6èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1928

Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 16-17 Track Length (m): 17 262
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Henry Birkin, Bentley, 8'07" = 127.604 km/h
Entries: 50 Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2669.272
Starters: 33 Average Speed (km/h): 111.219
Classified: 17   First year for a Greatest Distant Award

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Drivers, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out / Notes
1 1 4 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4½ Litre
Captain Woolf 'Babe' Barnato, ZA/GB
Bernard Rubin, GB
DNS Dr.J. Dudley Benjafield, GB
4392 4 5.0 2669.272  
2 2 1 C.T. Weymann, F
Stutz DV16 Black Hawk 'Bearcat'
Édouard Brisson, F
Robert Bloch, F
DNS Anderson,
4888 8 5.0 2656.594  
3 3 8
Chrysler 72 'Six'
Henri Stoffel, F
André Rossignol, F
4076 6 5.0 2493.853  
4 4 7
Chrysler 72 'Six'
Prince Jean Ghica Cantacuzino, R
G Ghica Cantacuzino, R
4083 6 5.0 2412.187  
5 5 3 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4½ Litre
Sir Henry 'Tim' Birkin, GB
Jean Chassagne, F
DNS C Bloch,
4392 4 5.0 2335.351  
6 6 27
Alvis TA FWD
Major Maurice Harvey, GB
Harold Purdy, GB
1482 4 1.5 2286.382  
7 7 32
B.N.C.
Michel Doré, F
Jean Treunet, F
1099 4 1.1 2270.066  
8 8 12
Itala 65 S 2000
Robert Benoist, F
Christian Dauvergne, F
1991 6 2.0 2258.171  
9 9 28
Alvis TA (FA ?) FWD
S.C.H. 'Sammy' Davis, GB
William 'Bill' Urquhart-Dykes, GB
1482 4 1.5 2246.016  
10 10 35
Salmson GS
Georges Casse, F
André Rousseau, F
1095 4 1.1 2208.444  
11 11 16 F.E. Metcalfe, GB
Lagonda OH 2L Speed
Baron André d'Erlanger, F
Douglas Hawkes, GB
1954 4 2.0 2178.259  
12 12 29 Pierre Fenaille, F
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (FWD)
Maurice Benoist, F
Louis Balart, F
1481 4 1.5 2 .455  
13 13 37
Lombard AL 3
Lucien Desvaux, F
Pierre Goutte, F
1095 4 1.1 2016.707  
14 14 36 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. - CIME
Guy Bouriat, F
Pierre Bussienne, F
1094 6 1.1 1996.891  
15 15 19
S.A.R.A. SP 7
Gaston Duval, F
Gaston Mottet, F
1806 6 2.0 1974.190  
16 16 31 Pierre Fenaille, F
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (FWD)
Roger Bourcier, F
Hector Vasena, RA
1099 4 1.1 1905.147  
17 17 42 Pierre Fenaille, F
Tracta - S.C.A.P. (FWD)
Jean-Albert Grégoire, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1085 4 1.1 1870.739  
                   
18 DNF 24
S.C.A.P.
Henri Guilbert, F
André Lefebvre, F
1495 4 1.5 95
1639.890
Oil
19 DNF 39
S.C.A.P.
Lucien Lemesle, F
Henry Godard, F
1087 4 1.1 91
1570.842
 
20 DNF 26 Aston Martin Ltd / Lord Charnwood, GB
Aston Martin International
Jack Bezzant, GB
Cyril Paul, GB
1491 4 1.5 82
1415.484
 
21 DNF 2 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4½ Litre
Frank Clement, GB
Dr Dudley Benjafield, GB
DNS Jean Chassagne, F
4392 4 5.0 71
1225.602
Radiator hose / oil
22 DNF 5
Chrysler 72
Cyril de Vere, F
Louis Chiron, MC
DNS Henri Stoffel, F
4099 6 5.0 66
1139.292
Clutch
23 DNF 41
Ariés 8-10 CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
"Michel Paris" (Louis Paris), F
1086 4 1.1 51
880.36
 
