981.262  
                   
10 DNF 16 Count Stanislaus Czaykowski, PL
Bugatti T55
Count Stanislaus Czaykowski, PL
Ernest Friederich, F
2260 8 3.0 180
2428.560
Piston
11 DNF 28 Juste-Emile Vernet, F
Salmson GS
Just-Emile Vernet, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1092 4 1.1 111
1497.612
Clutch
12 DNF 9 Lord Howe, GB
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300 LM
Lord Howe (5th Earl Howe, Edward Richard Francis Assheton, Viscount Curzon), GB
Sir Henry 'Tim' Birkin, GB
2337
sc
8 3.0 110
1484.120
Head gasket
13 DNF 24 Charles Druck, F
Bugatti T40
Charles Druck, F
Lucien Virlouvet, F
1496 4 1.5 98
1322.216
Accident
14 DNF 32 Francis Samuelson, GB
MG Midget C
F.H.B. Samuelson (Sir Francis), GB
Norman Black, GB
746 4 750 57
769.044
Fuel tank
15 DNF 22 Aston Martin Ltd, GB
Aston Martin 1½ LM
Kenneth 'Kim' Peacock, GB
Jack Bezzant, GB
1495 4 1.5 53
716.076
Valve
16 DNF 12 "Heldé", F
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
"Ano" (a.k.a. "Heldé", Pierre Louis-Dreyfus), F
"Nime" (Antoine 'Tony' Schumann), F
DNS ? Mme "Hellé-Nice" (Mariette Delangle), F
2337
sc
8 3.0 25
337.300
Accident
17 DNF 15 Guy Bouriat, F
Bugatti T55
Guy Bouriat, F
Louis Chiron, MC
2260 8 3.0 23
1310.316
Fuel tank
18 DNF 10 Soc. An. Alfa Romeo, I
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Ferdinando 'Nando' Minoia, I
Carlo Canavesi, I
2337
sc
8 3.0 22
296.824
Accident
19 DNF 1 Henri Stoffel, F
Mercedes-Benz SSK
Marcel Foucret, F
Paul Foucret, F
7050 6 8.0 22
296.824
Piston
20 DNF 3 E.H. Brisson, F
Stutz DV 32
Édouard Brisson, F
Joseph (Guido?) "Papa" Cattaneo, I
5355 8 8.0 19
256.348
Accident
21 DNF 14 Prince Djordjadzé
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Attilio Marinoni, I
Angelo Guatta, I
2337
sc
8 3.0 14
188.888
Accident
22 DNF 27 Roger Labric, F
B.N.C.
Gustave Duverne, F
Georges Boréal, F
1093 4 1.1 9
121.428
Piston
23 DNF 30 John Ludovic Ford, GB
Alta
John Ludovic Ford, GB
Maurice Baumer, GB
1074 4 1.1 6
80.952
Clutch
24 DNF 25 Jean Danne, F
Rally N.C.P.
Jean Danne, F
Jacques Gergaud, F
1362   1.5 6
80.952
Ignition
25 DNF 19 Henri de la Sayette, F
Citroën
Henri de la Sayette, F
Charles Wolf, F
    2.0 2 Magneto
26 DNF 5 Jean Trévoux,
Bentley C "Blower"
Jean Trévoux, F
"Mary", F
4398
sc
6 5.0 1
--
Accident
                   
27 DNS   Raymond Sommer, F
Chrysler
  4900        
                   
28 DNA? 6 Arthur W. Fox, GB
(R.I. Nicholl, GB ?)
Talbot AV105 (GB)
  2970       T-car ?
29 DNA 28? A. de Choquese, F
G.A.R.
  750        
30 DNA 31? Roger Labric, F
Unspecified
           
31 DNA   Hon. Mrs Joan Chetwynd, GB
MG
Hon Mrs Joan Chetwynd, GB
-
746        
31 DNA 2? Prince Djordjadzé,
Mercedes-Benz SSK
  7050        
32 DNA   De Tatarinoff,
Mercedes-Benz SSK
  7050        
33 DNA   Lebas
Ford
  3282        
34 DNS?
DNA?
  Prince Djordjazé,
Alfa Romeo 8C 2300
Prince Dmitri Djordjadzé, RUS
Goffredo 'Freddie' Zehender, I
2337
sc
8     Not entered?

Class Winners:

Index of Performance R. Sommer / L. Chinetti Alfa Romeo
8th Biennial Coupe de AC de l'Ouest
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup ?)
A.C. Bertelli / L.P. Driscoll Aston Martin
2001 - 3000 cc R. Sommer / L. Chinetti Alfa Romeo
1501 - 2000 cc Mme Siko / J. Sabipa Alfa Romeo
1101 - 1500 cc S.H. Newsome / H. Widengren Aston Martin
751 - 1100 cc C.A Martin / A. Bodoignet Amilcar

 

Top of page

Index Page

1931

1933

File created 1999-08-31, last update 2009-01-25