4èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1926
Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 12-13 Track Length (m) 17 262
Attendance:   Fastest Lap: Marcel Mongin, 9'03" = 114.444 km/h
Entries:   Pole Position:  
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2552.414
Starters: 41 Average Speed (km/h) 106.350
Classified: 13    

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol.
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason Out
Notes
1 1 6
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Robert Bloch, F
André Rossignol, F
3446 6 5.0 2552.414  
2 2 5
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Gérard de Courcelles, F
Marcel Mongin, F
3446 6 5.0 2533.532  
3 3 4
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
"Stalter", F
Édouard Brisson, F
3446 6 5.0 2403.418  
4 4 17 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Ferdinando 'Nando' Minoia, I
Giulio Foresti, I
1990 6 2.0 2327.608  
5 5 18 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Mario Danieli, I
Tino Danieli, I
1990 6 2.0 2262.322  
6 6 27
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Pierre Tabourin, F
Auguste Lefranc, F
1954 4 2.0 2037.950  
7 7 21
Rolland Pilain C 23
Aimé Nezeloff, F
Jean Lasalle, F
1997 4 2.0 2028.854  
8 8 37 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Henri de Costier, F
Pierre Bussienne, F
1204 4 1.5 1922.482  
9 9 46
Salmson GS (San Sebastian ?)
Georges Casse, F
André Rousseau, F
1094 4 1.1 1914.820  
10 10 33
Corre La Licorne W16
Jean Errecaldé, F
André Galoisy, F
1425 4 1.5 1888.558  
11 11 42
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F
1098 4 1.1 1879.476  
12 12 43
S.A.R.A. BDE
Gaston Duval, F
Henri Armand, F
1098 4 1.1 1798.848  
13 13 49
Ariés 5-9 Sup CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
"Michel Paris", F (Louis Paris)
1045 4 1.1 1758.962  
                   
14 14 ?
DNF?
NC ?
15 Willys Overland Co., USA
Overland 93 Six
Deprez,
Maurice Dumont, F
2779   3.0 117
2019.654
 
                   
15 NC 20
Rolland Pilain C23
Gaston Delalande, F
Louis Sire, F
1997 4 2.0    
16 NC 35
Ravel 9 CV
van Cuyck,
Roger Camuzet, F
1465   1.5    
17 NC 30
Jousset M1
Léon Molon, F
Lucien Molon, F
1496   1.5    
                   
18 DNF 7 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L Speed Model
Sammy Davis, GB
Dr Dudley Benjafield, GB
2998 4 3.0 138
2382.156
Brakes /
Accident
19 DNF 25
Bignan
Robert Gautier, F
Pierre Clause, F
1984   2.0 113
1950.606
 
20 DNF 9 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
(Priv. owned, ent. by fact.)
Bentley 3 L 'Super Sport'
Tommy Thistlethwayte, GB
Capt. R. Clive Gallop, GB
2998 4 3.0 105
1812.510
Rocker arm
21 DQ /
DNF
19 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Renato Balestrero, I
Frédéric Thellusson, GB/B
1990 6 2.0 94
1622.628
Disq. outside help
22 DQ /
DNF
2
Peugeot 174 S
André Boillot, F
Louis Rigal, F
3829   5.0 82 Disq.
windscreen support
23 DNF 3
Peugeot 174 S
Louis Wagner, F
Christian Dauvergne, F
3829   5.0 76
1311.912
Starter motor
24 DNF 8 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L Speed Model
George Duller, GB
Frank Clement, GB
2998 4 3.0 72
1242.864
Broken valve
25 DNF 10
Ariés Surbaissée 3-litre
Robert Laly, F
Jean Chassagne, F
2958 4 3.0 65
1122.030
Battery
26 DNF 29
Jousset M1
René Bonneau, F
Raymond Saladin, F
1496   1.5 64
1104.768
 
27 DNF 38 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DS - CIME
Morac,
Marcel Ballot, F
1204 4 1.5 62
1070.244
 
28 DNF 26
Theo Schneider 25 SP
Robert Poirier, F
Antonin Fontaine, F
1954 4 2.0 61
1052.982
Accident
29 DNF 39
Salmson DZ
Lionel de Marmier, F
Jean Sachot, F
1195   1.5 54
932.148
Accident
30 DNF 22
Rolland Pilain C23
Stremler,
Paul Chalamel, F
1997 4 2.0 53
914.886
 
31 DNF 36
Ravel 9 CV
Georges Kling, F
Pierre Rey, F
1465   1.5 46
794.052
 
32 DNF 34
Ravel 9 CV
Louis Abit, F
Charles Duverger, F
1465   1.5 45
776.790
 
33 DNF 47
Salmson GS
André de Victor, F
J Hasley, F
1094   1.1 35
604.170
Accident
34 DNF 28 Établissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. - CIME
Guy Bouriat, F
Guy Dollfuss, F
1496 4 1.5 34
586.908
 
35 DNF 48
Ariés
Roger Delano, F
Edmond Closset, F
1045 4 1.1 31
535.122
Accident
36 DNF 31
Corre La Licorne G6
Waldemar Lestienne, F
Louis Balart, F
1496 4 1.5 31
535.122
Accident
37 DNF 11
Ariés 5-8 CV 3-litre
Charles Flohot, F
Arthur Duray, F
2958 4 3.0 31
535.122
Fire
38 DNF 32
Corre La Licorne G6
Albert Colomb, F
Fernand Vallon, F
1496 4 1.5 11
189.882
Holed radiator
39 DNF 1 Willys-Overland Co., USA
Willys 66 Knight
Paul Gros, F
Paul Leduc, F
3870   5.0 8
138.096
Carburettors
40 DNF 24
Georges Irat 4A/3
Léon Derny, F
Amedée Rossi, F
1993   2.0 7
120.834
 
41 DNF 23
Georges Irat 4A/3
Maurice Rost, F
Emil Burie, F
1993   2.0 6
103.572
 
                   
42 DNS 16 Willys-Overland Co., USA
Overland 93 Six
Henneguet, F
Aladame, F
2779       Accident in practice
                   
43 DNA  
Chenard & Walcker
           

Class Winners:

2nd Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Trophy)
N. Minoia / G. Foresti O.M.
3001 - 5000cc R. Bloch / A. Rossignol La Lorraine-Dietrich
15001- 2000cc N. Minoia / G. Foresti O.M.
1101 - 1500cc de Costier / P. Bussienne EHP
751 - 1100cc G. Casse / A. Rosseau Salmson

 

Top of page

Index Page

1925

1927

File created 1999-09-30, last update 2010-05-30