3èmes Grand Prix d'Endurance les 24 Heures du Mans 1925

Circuit Permanenthe de la Sarthe

 

Date: June 20-21, hot & sunny Track Length (m): 17 262
Attendance:   Pole Position:  
Entries: 68 Fastest Lap: André Lagache, Chenard & Walcker, 9'10" = 112.987 km/h
Practiced:   Distance (km): 2233.982
Starters: 49 Average Speed (km/h): 93.082
Classified: 16   Startline at Mulsanne Straight, near Hunaudières, first 'Le Mans'-start

 

Pos Clas-
sific.
# Team / Entrant
Car - Engine
Driver, Nationality Engine
Vol
(cc)
Engine
Type
Group Laps
Km
Hour
Reason out
Notes
1 1 5
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Gérard de Courcelles, F
André Rossignol, F
3473 6   2233.982  
2 2 16
Sunbeam Sport Le Mans
Jean Chassagne, F
Sammy Davis, GB
2942 6   2161.600  
3 3 4
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
"Stalter", F
Édouard Brisson, F
3473 6   2149.483  
4 = 4 29 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Tino Danieli, I
Mario Danieli, I
1991 6   2060.440  
5 = 4 30 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 S Superba
Giulio Foresti, I
Aimé Vassiaux, F
1991 6   2060.440  
6 6 11
Ariés 3-litre
Louis Wagner, F
Charles Flohot, F
2957 4   2055.613  
7 7 23
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Jean de Marguenat, F
Louis Sire, F
1997 4   2020.314  
8 8 41
Corre La Licorne W 15
Louis Balart, F
Robert Doutrebente, F
1493 4 (6?)   1908.174  
9 9 42
Corre La Licorne W 15
Waldemar Lestienne, F
Robert Lestienne, F
1493 4 (6?)   1889.013  
10 10 50
Chenard & Walcker 'Tank'
Raymond Glaszmann, F
Raphaël Manso de Zuniga, E
1095 4   1882.250  
11 11 21
Diatto 30
Edmond Garcia, F
Mario Botto/Botta, I
1995 4   1881.558  
12 12 33
Bignan
Henri Springuel, F
Pierre Clause, F
1979 4   1877.896  
13 13 49
Chenard & Walcker 'Tank'
Robert Sénéchal, F
Albéric Loqueheux, F
1095 4   1813.240  
14 14 39 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P. DT Spéciale - CIME
Jean d'Aulan, F
René Dély, F
1496 4   1787.186  
15 15 35
G.M. GC2
Adrien Drancé, F
Marcel Michelot, F
1496 4   1741.200  
16 16 44 Socitété des Automobiles a Refroidissements par Air, F
S.A.R.A. ATS
Lucien Erb, F
Gaston Mottet, F
1099 4   1619.800  
                   
17 NC 7
Chrysler 70 'Six'
Henri Stoffel, F
Lucien Desvaux, F
3310 6      
18 NC 14
Diatto 35
Giorgio Rubietti, I
Tullio Vesprini, I
2952 4      
19 NC 18
Ravel 12CV Sport
Eugene Van den Bossche, B
Abel Smeets, F
2492        
20 NC 22
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Gaston Delalande, F
Paul Chalamel,
1997 4      
                   
21 DQ 24
Rolland-Pilain C23 Super Sport
Stremler,
Pierre Salles, F
1997 4     Disqualified
                   
22 DNF 13
Diatto 35
Francois Lecot, F
Eugene Renaud, F
2952 4   109
1881.558
 
23 DNF 36 Talbot, F
Talbot 70
Edmond Bourlier, F
Jules Moriceau, F
1496     98
1691.676
Accident
24 DNF 2
Chenard & Walcker
André Lagache, F
René Léonard, F
3947 8   90
1553.580
 
25 DNF 28 Officine Meccanice, I
O.M. 665 Superba
Ferdinando 'Nando' Minoia, I
Vincenzo Coffani, I
2005 6   81
1398.222
 
26 DNF 37 Talbot, F
Talbot 70
Paul Le Du, F
Alphonse Auclair, F
1496     73
1260.126
 
27 DNF 32
Bignan
Jean Martin, F
Henry-Julien Matthys, B
1979 4   65
1122.030
 
28 DNF 9 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L
Capt. John F. Duff, GB
Frank Clement, GB
3276 4   64
1047.680
Carburettor
fire
29 DNF 47
D.F.P. VA - CIME
Lachanay,
Jacques Millies, F
1099 4   60
1035.720
 