24 DNF 14
Itala 65 S 2000
"Jean Sabipa" (Louis Charavel), F
Christian,
DNS Charrier,
1991 6 2.0 50
863.100
 
25 DNF 21
A.L.P.H.I. (Alphi ?)
Henri De Costier, F
Sosthene de la Rochefoucauld, F
DNS Alain Bernard, F
1500   1.5 45
776.790
 
26 DNF 25 Aston Martin Ltd / Lord Charnwood, GB
Aston Martin International
A.C. (Augustus Cesare) 'Bert' Bertelli, GB
Capt. George E.T. Eyston, GB
1492 4 1.5 32
552.384
Rear axle casing
27 DNF 30
Salmson GS
J Hasley, F
Albert Perrot, F
DNS George Newman, GB
1096 4 1.1 30
517.860
 
28 DNF 20
S.A.R.A. SP7
Emile Maret, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F
DNS Chanterelle, F
1806 6 2.0 25
431.550
 
29 DNF 18 F.E. Metcalfe, GB
Lagonda OH 2L Speed
Capt. R. Clive Gallop, GB
Major E.J. Hays, GB
DNS W C Handley, GB
1954 4 2.0 23
397.026
Accident
30 DNF 40
Ariés 8-10 CV
Arthur Duray, F
Roger Delano, F
1086 4 1.1 22
379.764
 
31 DNF 15 F.E. Metcalfe, GB
Lagonda
F.H.P. Samuelson (Sir Francis), GB
Frank King, GB
DNS Bert Hammond, GB
1954 4 2.0 13
224.406
Gearbox / Accident
32 DNF 6
Chrysler 72
Goffredo "Freddie" Zehender, I
Jérôme Ledure, F
DNS Mario Lepori, CH
4083 6 5.0 5
86.310
Radiator
33 DNF 9
Ariés Surbaissée 3-litre
Robert Laly, F
Louis Rigal, F
2957 4 3.0 3
51.786
Engine
                   
34 DNS 17? F.E. Metcalfe, GB
Lagonda OH 2L Speed
Bert Hammond, GB
Major E.J. Hayes, GB
W C Handley, GB
1954 4      
35 DNS   Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 4½ Litre
  4392 4     T-car
                   
36 DNA  
Marendaz Special
Captain Donald M K Marendaz, GB
P L Densham, GB
1500   1.5    
37 DNA  
Ariés
  1086 4 1.1    
38 DNA  
Ariés
  2957 4 3.0    
39 DNA  
Aston Martin
  1481 4 1.5    
40 DNA  
Alfa Romeo 6C 1500
Boris Ivanowski, F/RUS
Attilio Marinoni, I
Rachevsky
1500   1.5   Reserve entry
41 DNA  
Lombard
  1093   1.1    
42 DNA  
Lombard
  1093   1.1    
43 DNA  
Lombard
  1093   1.1    
44 DNA  
Lombard
  1093   1.1    
45 DNA  
Lombard
  1093   1.1    
46 DNA  
D'Yrsan K Sport - Ruby
Simas,
Ego,
1098 4 1.1    
47 DNA  
D'Yrsan K Sport - Ruby
Marquis Raymond Siran de Caranac, F
de Soussay,
1098 4 1.1    
48 DNA   ?            
49 DNA   ?            
50 DNA   ?            
51 DNA   ?          

Class Winners:

4th Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge Whitworth Cup)
G Casse / A Rousseau Salmson
3000 - 5000 cc W Barnato / B Rubin Bentley
1500 - 2000 cc R Benoist / C Dauvergne Itala
1100 - 1500 cc C M Harvey / H W Purdy Alvis
750 - 1100 cc M Doré / J Truenet BNC

 

Top of page

Index Page

1927

1929

File created 1999-09-22, last update 2010-05-30