8èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1930
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 21-22, hot & sunny, rain on sunday afternoon Track Length (m): 16 340
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Sir Henry Birkin, Bentley, 6'48" = 144,362 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2930.663
Starters: 18 (lowest ever) Average Speed (km/h): 122.111
Classified: 9    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Hour
Km
Reason Out /
Notes
1 1 4 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six "Old Number 1"
Captain Woolf 'Babe' Barnato, ZA/GB
Glen Kidston, GB
6597 6 8.0 2930.663  
2 2 2 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six
Frank Clement, GB
Richard 'Dick' Watney, GB
6597 6 8.0 2832.483  
3 3 15 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd, GB
Talbot AO 90
Hon. Brian E. "Bug" Lewis (Lord Essendon), GB
Hugh Eaton, GB
2276 4 (6?) 3.0 2651.977  
4 4 16 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl Ltd, GB
Talbot AO 90
Johnny Hindmarsh, GB
Tim Rose-Richards, GB
2276 4 (6?) 3.0 2625.494  
5 5 23 Lord Howe, GB
Alfa Romeo 6C 1750 GS
Lord Howe (5th Earl Howe, Edward Richard Francis Assheton, Viscount Curzon), GB
Leslie Callingham, GB
1752
sc
6 2.0 2607.661  
6 6 24 Lea Francis, GB
Lea Francis Hyper S
Kenneth 'Kim' Peacock, GB
Sammy Newsome, GB
1496
sc
4 1.5 2291.686  
7 7 25 Mme Marguerite Mareuse, F
Bugatti T40
Mme Marguerite Mareuse, F
Mme Odette Siko, F
1496 4 1.5 2164.701  
8 8 27 Tracta, F
Tracta A 28 (A 29 ?) - SCAP
Jean-Albert Grégoire, F
Fernand Vallon, F
986 4 1.1 2102.879  
9 9 26 Tracta, F
Tracta A 28 - SCAP
Roger Bourcier, F
Louis Debeugny, F
986 4 1.1 2013.593  
                   
10 DNF 8 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Dr. Dudley Benjafield, GB
Giulio Ramponi, I
4389
sc
4 5.0 144
2355.840
Engine
11 DNF 9 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Sir Henry 'Tim' Birkin, GB
Jean Chassagne, F
4389
sc
4 5.0 138
2257.689
Engine
12 DNF 1 Rudolf Caracciola, D
Mercedes Benz SS
Rudolf Caracciola, D
Christian Werner, D
7069
sc
6 8.0 85
1357.800
Flat battery
13 DNF 28 Mrs Huskinson & Fane, GB
MG Midget M
Robert Charles Murton-Neale, GB
Jack Hicks, GB
847 4 1.1 82
1341.520
Lubrication
14 DNF 6 Parke
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat
"Georges Philippe"(Philippe de Rothschild), F
Edmond Bourlier, F
5355 8 8.0 42
687.120
Rear axle
15 DNF 5 Édouard Brisson, F
(C.T. Weymann, F ?)
Stutz DV 32 Bearcat
Édouard Brisson, F
Victor (Louis ?) Rigal, F
DNS Parke,
5355 8 8.0 34
556.240
Fire
16 DNF 29 Francis Samuelson, GB
MG Midget M
F.H.B. Samuelson (Sir Francis), GB
Freddy Kindell, GB
847 4 1.1 28
458.080
Lubrication/
oil filter
17 DNF 3 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley Speed Six
Sammy Davis, GB
Clive Dunfee, GB
6597 6 8.0 21
343.560
Accident
18 DNF   Bollack, Netter et Cie, F
B.N.C. (Montlhery ?)
    4   0 Car failed to start
                   
19 DNS 7 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget, GB
Bentley C "Blower"
Beris Harcourt Wood, GB
Jock Lawson 'Jack' Dunfee, GB
4389
sc
4 5.0   WD: Fuel (Benzole) overheating
30 DNS  
Alvis
           
31 DNS  
Alvis
           
32 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
Juan Zanelli, RCH/CH
-
         
33 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
34 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
35 DNS  
Nacional Pescara
           
36 DNS  
Scotsman-SARA
           
37 DNS  
Aston Martin
  1481 4      

Class Winners:

Index of Performance B. Lewis / H.S. Eaton Talbot
6th Biennial Cup
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
W. Barnato / G. Kidston Bentley
5001 - 8000 cc W. Barnato / G. Kidston Bentley
2001 - 3000 cc B. Lewis / H.S. Eaton Talbot
1501 - 2000 cc Lord Howe / L.C. Callingham Alfa Romeo
1101 - 1500 cc K.S. Peacock / S.H. Newsome Lea-Francis
751 - 1100 cc J.A. Gregoire / F. Vallon Tracta

 

Top of page

Index Page

1929

1931

File created 1999-09-22, last update 2006-10-13