30 DNF 17
Montier Spéciale (Ford T)
Charles Montier, B
Albert Ouriou, F
2917     54
932.148
 
31 DNF 40
Corre La Licorne W15
Albert Colomb, F
Vallay,
1493 4   50
88.362 ?
 
32 DNF 12
Ariés 3-litre
Louis Rigal, F
Roger Delano, F
2957 4   42
725.004
Head gasket
33 DNF 20
Diatto 30
Louis Dollé,
Albert Giraud, F
1995 4   41
707.742
 
34 DNF 38 Etablissements Henri Precioux, F
E.H.P.DT Spéciale - CIME
Marcel Benoist, F
Michel Doré, F
1496 4   41
707.742
 
35 DNF 45
S.A.R.A. BDE
Jules de Ségovia, E
Gaston Duval, F
1099     40
690.480
 
36 DNF 34
G.M. GC2
Marcel Gendron, F
Lucien Bossoutrot,
1496     36
621.432
 
37 DNF 53
Ariés 8-10 CV
Joseph Paul, F
Louis Francois, F
1086 4   35
604.170
 
38 DNF 6
La Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6
Robert Bloch, F
Léon Saint Paul, F
3473     33
569.646
 
39 DNF 15 Sunbeam Motor Co, Wolverh., GB
Sunbeam Sport Le Mans '25
Sir Henry Segrave, GB
George Duller, GB
2942 6   32
552.384
Clutch
40 DNF 46
D.F.P. VA - CIME
André Colas, F
Moraine,
1099     31
535.122
 
41 DNF 1 , F
Sizaire Berwick
de Franconi,
Emile Dupont, F
4538 4   23
397.
 
42 DNF 10 Bentley Motors Ltd, GB
Bentley 3 L
Herbert 'Bertie' Kensington Moir, GB
Dr Dudley Benjafield, GB
3276 4   19
327.978
Fuel starvation
43 DNF 48
D.F.P. VA - CIME
Jean Porporato, F
Marcel Collet, F
1099     19
327.978
 
44 DNF 51
Amilcar CGSS Grand Sport
Maurice Mestivier, F *
André Morel, F
1074 4   17
293.454
*Fatal accident
45 DNF 43
S.A.R.A. BDE
André Marandet, F
Gonzaque Lécureul, F o
1099     15  
46 DNF 52
Majola
Jean Majola, F
Fernand Casellini, F
1087     14
241.668
 
47 DNF 54
Ariés 8-10 CV
Fernand Gabriel, F
Henri Lapierre, F
1066 4   11
189.882
 
48 DNF 55
Austin Seven
Gordon England, GB
Sir Francis Samuelson, GB
748 4   9
155.39
Holed radiator
49 DNF 3
Chenard & Walcker
André Pisart, F
Jacques Elgy (Jacques 'Elgy" Ledure), F (B?)
3947 8   6
103.572
 
                   
50 DNS   AC of Thames Ditton, GB
AC
Victor Bruce, GB
John Joyce, GB
  6     Radiator
51 DNS 19
Ravel 12 CV Sport
André Guilbert, F*
Barra-Delhauvenne, F
        *Fatal acc. in practice
52 DNS 25
Oméga-Six
Jacques Margueritte, F
Louis Bonne, F
         
53 DNS 26
Oméga-Six
Roland Coty, F
Albert Clement, F
         
54 DNS 27
Oméga-Six
"Sabipa", F
Boyriven, F
         
55 DNS 8
Chrysler 70
           

 

Class Winners:

1st Triennial Cup R. Sénéchal / A Loqueneux Chenard & Walcker
1st Biennial Cup - Index of Performance
(Rudge-Whitworth Cup)
R. Glazsmann / R. Manso de Zuniga Chenard & Walcker
3001 - 5000 cc G. de Courcelles / A Rossignol La Lorraine-Dietrich
2001 - 3000 cc J. Chassagne / S.C.H. Davis Sunbeam
1501 - 2000 cc J. de Marguenat / L. Sire Rolland-Pilain
1101 - 1500 cc L. Balart / R. Doutrebente Corre La Licorne
751 - 1100 cc R. Glaszmann / M. de Zuniga Chenard & Walcker

 

Top of page

Index Page

1924

1926

File created 1999-10-01, last update 2010-05-30